Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrochemically reduced micellar graphene oxide modified electrode for simultaneous detection of carbofuran and carbendazim
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรไมเซลลาร์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดคาร์โบฟิวแรนและคาร์เบนคาซิมในคราวเดียวกัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1016
Abstract
Graphene, an isolated single layer of graphite, is one of the well-publicized carbon based nanomaterials used for electrode modification in electrochemical sensor due to its outstanding electrochemical properties. However, hydrophobicity of graphene makes it incompatible with aqueous solution, leading to impediment to electron transfer process. Here, we alter graphene property to be hydrophilicity by using electrochemically reduced micellar graphene oxide for electrode surface modification. Then, this system was applied for the simultaneous determination of carbofuran and carbendazim. Interestingly, the modified electrode offers an improved electrochemical sensitivity, verified by a drastic increase in current signal of carbofuran (4 times) and carbendazim (12 times) compared with unmodified electrode. Under the optimal conditions, low detection limits of carbofuran and carbendazim were found to be 10 µg L-1 and 5 µg L-1 with the wide linear ranges of 40-20,000 µg L-1and 25-5,000 µg L-1, respectively. Ultimately, this approach was successfully applied for sensitive determination of carbofuran and carbendazim residues in real agricultural products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แกรฟีนซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นระนาบเดี่ยวของแกรไฟต์ จัดว่าเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุนาโนที่มีคาร์บอนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักซึ่งได้รับความนิยมสำหรับนำไปดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากการมีสมบัติที่โดดเด่นทางด้านเคมีไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของแกรฟีนจึงทำให้ผิวสัมผัสเข้ากับน้ำได้ไม่ดี ซึ่งส่งผลกีดขวางต่อกระบวนการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนสมบัติของแกรฟีนที่ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าให้มีความชอบน้ำโดยใช้วิธีดัดแปรพื้นผิวไมเซลล์ของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า จากนั้นจึงนำขั้วไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดคาร์โบฟูแรนและคาร์เบนดาซิมโดยทำการตรวจวัดสารทั้งสองชนิดไปพร้อมกัน เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความไวของการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นโดยพิสูจน์ได้จากค่าสัญญาณกระแสของคาร์โบฟูแรนและคาร์เบนดาซิมที่เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 4 เท่าและ 12 เท่าตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ทั้งนี้ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดคาร์โบฟูแรนและคาร์เบนดาซิมสามารถตรวจวัดได้ในระดับต่ำถึง 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 40 ถึง 20,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และ 25 ถึง 5,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรฟีนดัดแปรดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดคาร์โบฟูแรนและคาร์เบนดาซิมที่ตกค้างในผลผลิตจริงทางการเกษตรได้
Share
COinS