Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IN THE NAME OF CREATING DRUG FREE SOCIETY : A QUALITATIVE INVESTIGATION ON IMPLICATIONS OF DRUG LAW ENFORCEMENT ON HARM REDUCTION PROGRAMS AND PEOPLE WHO INJECT DRUGS IN KATHMANDU VALLEY NEPAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสังคมปลอดยาเสพติด : การตรวจสอบเชิงคุณภาพเรื่องการบังคับใช้กฎหมายด้านยาเสพติดเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการลดอันตรายที่จะเกิดกับผู้เสพยาเสพติดชนิดฉีดในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2113
Abstract
Polar approaches to the issue of drug use endure in Nepal, where Ministry of Home Affairs (MoHA) enforces criminal drug law to create a drug free society, while Ministry of Health and Population (MoHP) advocates and endorses harm reduction policies to reduce drug-related harms and HIV epidemics.This study employs qualitative methods to explore the implications of drug law enforcement on barriers to accessing harm reduction services, human rights violations and risky behavior among PWID. In June 2016, 28 in-depth interviews were conducted with four distinct population categories [Policy level (1), national HIV program level (7), harm reduction service delivery level (5) and community level (15 (Male -11/Female -4))]. A maximum variance sampling technique was applied. Drug law provided ultimate power to law enforcement authorities and concomitant fear to PWID. Abuse of such power resulted in range of human rights violations, including sexual harassment, brutal torture and financial hassle practiced by nexus of some field authorities and drug rehabs, and increased barriers to accessing harm reduction services as well as increased risky behavior practices among PWID. Law enforcement implicated high drug price, which was associated with delinquent activities and risky behavior. Findings suggested most of the law enforcement related impediments were occurring due to lack of awareness and failure in flow of information within government agencies and law enforcement authorities. Knowledge of harm reduction services resulted in changes in law enforcement activities such as referrals and service intake inside custody.Consistent coordination, monitoring mechanisms and education for law enforcement authorities should be initiated as an immediate response to improve the dire situation of PWID. But the long-term health development of PWID cannot be envisaged without favorable policy and law reform around age of consent, police academy curricula and drug control law through the perspective of public health, human rights and evidence-based harm reduction approaches ensuring a participatory process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบที่แตกต่างอย่างสิ้นเชิงกับปัญหาของการใช้ยาเสพติดในประเทศเนปาลโดยกระทรวงมหาดไทย บังคับใช้กฎหมาด้านยยาเสพติด ความผิดทางอาญาที่จะสร้างสังคมปลอดยาเสพติด ในขณะที่กระทรวงสาธารณสุขและประชากรสนับสนุน และรับรองนโยบายลดอันตรายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการระบาดของเอชไอวี การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อการสำรวจผลกระทบของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายด้านยาเสพติดต่ออุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการเพื่อลดอันตราย การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในหมู่ PWID ในเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2559 มีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 28 คน ได้ศึดษาเกี่ยวกับสี่ประเภทของประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน [ระดับนโยบาย (1) | โปรแกรมเกี่ยวกับเอชไอวีระดับชาติ (7) ระดับความอันตรายในการให้บริการ (5) และ ระดับชุมชน (15 ( ชาย -11 / หญิง -4 ) ) ] โดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยค่าแปรปรวนสูงสุดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ กฎหมายยาเสพติดที่มีอำนาจสูงสุดได้ส่งไปยังหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายและความหวาดกลัวต่อ PWID การละเมิดอำนาจดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ในช่วงของการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน รวมทั้งการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ และความยุ่งยากทางการเงินที่ได้รับการฝึกฝนและเชื่อมต่อโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ภาคสนามและการบำบัดการติดยา อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้การเพิ่มขึ้นของพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในหมู่ PWID เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน การบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดราคาสูง ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ที่กระทำผิดทางอาญาและพฤติกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการผลักดันให้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคอันเนื่องมาจากการขาดความตระหนักและความล้มเหลวของข้อมูลในหน่วยงานราชการและหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการการลดอันตรายส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกิจกรรมการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เช่น การแนะนำและบริการการบริโภคภายในห้องขัง การประสานงานอย่างเสมอต้นเสมอปลาย การตรวจสอบกลไกและการศึกษาสำหรับหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายควรเริ่มทันทีเพื่อปรับปรุงสถานการณ์เลวร้ายของ PWID แต่การพัฒนาสุขภาพในระยะยาวของ PWID ไม่สามารถมองเห็นได้โดยปราศจากนโยบายที่ดีและการปฏิรูปกฎหมายที่ได้รับความยินยอมตามหลักสูตรโรงเรียนตำรวจและกฎหมายควบคุมยาเสพติดที่ผ่านมุมมองจากสาธารณสุข สิทธิมนุษยชน และการลดอันตรายตามหลักฐานวิธีการสร้างความมั่นใจในกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม
Creative Commons License