Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of phycobilins in marine cryptomonad rhodomonas salina and marine cyanobacteria synechococcus spp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไฟโคบิลินในคริปโทโมแนด rhodomonas salina และไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย synechococcus spp. ในทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutaporn Bunyajetpong
Second Advisor
Thaithaworn Lirdwitayaprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1041
Abstract
Phycobiliproteins, present in Cyanophyta, Rhodophyta and Cryptophyta, harvest green, orange, and red regions of the spectrum where chlorophylls and carotenoids absorb poorly. Phycobiliprotins are not like chlorophylls and carotenoids that are extracted with acetone or methanol; therefore, they are difficult to analyze with methods routinely used for chlorophylls and carotenoids. The long-term goal of this work was to develop procedures for the rapid extraction and analyses, both quantitative and qualitative, of phycobilins that could be used in laboratory-grown cultures and more importantly from field-collected samples. Two model algae with well characterized phycobiliproteins were studied: Rhodomonas salina (cryptophyte) and Synechococus spp. RS9917 (cyanophyta). Glycerol-induced uncoupling of phycobiliproteins was studied using in vivo fluorescence assays of R. salina under two growth conditions; results with R. salina were surprisingly similar with published results thought to be unique to Synechococcus, suggesting this may be a new approach to study phycobiliproteins in cryptophytes. For phycobiliprotein isolation studies, cells were harvested by centrifugation and the cell pellets extracted with four 0.1 M buffers (Tris-HCl buffer; acetate buffer; sodium phosphate buffer; and potassium phosphate buffer) at different pH values (1-9). Pellets were disrupted by three cycles of freeze-thaw-sonicate, followed by centrifugation; supernatants were analyzed by absorption spectrophotometry. Co-extraction of phycobiliproteins and chlorophylls/carotenoids was problematic, especially at pH > 6; hence, cells were pre-extracted in 90% acetone to remove chlorophylls/carotenoids. Phycobiliprotein extraction was tested with different buffers/pH combinations, with and without added SDS and to a lesser extent, different concentrations of urea. SDS enhanced extraction of phycobiliproteins from cells pre-extracted in acetone, frequently yielding complete extraction. SDS resulted in altered spectral properties of phycobiliproteins in some, but not all cases. Treatment of SDS extracts with 8M acidic urea (pH 2) or 20% acetic acid resulted in bilin-protein spectra that were largely in line with published spectra; this observation indicates that inclusion of SDS as part of the extraction buffer does not irreversibly affect the bilins during isolation from cells and that the ‘native’ bilin spectra are recovered following dilution in acidic urea, perhaps amenable to quantitative analyses using published extinction coefficients. Phycobiliproteins were also analyzed both quantitatively and qualitatively by HPLC, using protease digested whole cell extracts; results demonstrated resolution of discrete bilin-peptide conjugates. Given the very high protein concentrations present in crude cell extracts, it is likely that protease treatments need to include very high enzyme concentrations and/or much longer digestion periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนเป็นรงควัตถุที่สามารถพบได้ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย (Cyanophyta) สาหร่ายสีแดง (Rhodophyta) และสาหร่ายคริปโทโมแนด (Cryptophyta) สามารถดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงในช่วงแสงสีเขียว สีส้ม และสีแดง ซึ่งเป็นช่วงคลื่นที่คลอโรฟิลล์และคาโรทีนอยด์ไม่สามารถดูดกลืนได้ ในการสกัดคลอโรฟิลล์และคาโรทีนอยด์นั้น ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้กันทั่วไป คือ อะซิโตนและเมทานอล แต่เนื่องจากไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนเป็นสารที่มีขั้วมาก จึงไม่สามารถสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายดังกล่าว ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ จึงต้องการพัฒนาวิธีการที่สะดวกต่อการสกัดและวิเคราะห์ไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนในแพลงค์ตอนพืช ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการและในธรรมชาติ ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกสาหร่ายคริปโทโมแนด Rhodomonas salina และไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechococus spp. (RS9917) ซึ่งทราบชนิดของไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนที่ผลิต เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของเซลล์ Rhodomonas salina โดยใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำไฟโคบิลินให้ปลดออกจากสายโปรตีน (uncoupling protein) พบว่า สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก ซึ่งให้ผลเหมือนกับที่เคยมีรายงานก่อนหน้าในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechococus ดังนั้นวิธีการดังกล่าวจึงอาจเป็นวิธีการใหม่ที่ใช้ศึกษาไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนในสาหร่ายคริปโทโมแนด ในการศึกษาลำดับถัดมา ได้ทำเก็บเกี่ยวเซลล์โดยการปั่นเหวี่ยง เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนการสกัดในบัฟเฟอร์ 4 ชนิด (บัฟเฟอร์ทริสไฮโดรคลอไรด์ บัฟเฟอร์อะซิเตท บัฟเฟอร์โซเดียมฟอสเฟต และบัฟเฟอร์โพแทสเซียมฟอตเฟส) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ pH 1- 9 โดยวิธีการแช่แข็ง ละลาย และสั่นด้วยคลื่นเสียง จำนวน 3 รอบ เพื่อให้เซลล์แตก จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อบัฟเฟอร์เริ่มมีความเป็นด่าง (pH > 6) สารสกัดจะมีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และคาร์โรทีนอยด์ปนออกมาเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นก่อนที่จะทำการสกัดด้วยบัฟเฟอร์ จึงควรทำการสกัดแยกคลอโรฟิลล์และคาร์โรทีนอยด์ออกก่อน โดยใช้อะซิโตน 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษานี้ยังได้มีการทดลองเติม SDS ที่ความเข้มข้นและ pH ต่างๆ พบว่า SDS สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดให้มากขึ้น แม้จะทำให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารสกัดเปลี่ยนแปลงไปบ้างในบางสภาวะ แต่เมื่อทดลองเติมยูเรียที่ความเข้มข้น 8 โมลาร์ pH 2 และกรดอะซิติก 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ลงในสารสกัดซึ่งมี SDS พบว่า ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของบิลินสอดคล้องกับที่มีการรายงานก่อนหน้า จึงสรุปได้ว่า การเติม SDS เพื่อช่วยในการสกัดสารไม่ได้ทำลายโครงสร้างของบิลิน นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์บิลินเปปไทด์ โดยการใช้เอนไซม์โปรตีเอส (protease) ในการย่อยไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนและทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC พบว่า ควรปรับปรุงวิธีการ โดยเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์และใช้เวลานานขึ้นในการย่อยไฟโคบิลิโปรตีน
Share
COinS