Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of pinostrobin from fingerroot boesenbergia pandurata on wee1 kinase activity in some cancer cell lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพิโนสโทรบินจากกระชายเหลือง boesenbergia pandurataต่อแอกทิวิตีของไคเนส wee1 ในเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chulee Yompakdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1040
Abstract
Fingerroot Boesenbergia pandurata or Krachai lueng (in Thai), is classified in Family Zingiberaceae. Previous study, pinostrobin a pure compound was isolated from B. pandurata and identified as an inhibitor of calcium signaling pathway in ZDS1 null mutant yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Δzds1). Western blot analysis showed that, pinostrobin decreased the expression level and activity of Swe1 in the yeast calcium signaling pathway. SWE1 in S. cerevisiae is an ortholog gene of WEE1 in human. The aim of this research was to determine the anti-proliferative activity of pinostrobin on many human cancer cell lines and the effect of pinostrobin on level and activity of Wee1 kinase in Jurkat T-cell (Human acute T cell leukemia), BT474 (Human breast carcinoma cell line) and KATO III (Human stomach carcinoma cell line). The results revealed that pinostrobin showed chronic cytotoxicity effect against Jurkat T-cell, BT474 and KATO III as determined by MTT viability assay at IC50 values of 51.2 ± 1.61 µM, 61.9 ± 1.15 µM and 24.7 ± 4.5 µM, respectively. On the other hand, pinostrobin did not show cytotoxic effect to normal human red blood cells and white blood cells. Western blot analysis showed that pinostrobin could down regulate the level of Wee1 kinase as well as Wee1 kinase activity (P-Cdc2 level) in Jurkat T-cell, BT474 and KATO III. Consistent with down-regulation of Wee1 kinase activity, pinostrobin also down-regulated WEE1 expression as revealed by quantitative real-time PCR especially in Jurkat T-cells. The pinostrobin treatment affected the sensitive cancer cell lines differently. The treatment caused increase in sub G1 of Jurkat T-cell and BT474. However, the profile of cell cycle progression did not affect, while arrested KATO III in G2/M phase. In addition, pinostrobin induced apoptotic cell death by Annexin V staining in the pinostrobin sensitive cell lines. Interestingly, pinostrobin synergistically enhanced the antitumor efficacy of various DNA-damaging agents including gemcitabine and camptothecin on apoptotic cells death induction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fingerroot Boesenbergia pandurata หรือ กระชายเหลือง จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Zingiberaceae จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า ได้แยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากกระชายเหลือง คือ พิโนสโทรบิน โดยพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัณญาณแคลเซียมในยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae สายพันธุ์กลายที่ขาดยีน ZDS1 (Δzds1) จากการวิเคราะห์หาระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิรน์บลอต พบว่า พิโนสโทรบินมีผลไปลดระดับและกิจกรรมของไคเนส Swe1ในวิถีการส่งสัณญาณแคลเซียมในยีสต์ ทั้งนี้ พบว่ายีน SWE1 ในยีสต์ S. cerevisiae มีหน้าที่เช่นเดียวกันกับยีน WEE1 ในมนุษย์ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ของพิโนสโทรบินต่อเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งบางชนิดและผลของพิโนสโทรบินที่มีต่อแอกทิวิตีของไคเนส Wee1 ในเซลล์ไลน์ชนิด Jurkat T-cell (เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซท์), BT474 (เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเต้านม) และ KATO III (เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพิโนสโทรบินมีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษแบบเรื้อรังในการต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไลน์ Jurkat T-cell, BT474 และ KATO III โดยวิธี MTT assay มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 51.2 ± 1.61, 61.9 ± 1.15 และ 24.7 ± 4.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้ามพิโนสโทรบินไม่มีความเป็นพิษทั้งต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของคนปกติ จากการวิเคราะห์หาระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิรน์บลอต พบว่า พิโนสโทรบินสามารถลดระดับและแอกทิวิตีของไคเนส Wee1 (ระดับของ P-Cdc2) ทั้งในเซลล์ไลน์ Jurkat T-cell, BT474 และ KATO III นอกจากการลดแอกทิวิตีของไคเนส Wee1 โดยพิโนสโทรบินแล้ว พิโนสโทรบินยังไปกดการแสดงออกของยีน WEE1 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด Jurkat T-cell เมื่อวัดด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR นอกจากนี้พิโนส-โทรบินยังมีผลต่อเซลล์ไลน์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยไปเพิ่มประชากรเซลล์ในระยะ subG1 ในเซลล์ไลน์ Jurkat T-cell และ BT474 โดยที่ไม่มีผลในการหยุดหรือชะลอระยะเซลล์ในระยะใดระยะหนึ่ง ในขณะที่สามารถหยุดวัฏจักรการแบ่งเซลล์อยู่ที่ระยะ G2/M ในเซลล์ไลน์ KATO III อีกทั้งยังเหนี่ยวนำให้ให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพ็อพโตซิสเมื่อย้อมด้วยสี Annexin V ในเซลล์ไลน์ทั้งสามที่ไวต่อพิโนสโทรบิน ที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งคือพิโนสโทรบินยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านมะเร็งเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับยาที่มีฤทธิ์ทำให้ดีเอ็นเอเกิดความเสียหาย ได้แก่ gemcitabine และ camptothecin โดยส่งผลแบบเสริมกันในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพ็อพโตซิส
Share
COinS