Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk factors of foot and mouth disease in Xayaboury Province of Lao PDR, 2011-2013
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในจังหวัดไชยะบุรี ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (พ.ศ.2554 ถึง พ.ศ.2556)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaidate Inchaisri
Second Advisor
Kittisak Ajariyakhajorn
Third Advisor
Thanis Damrongwatanapokin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1755
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the risk factors of foot and mouth disease (FMD) in Xayaboury province the northern region of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) during the years 2011 to 2013. FMD outbreak information was provided by the Department of Livestock and Fishery, Lao PDR. Using a case-control design at the household level, questionnaires were employed to livestock owners. Information on the important aspect of general information of livestock owners, FMD control and prevention strategies, FMD emergency vaccination programs, farm size, and farm types was captured. The farm location and the elevation above the sea level were determined by a GPS tracker (Garmin GPS map 60csx, USA). The network data of animal movement between villages that matched our survey villages (29 villages) were extracted from a previous study in 2012 of Foot and Mouth Disease Control in Southeast Asia Through Application of the Progressive Control Pathway (FAO-ROK National Project) under the Department of Livestock and Fisheries of Lao PDR. A total of 434 households in 59 villages of 5 districts were interviewed and their data collected comprising 181 case households, 146 control households inside the outbreak villages and 107 control households outside the outbreak villages. Data from questionnaires and spatial data were analyzed as independent variables in the logistic regression model using FMD occurrence at the household level as a dependent variable. Network parameters were analyzed the association with FMD occurrence at the village level by non-parametric test. The results show that livestock owners who had knowledge about FMD before the outbreaks were able to better prevent their animals from FMD (P <0.01) although they were less educated and administered less vaccination to their livestock. The livestock households in the community closer to a main road and selling their livestock before outbreak were at higher risk to developing FMD (P <0.01). Moreover, the information of network parameters at the village level indicated that the villages with high movements of livestock were at high risk of FMD (P <0.05). Based on the overall results, to reduce the chance of FMD outbreaks in the area with a low number of vaccinated livestock, the location of farm lands should be remote from a high density community and awareness of livestock owners on FMD prevention should be raised to a high priority to reduce the outbreak.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยง (risk factor) ของโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย (foot and mouth disease; FMD) ในจังหวัดไชยะบุรี ในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป. ลาว) ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง พ.ศ. 2556 โดยข้อมูลการระบาดของโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากกรมปศุสัตว์และประมง สปป.ลาว รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลัง จากผลไปหาเหตุ (case-control design) ในระดับครัวเรือน โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามกับเจ้าของปศุสัตว์ ในข้อมูลที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับ ข้อมูลทั่วไปที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเจ้าของปศุสัตว์ มาตรการควบคุมป้องกันโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย โปรแกรมการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการให้วัคซีนในภาวะฉุกเฉิน ขนาดและชนิดของฟาร์ม ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลของแต่ละฟาร์มโดยการวัดด้วยเครื่องหาพิกัดสัญญาณดาวเทียม (GPS tracker; Garmin GPS map 60csx, สหรัฐอเมริกา) ข้อมูลการเครือข่ายของการเคลื่อนย้ายสัตว์ระหว่างหมู่บ้านที่ตรงกับหมู่บ้านที่ทำการศึกษาครั้งนี้ (29 หมู่บ้าน) ใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาในปี พ.ศ.2555 ของ Foot and Mouth Disease Control in Southeast Asia Through Application of the Progressive Control Pathway (FAO-ROK National Project) โดยกรมปศุสัตว์และประมง สปป.ลาว ข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ทำการสัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วย 434 ครัวเรือนจาก 59 หมู่บ้านใน 5 จังหวัด โดยมีจำนวนครัวเรือนที่เกิดการระบาด (case) ทั้งหมด 181 ครัวเรือน และ จำนวนครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีการระบาด (control) ในเขตหมู่บ้านที่มีการระบาด มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 146 ครัวเรือน และ 107 ครัวเรือน ในหมู่บ้านนอกเขตหมู่บ้านที่มีการระบาด ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (logistic regression model) โดยกำหนดให้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามรวมถึงข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่เป็นตัวแปรต้น (independent variable) และกำหนดให้การเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยระดับครัวเรือนเป็นตัวแปรตาม (dependent variable) สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีทางเครือข่ายและการเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ในระดับหมู่บ้านโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ (non-parametric test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เลี้ยงปศุสัตว์ที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยมีโอกาสที่จะป้องกันการเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในสัตว์ของตนเองได้มากกว่า (P <0.01) แม้ว่าประชากรกลุ่มนี้อาจมีระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำและมีการใช้วัคซีนน้อย ครัวเรือนปศุสัตว์ที่มีการขายสัตว์และอยู่ในชุมชนใกล้ถนนสายหลัก มีความเสี่ยงเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยมากกว่า (P <0.01) นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการเคลื่อนย้ายสัตว์พบว่าหมู่บ้านที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายมากมีความเสี่ยงมากในการเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย (P <0.05) โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษา เพื่อลดโอกาสในการเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในพื้นที่ที่มีจำนวนสัตว์ที่ได้รับวัคซีนต่ำ ตำแหน่งฟาร์มควรตั้งในตำแหน่งที่ห่างไกลจากชุมชน และความตระหนักของเจ้าของปศุสัตว์ในการป้องกันโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยควรได้รับการยกระดับให้อยู่ในระดับที่สำคัญมากในการลดการเกิดโรคระบาด.
Share
COinS