Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly specific detection of biogenic amines using fluorescence-probe-modified silica nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดแบบจำเพาะสูงของไบโอเจนิกแอมีนโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของซิลิกาดัดแปรด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนซ์โพรบ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1014
Abstract
A goal of this research is to design and synthesize chemosensors for detection of catecholamine and histidine in water solution. To enhance water solubility, silica nanosphere (SNPs) and mesoporous silica nanoparticles (MSNs) were applied as a solid support which was modified by o-phthalic hemithioacetal (OPTA) to detect primary amine and give high fluorescence emission of isoindole product as a donor fluorophore in the detection system. Moreover, CB and ZnC2 were designed and synthesized as acceptor fluorophores to specifically detect catecholamine and histidine, respectively. Studies on the specific detection of SNPs-OPTA and MSNs-OPTA toward various biogenic amines in phosphate buffer solution, pH 7.4 were found that all biogenic amines enable to form an isoindole product which displayed the emission band at 450 nm (λex = 345nm). Interestingly, histidine showed the highest fluorescence intensity of isoindole product. According to studies on the factors which influence on the binding ability of this system, it was proposed that the imidazole in histidine played important role as a self-catalyst in isoindole product formation. To discriminate the catecholamine, CB was applied to detect various biogenic amines in SNPs-OPTA solution. Interestingly, only dopamine and norepinephrine showed a significant influence on the fluorescence quenching of coumarin at 550 nm. Therefore, this new fluorescence sensor system to discriminate the catecholamine under photoinduced electron transfer (PET) process has been successfully developed. For detection of histidine, the fluorescence self-quenching of isoindole product and ZnC2 was observed as a hypothesis of orderly packing of napthalimide based ZnC2 on the surface of silica (SNPs-OPTA). To avoid this effect, the system consisting of CTAB (SNPs-OPTA_CTAB) was applied. The fluorescence responses of isoindole in SNPs-OPTA_CTAB by varying amount of ZnC2 exhibited the promoting of energy transfer and the system showed high fluorescence intensity at 550 nm belonging to ZnC2 in case of histidine. It was clear that SNPs-OPTA and MSNs-OPTA offered the highly promising selectivity for histidine detection without the assistant of the acceptor fluorophore. However, the Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) process is an expected benefit for higher wavelength of emission band to avoid the interference from biological matrix in sensing purpose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ตัวตรวจวัดเชิงแสงที่ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มแคทีโคลามีนและฮิสทิดีนในน้ำ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ อนุภาคซิลิกาในระดับนาโนเมตร (SNPs) และ อนุภาคซิลิกาในระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีรูพรุน (MSNs) ถูกใช้เป็นของแข็งที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วย ออโธพะทาริกเฮมิไทโออะซิตัล (o-phthalic hemithioacetal ,OPTA) เพื่อตรวจวัดเอมีนปฐมภูมิและให้การคายแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ไอโซอินโดล (isoindole) ซึ่งเป็นตัวให้เชิงแสงในระบบนี้ ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์ CB และ ZnC2 เพื่อเป็นตัวรับเชิงแสงที่ใช้ตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มแคทีโคลามีนและฮิสทิดีนอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงตามลำดับ การศึกษาการตรวจวัดอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของ SNPs-OPTA และ MSNs-OPTA ต่อไบโอเจนิกเอมีนชนิดต่างๆ ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 7.4 พบว่าไบโอเจนิกเอมีนทุกตัวสามารถทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ไอโซอินโดล ซึ่งแสดงสัญญาณการคายแสงที่ 450 นาโนเมตร (เมื่อกระตุ้นที่ความยาวคลื่น 345 นาโนเมตร) เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าฮิสทิดีนแสดงความเข้มของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ไอโซอินโดลสูงที่สุด จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเกิดพันธะของระบบนี้พบว่าอิมิดาโซลในโมเลกุลฮิสทิดีนน่าจะทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ไอโซอินโดล เพื่อแยกสารกลุ่มแคทีโคลามีนตัวรับเชิงแสง CB ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดไบโอเจนิกเอมีนชนิดต่าง ๆ ในสารละลาย SNPs-OPTA เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเฉพาะโดพามีนและนอร์อิพิเนฟรินเท่านั้นที่ดับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 550 นาโนเมตรซึ่งเป็นของ coumarin ในเซ็นเซอร์ CB ดังนั้นระบบการตรวจวัดทางฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการแยกสารกลุ่มแคทีโคลามีนโดยใช้กระบวนการ PET ได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นผลสำเร็จ สำหรับการตรวจวัดฮิสทิดีน พบการลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของไอโซอินโดลและ ZnC2 ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าเกิดการจัดตัวซ้อนกันอย่างเป็นระเบียบของ ZnC2 บนพื้นผิวซิลิกา เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปรากฏการณ์นี้จึงเตรียมระบบใหม่ของ SNPs-OPTA_CTAB ที่มี CTAB อยู่ในระบบ จากการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ไอโซอินโดลใน SNPs-OPTA_CTAB ด้วยการเติม ZnC2 ปริมาณต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการถ่ายโอนพลังงาน และพบว่าระบบดังกล่าวมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์อย่างสูงที่ 550 นาโนเมตรซึ่งเป็นของ ZnC2 ในกรณีการตรวจวัดฮิสทิดีน อย่างเห็นได้ชัดว่าระบบ SNPs-OPTA และ MSNs-OPTA สามารถตรวจวัดฮิสทิดีนได้อย่างมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีโมเลกุลเชิงแสงที่เป็นตัวรับพลังงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการ FRET จะให้ความยาวคลื่นที่ยาวขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในงานด้านการตรวจวัดทางชีวภาพเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรบกวนจากสิ่งแวดล้อมทางชีวภาพ
Share
COinS