Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid phase extraction of mercury from seawater using sulfur powder chemically modified with N-(2-chlorobenzoyl)-N’-phenylthiocarbamide and analysis by atomic fluorescence spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดปรอทจากน้ำทะเลด้วยเฟสของแข็งที่ใช้ผงซัลเฟอร์ดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยเอ็น-(2-คลอโรเบนโซอิล)-เอ็น’-ฟินิลไทโอคาร์บามีดและการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอะตอมมิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1043
Abstract
A simple method has been tested and validated for the preconcentration of mercury from seawater base on sulfur chemically modified with N-(2-chloro benzoyl)-N'-phenylthiocarbamide. This technique offers an advantage of avoiding matrix effect from the saline content in water sample during analysis. Various conditions such as pH solution, ligand quantity, eluent type, flow rate, sample volume and sorption capacity have been studied in detail. The calibration graph was linear in the range 0-20 ng L-1 of mercury with the detection limit of 3.18 ng L-1. The relative standard deviation was found to be 1.024%. The procedure was validated by analysis of certified reference material, Double deionized water and synthetic seawater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ผงซัลเฟอร์ที่ถูกดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยเอ็น-(2-คลอโรเบนโซอิล)-เอ็น’-ฟินิลไทโอคาร์บามีดเพื่อใช้ในการสกัดปรอทจากน้ำทะเล ข้อดีของวิธีการดังกล่าว คือสามารถกำจัดผลของตัวรบกวนจากตัวอย่างน้ำทะเลทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดปรอท เช่น pH, ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของลิแกนด์, ชนิดของตัวชะ, อัตราการไหล, ปริมาตรของตัวอย่าง และ ความสามารถในการดูดซับของคอลัมน์ ปริมาณปรอทที่สกัดได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วย เทคนิคอะตอมิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่ากราฟความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0-20 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่าขีดจำกัดของวิธี คือ 3.18 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร. ร้อยละความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเป็น 1.024 ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีด้วย น้ำกลั่นและน้ำทะเลเทียม
Creative Commons License