Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of different seedings on the crystallization of M-and p-CNB
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเมล็ดที่แตกต่างกันบนการตกผลึกของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนและพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1972
Abstract
Crystallization has been used for the separation of chloronitrobenzenes (CNBs), which are isomeric substances (0-, m-, and p-CNB) and important intermediates in chemical production. Effects of seeding including m-CNB, p-CNB, and KY zeolite were reported. In the experiments, a liquid mixture of m- and p-CNB was cooled to its crystallization temperature, and the precipitate composition was analyzed by gas chromatography. The result showed that after adding different particle sizes of m- and p-CNB seeds, 20/40 and 12/14 mesh, into the crystallizer, the precipitates below the eutectic compositions are rich in p-CNB and above the eutectic compositions are rich in m-CNB. The eutectic composition changed from 62.90 to 65.0 wt% p-CNB. There was no significant change in the phase diagram for the different m- and p-CNB particle sizes. However, the crystallization temperature was shifted from higher to lower due to the presence of foreign particles may induce the nucleation step, which, in turn, changed the metastable zone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการของกระบวนการตกผลึกเพื่อแยกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกันและเป็นสารตัวกลางสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีภัณฑ์ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้สารผสม คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่มีสัดส่วนผสมของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนและพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิในระบบลงจนถึงอุณหภูมิที่สารผสมสามารถตกผลึกได้และวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของผลึกโดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟี จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังจากที่ใส่เมล็ดเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนและพาราคลอ โรไนโตรเบนซีนขนาด 20/40 mesh และ 12/14 mesh ลงไปในสารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนต่ำกว่าความเข้มข้นที่จุดยูเทคติค ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรซีน แต่หากในสารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนสูงกว่าความเข้มข้นที่จุดยูเทคติค ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นมีลัดษณะเป็นผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ในกรณีสารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่จุดยูเทคติก ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกสีน้ำตาลมีองค์ ประกอบของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนเท่ากับ 65.0% ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมที่ไม่ได้ใส่เมล็ด (62.9%) จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวพบว่าขนาดที่แตกต่างกันของเมล็ดเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนและพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ใส่ลงไปไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแผนภูมิสมดุลการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนของทั้งสองขนาด ยกเว้นแต่อุณหภูมิของการตกผลึกที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งเปลี่ยนจากอุณหภูมิที่สูงไปยังอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่า และจะเห็นได้ว่าสาเหตุมาจากการก่อตัวของอนุภาคในกระบวนการตกผลึกซึ่งทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมตาสเตเบิลโซน (metastable zone)
Creative Commons License