Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF BACTERIA IN DIGESTIVE SYSTEM ON PATHOGENESIS AND IMMUNITY OF BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแบคทีเรียในระบบทางเดินอาหารต่อพยาธิกำเนิดและภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Pikul Jiravanichpaisal
Third Advisor
Kenneth Söderhäll
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.900
Abstract
The outbreak of shrimp diseases causes massive mortality, and a huge loss of income from the shrimp exporting industry. Since most of the symptoms appear in the gastrointestinal tract, understanding the interaction between pathogenic bacteria and shrimp immune system in the digestive system is crucial to possible find means to prevent the infection of the gut. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was used to investigate the interaction between bacteria, both pathogenic and non-pathogenic, and the inner surface of the gastrointestinal tract of P. monodon. The differential expression of immune-related genes during an infection was examined using suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) as well as RNA sequencing (RNA-seq). Results showed that an infection by Vibro harveyi 1526 was initiated by a proliferation of the bacteria in the biofilm-like formations in the stomach, the upper and middle midgut, but neither in the posterior midgut nor the hindgut. SEM also revealed the induced production of peritrichous pili-like structures by the Vibrio parahaemolyticus attaching to the stomach lining, whilst only a single polar fibre was seen forming an apparent physical bridge between V. harveyi and the host’s epithelium. In contrast, no adherences or linkages were seen when trials were conducted with non-pathogenic Vibrio sp. or with Micrococcus luteus, and no obvious resultant changes to the host’s gut surface was observed. A total of 612 randomly recombinant clones from SSH was matched to 69 known transcripts. The expressions of known genes, i.e. salivary alkaline phosphatase, pacifastin heavy chain precursor, ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme H5b, ferritin, astakine variant 1 and dicer 2 homologues were significantly up-regulated in stomach at 6 hours post infection. A set of 1,514 DEGs (1,122 unique genes up-regulated and 392 unique genes down-regulated) in the stomach was reported during V. parahaemolyticus (3HP) infection. Among these significantly differentially expressed genes, 141 unique genes could be classified as immune-related genes, and their functions were categorized into 10 functions including antimicrobial peptides, signal transduction pathways, proPO system, oxidative stress, proteinases/proteinase inhibitors, apoptosic tumor-related proteins, pathogen recognition immune regulators, blood clotting system, adhesive proteins and heat shock proteins. A novel isoform of anti-lipopolysaccharides was significantly increased in the stomach at 6 and 12 hours post infection. After characterization, this novel isoform contains 369 bp of the open reading frame, and was named PmALF7. Additionally, a C-type lectin receptor from an older P. monodon library was identified in hepatopancreas, and it is likely an important gene in the immune response of the hepatopancreas. The C-type lectin receptor contains 522 bp of the open reading frame, and its expression was significantly decreased in the hepatopancreas at 6 hours post infection. The current dissertation suggests that pathogens of P. monodon must be able to colonize in the digestive tract, particularly the stomach, where chitin is present, and then they use an array of virulent factors and enzymes to establish an infection in their host and P. monodon responds to pathogenic bacteria through physical barriers and activation of immune processes. These studies about interaction between bacteria and gastrointestinal tract of P. monodon increase the knowledge of how the shrimp stomach responds to bacteria and might provide new strategies for controlling and managing shrimp diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ระบาดของโรคกุ้งเป็นสาเหตุให้กุ้งตายเป็นจำนวนมาก และส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายต่ออุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกกุ้งอย่างมาก ส่วนใหญ่แล้วลักษณะของการเกิดโรคจะปรากฏที่บริเวณทางเดินอาหารของกุ้ง ดังนั้นความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบคทีเรียก่อโรคและระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำในระบบทางเดินอาหาร จึงมีความสำคัญในการหาทางป้องกันการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินอาหารของกุ้ง การศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนสามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจสอบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแบคทีเรียไม่ก่อโรคและแบคทีเรียก่อโรคกับบริเวณภายในของทางเดินอาหารได้ การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่แตกต่างกันสามารถตรวจสอบโดยใช้วิธี suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) และ RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) จากการศึกษาพบว่า Vibrio harveyi 1526 มีการเพิ่มจำนวนและพบโครงสร้างลักษณะคล้ายไบโอฟิล์ม (biofilm-like formations) ในบริเวณกระเพาะอาหาร และตอนบนถึงกลางของลำไส้ส่วนกลาง แต่ไม่พบลักษณะดังกล่าวในบริเวณตอนท้ายของลำไส้ส่วนกลาง และลำไส้ส่วนปลาย และมีการสร้างไฟเบอร์เส้นเดี่ยว (single polar fibre) เพื่อยึดเกาะเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวของกระเพาะอาหารของกุ้ง ส่วน Vibrio parahaemolyticus มีการสร้างโครงสร้างลักษณะคล้ายเพอริทริคัสพิลี (peritrichous pili-like structures) เพื่อยึดเกาะพื้นผิวของกระเพาะอาหาร ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียไม่ก่อโรคในกลุ่ม Vibrio sp. และ Micrococcus luteus ไม่พบลักษณะการยึดเกาะพื้นผิวในบริเวณทางเดินอาหารของกุ้ง จากการหายีนในกระเพาะอาหารที่เกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของกุ้งในภาวะติดเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus 3HP โดยวิธี suppression subtractive hybridization โดยการสุ่มโคลน และหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จำนวน 612 โคลน พบว่ามียีนที่มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เหมือนกับยีนในฐานข้อมูลจำนวน 69 ยีน โดยพบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในกระเพาะอาหารหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้ติดเชื้อผ่านไป 6 ชั่วโมงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ได้แก่ salivary alkaline phosphatase, pacifastin heavy chain precursor, ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme H5b, ferritin, astakine variant 1 และ dicer 2 พบยีนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันจำนวน 1,514 ยีน (ยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวน 1,122 ยีน และยีนที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงจำนวน 392 ยีน) สามารถจำแนกเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันจำนวน 141 ยีน และสามารถจัดกลุ่มตามหน้าที่ได้ 10 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ วิถีการส่งต่อสัญญาณ ระบบโปรพีโอ (proPO system) สภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน (oxidative stress) เอนไซม์ย่อยโปรตีนหรือเอนไซม์ยับยั้งการย่อยโปรตีน (proteinases/proteinase inhibitors) โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอะพอพโทซิสทูเมอร์ (apoptosic tumor-related protein) ตัวรับที่จดจำสิ่งสิ่งแปลกปลอม (pathogen recognition receptors) ระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด (blood clotting system) โปรตีนยึดเกาะ (adhesive protein) และฮีทช็อคโปรตีน (heat shock protein) และพบไอโซฟอร์มใหม่ของแอนตี้ไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ (ALF) ในกระเพาะอาหาร ที่มีนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สามารถแปลรหัสได้จำนวน 369 คู่เบส จึงเรียกไอโซฟอร์มใหม่นี้ว่า PmALF7 และพบการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในกระเพาะอาหารหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้ติดเชื้อผ่านไป 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายีน C-type lectin ที่ได้จากห้องสมุดยีนเก่าของตับและตับอ่อนของกุ้งกุลาดำ ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับภูมิคุ้มกันในตับและตับอ่อน พบ นิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สามารถแปรรหัสได้จำนวน 522 นิวคลีโอไทด์ และการแสดงออกลดลงในตับและตับอ่อนหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้ติดเชื้อผ่านไป 6 ชั่วโมงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียมีการเข้ายึดครองพื้นที่ในทางเดินอาหารก่อน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณกระเพาะอาหารที่มีไคติน หลังจากนั้นมีการปล่อยสาร และเอนไซม์ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเพื่อทำให้กุ้งมีการติดเชื้อ ขณะเดียวกันกุ้งจะมีการป้องกันตัวจากเชื้อ โดยกระบวนการทางกายภาพ และกลไกของภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยความรู้เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแบคทีเรียและทางเดินอาหารของกุ้งกุลาดำ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมและจัดการการเกิดโรคในกุ้งได้
Creative Commons License