Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Household type of fuel and low birth weight in newborns in Zimbabwe : findings from the 2014 multiple indicator cluster survey
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเภทเชื้อเพลิงในครัวเรือนกับน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในทารกแรกเกิดในประเทศซิมบับเว : ผลการวิเคระห์จากการสำรวจสถานการณ์โดยใช้พหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่ม ปี 2557
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1995
Abstract
There are relatively few studies on the association between type of fuel used in the kitchen and birth weight; and findings are inconsistent. The aim of this study was to further investigate whether there is association between the type of fuel used in a household and low birth weight in newborns. Secondary data from the Zimbabwe Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2014(ZMICS2014) was analyzed. From 3910 children who were born during the two years prior to the survey, only 3221 were weighed at the time of their birth. Bivariate and multivariable logistic regression analyses were used to assess associations between type of fuel in household and low birth weight. In bivariate analysis, the odds ratio of giving low birth weight baby was 1.17 times higher in the mothers from households that use biomass, (OR: 1.17, 95% CI: 0.88, 1.57, P=0.281) in comparison to the reference group. After adjusting, for household socio-demographic, maternal and fetal characteristics this weak positive, non-significant association persisted, (OR: 1.17, 95% CI: 0.85, 1.61, P=0.342). When women’s perception of size of their babies at birth, a variable that exists for most of the children was used instead of the birth weight a statistically significant association was observed between the use of biomass fuel and low birth weight, (OR: 1.33, 95% CI: 1.04, 1.68, P=0.021). The association between use of biomass fuel and birth weight was not significant in any of the analyses. At the same time, there was a positive, significant association between biomass fuel use and small size of the baby by the mother’s perception. Also, among mothers for whom birth weight was available, mother’s perception of the baby’s size at birth was significantly associated with birth weight. On balance, an association between biomass fuel use and low birth weight in Zimbabwe cannot be ruled out, even though no significant association was observed in this study. Further research is clearly needed on this important topic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทการใช้เชื้อเพลิงในครัวเรือนกับน้ำหนักทารกแรกเกิดในประเทสซิมบับเวยังมีจำนวนน้อยและผลการศึกษายังไม่สอดคล้องกัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทการใช้เชื้อเพลิงในครัวเรือนกับน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในทารกแรกเกิด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจโดยใช้พหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่มของประเทศซิมบับเว ปี พ.ศ. 2557 จากข้อมูลของเด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดในช่วงสองปีก่อนการสำรวจ จำนวน 3,910 คน พบว่ามีเด็กแรกเกิดเพียง 3,221 คน ที่ได้รับการชั่งน้ำหนักเมื่อแรกเกิด ซึ่งในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทการใช้เชื้อเพลิงในครัวเรือนกับน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในทารกแรกเกิดได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่และการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่ พบว่าอัตราส่วนของทารกแรกเกิดที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในมารดาที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลในครัวเรือนมีค่าความเสี่ยงสูงกว่ากลุ่มอ้างอิงถึง 1.17 เท่า (OR: 1.17, 95% CI: 0.88, 1.57, P=0.281) หลังจากการปรับตัวแปรทางด้านลักษณะครัวเรือนทางประชากรและสังคม ลักษณะมารดาและลักษณะทารก พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (OR: 1.17, 95% CI: 0.85, 1.61, P=0.342). เมื่อนำการรับรู้ของมารดาที่มีต่อขนาดของทารกแรกเกิดมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์แทนการชั่งน้ำหนักในทารกแรกเกิด พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ชีวมวลเชื้อเพลิงและน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในทารกแรกเกิด มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR: 1.33, 95% CI: 1.04, 1.68, P=0.021). ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลกับน้ำหนักทารกแรกเกิดไม่มีนัยสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ใดๆ ในขณะเดียวกันพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลกับขนาดของทารกแรกเกิดที่มีขนาดเล็กจากมารดาที่มีการรับรู้ เช่นเดียวกับทารกที่ได้รับการชั่งน้ำหนักเมื่อแรกเกิดร่วมกับการรับรู้จดจำขนาดทารกได้ของมารดา พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับน้ำหนักของทารกแรกเกิด อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลกับน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในทารกแรกเกิดในประเทศซิมบับเวเป็นเรื่องที่ไม่ควรละเลยในการศึกษา ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะศึกษาต่อยอดในงานวิจัยนี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License