Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of peptide from SEA LETTUCE Ulva rigida
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งของเปปไทด์จากสาหร่ายผักกาดทะเล Ulva rigida
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.974
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to preparation protein hydrolysates from sea lettuce by enzymatic hydrolysis of three microbial proteases (alcalase, flavourzyme, and neutrase) and investigates antioxidant activity by determination of the DPPH, ABTS, and NO scavenging activity. The result showed protein hydrolysate by five percent flavourzyme exhibited higher antioxidant activities than those other enzymes. These peptides were fractionated by ultrafiltration and gel filtration chromatography, low molecular weight (F5) of peptide was the highest antioxidant activity. Peptide fractions were observed for their antioxidant activities including enzymatic SOD, Catalase and GPx scavenging activity. Additionally, using cytotoxicity activity was determined by MTT assay in five cell lines. The results revealed that F5 had more inhibition against the proliferation of KATO-III cell lines and SW620 cell lines. The F5 could induce apoptosis cells in KATO-III cell lines of IC50=1.23 µg/ml and SW620 cell lines of IC50=1.00 µg/ml. These peptides were identified by HPLC technique and mass spectrometry as 4 peptide chains. All peptide chains contain hydrophobic amino acids (Pro, Leu, Ala, Trp and Phe) and some peptide chain had aromatic amino acids (Phe, Trp and Tyr) to possess high antioxidant activity. However, sea lettuce stills a good source of natural antioxidant and might be used in future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมโปรตีนจากสาหร่ายผักกาดทะเลโดยการย่อยสลายด้วยโปรติเอส จากจุลินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด คือ แอลคาเลส นิวเทรส และฟลาโวไซม์ และตรวจสอบกิจกรรมยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระด้วยสาร DPPH ABTS และ NO ผลที่ได้คือโปรตีนที่ย่อยด้วยฟลาโวไซม์ 5 เปอร์เซนต์ มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีกว่า จากนั้นนำเปปไทด์ผสมที่ได้มาทำบริสุทธิ์ โดยแยกตามขนาดด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน และเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชัน พบว่าเปบไทด์ผสม F5 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระดีที่สุด และได้นำเปปไทด์ผสมมาตรวจสอบกิจกรรมยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระด้วยเอนไซม์ SOD Catalase และ GPx ด้วย ในการศึกษาผลของเปปไทด์ผสม F5 ต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดด้วยวิธี MTT พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3) และเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW 620) และสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส โดยความเข้มข้นของเปปไทด์ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ครึ่งหนึ่ง คือ 1.23 และ 1.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเปปไทด์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงและเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี พบสายของเปปไทด์ 4 สาย ซึ่งทุกสายจะประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนชนิดที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (Pro Leu Ala Trp และ Phe) และในบางสายประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนชนิด อะโรมาติค (Phe Trp และ Tyr) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ ดังนั้นสาหร่ายผักกาดทะเลจึงถือว่ามี เปปไทด์ที่เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากธรรมชาติที่ดีแหล่งหนึ่ง และอาจนำไปสู่การใช้ประโยชน์ในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License