Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of avicequinone c and analogs toward the study of 5α-reductase inhibitory activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สาร avicequinone C และอนุพันธ์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Second Advisor
Supakarn Rungrotmongkol
Third Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.745
Abstract
Steroid 5α-reductase (5α-R) or 3-oxo-5α-steroid ∆4-reductase, is an enzyme having 3 isozymes, which involves in steroid metabolism. It converts testosterone (T) to dihydrotestosterone (DHT) with the aid of NADPH as a cofactor. 5α-R plays an important role in several human diseases such as prostate cancer, benign prostatic hyperplasia, acne, hirsutism and androgenic alopecia. To date, the three-dimensional structure of 5α-R has not been available due to structural unstability during the protein crystallization. In this study, we performed the in silico three-dimensional 5α-R1 and 5α-R2 homology modeling using SWISS-MODEL and the isoprenylcysteine carboxyl methyltransferase (ICMT, PDB code: 4A2N) was selected as a homologous protein template. The catalytic site of 5α-R was verified by molecular docking simulation with 5α-R inhibitors including the known drugs such as finasteride and dutasteride and a series of reported 5α-R inhibitors. According to the previous study, avicequinone C, which is a furanonaphthoquinone, showed 5α-R1 inhibitory activity with IC50 = 9.94 µg/ml. Therefore, we hypothesized that furanonaphthoquinone moiety potentially an essential pharmacophore controlling 5α-R inhibitory activity. A series of avicequinone C and analogs and natural napthoquinones were studied to evaluate for 5α-R1 inhibiting potency by molecular docking simulations using Autodock Vina in conjugation with the resulting in silico three-dimensional 5α-R1 and 5α-R2. The results showed that avicequinone C displayed the best protein-ligand binding interactions at 5α-R catalytic region. Next, avicequinone C and analogs were synthesized by chemical process for in vitro 5α-R inhibitory assay along with natural naphthoquinones. HaCaT cell line was used for 5α-R inhibitory activity investigation. The results showed that 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone was the most potent 5α-R inhibitor. It exhibited 82.73 ± 14.42 %inhibition at 40 µM with IC50 = 23.93 µM. Importantly, 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone showed stronger 5α-R inhibition than avicequinone C. Considering molecular docking together with the in vitro 5α-R inhibitory assay toward HaCaT cell line, we found that the naphthoquinone motif is crucial for 5α-R inhibitory activity. Moreover, the resulting in silico three-dimensional 5α-R1 would be used for virtual screening and development of 5α-reductase (5α-R) in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สเตียรอยด์ 5α-รีดักเทส หรือ 3-ออกโซ-5α-สเตียรอยด์ ∆4-รีดักเทส เป็นเอนไซม์ที่มี 3 ไอโซไซม์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างสารสเตียรอยด์ เอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนเทสโทสเทอโรนเป็นไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเทอโรนโดยมี NADPH เป็นโคแฟคเตอร์ เอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการเกิดโรคในมนุษย์ ได้แก่ โรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก โรคต่อมลูกหมากโต โรคสิว ภาวะขนดก และโรคผมร่วงที่เกิดจากพันธุกรรม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการรายงานโครงสร้าง 3 มิติของเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสเนื่องจากความไม่คงตัวของเอนไซม์ในระหว่างการสร้างผลึก ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการออกแบบโครงสร้าง 3 มิติโดยใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อทำนายโครงสร้าง 3 มิติของเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส ชนิดที่ 1 และ 2 โดยใช้โปรแกรม SWISS-MODEL ในการคำนวณ และใช้เอนไซม์ไอโซพรีนิลซีสเทอีนคาร์บอกซิลทรานซ์เฟอเรส (ICMT, PDB code 4A2N) เป็นต้นแบบ บริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคโมเลกุลาร์ด็อกกิ้ง โดยทำการศึกษากับยา เช่น ฟิแนสเทอไรด์ และดูแทสเทอไรด์ และสารที่ถูกรายงานว่ามีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า avicequinone C ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มฟูราโนแนพโทควิโนนสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส ชนิดที่ 1 โดยมีค่า IC50 = 9.94 µg/ml งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีสมมุติฐานว่าโครงสร้างฟูราโนแนพโทควิโนนมีความสำคัญต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส สารกลุ่มฟูราโนแนพโทควิโนนและแนพโทควิโนนจากธรรมชาติจึงถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อทำนายแนวโน้มการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส ชนิดที่ 1 ด้วยเทคนิคโมเลกุลาร์ด็อกกิ้งโดยใช้โปรแกรม Autodock Vina กับโครงสร้าง 3 มิติของเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส ชนิดที่ 1 และ 2 ที่คำนวณขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า avicequinone C มีค่าอันตรกริยาในการเข้าจับกับบริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสดีที่สุด จากนั้น avicequinone C และอนุพันธ์ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสในเซลล์ที่มีชีวิต โดยทำการศึกษาร่วมกับสารแนพโทควิโนนจากธรรมชาติ เซลล์ HaCaT ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาร 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าการยับยั้ง 82.73 ± 14.42 % ที่ 40 µM และมีค่า IC50 = 23.93 µM โดย 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone แสดงผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสได้ดีกว่าจากนั้น avicequinone C จากผลการศึกษาโมเลกุลาร์ด็อกกิ้งและการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสในเซลล์ HaCaT สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโครงสร้างแนพโทควิโนนมีความสำคัญต่อฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส และโครงสร้าง 3 มิติของเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทส ชนิดที่ 1 ที่สร้างขึ้นในการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อการค้นหาและพัฒนาสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5α-รีดักเทสได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS