Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และซุปราโมเลคิวลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ที่มีเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.129
Abstract
Nucleobase-induced self-assembly interaction, have gained much attention as potential non-covalent driving force for generating interesting assembled structures. Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (PNA), with (2′R,4′R)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid backbone (acpcPNA) has shown the recognition with complementary nucleic acids following Watson-Crick base rules. Another PNA system having different stereochemistry on proline ring with a backbone of (2′R,4′S)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid backbone (epi-acpcPNA) can undergo self-pairing. Here in this work, both acpcPNA- and epi-acpcPNA-functionalized monomers consisting of two PNA segments joined together by a flexible polyethylene glycol linker were prepared on solid support, purified by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and characterized by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. The acpcPNA- and epi-acpcPNA-functionalized monomers showed the hybridization with complementary DNA and self-hybridization, respectively, as revealed by melting temperature and circular dichroism (CD) experiments. However, the hybridization of acpcPNA with complementary DNA and the self-hybridization of epi-acpcPNA did not lead to the proposed supramolecular polymerization as observed from analysis by Field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อันตรกริยาของนิวคลีโอเบสซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพันธะที่ไม่ใช่โควาเลนต์ที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของโมเลกุลเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่น่าสนใจ พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดหรือพีเอ็นเอถูกพัฒนาขึ้นให้มีโครงสร้างเลียนแบบกรดนิวคลีอิกในธรรมชาติโดยมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น (2′R,4′R)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (acpcPNA) มีความสามารถในการเข้าคู่กับกรดนิวคลีอิกได้ตามกฏของวัตสัน-คริก นอกจากนี้ยังมีพีเอ็นเออีกชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีความแตกต่างของสเตอริโอเคมีบนวงโพรลีนคือมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น (2′R,4′S)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (epi-acpcPNA) ที่มีความสามารถในการเข้าคู่กันเอง ในงานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์ที่มี acpcPNA และ epi-acpcPNA โดยสองส่วนของ acpcPNA และ epi-acpcPNA ถูกเชื่อมเข้าด้วยกันผ่านมีตัวเชื่อมที่ยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอลบนวัฏภาคของแข็ง ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิที่เกิดจากการเข้าคู่กันของมอนอเมอร์ที่มี acpcPNA และดีเอ็นเอคู่สมและโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของมอนอเมอร์ที่มี epi-acpcPNA ที่เกิดการเข้าคู่กันของสาย epi-acpcPNA ยืนยันได้จากผลของอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและเทคนิคเซอร์คูลาไดครออิซึม อย่างไรก็ตามการเกิดไฮบริไดเซชันของ acpcPNA กับดีเอ็นเอคู่สมและการเข้าคู่กันของสาย epi-acpcPNA ไม่สามารถนำไปสู่ซุปราโมเลคิวลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันอย่างที่คาดไว้ซึ่งถูกพิสูจน์ด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีสมรรถนะสูงชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชันและพอลิแอคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโตรโฟรีซีส
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.