Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanism of antiplatelet aggregation of angelica dahurica extract in human platelets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์ของสารสกัดโกฐสอ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.747
Abstract
Angelica dahurica extract (ADE) has been shown to exhibit antiplatelet aggregation properties, which promise to be used as a therapeutic agent for circulatory disorder. The aim of the present study was to investigate the mechanism of ADE in antiplatelet aggregation in human platelets. The effect of ADE on human platelet aggregation induced by adenosine diphosphate (ADP, 40 µM) and collagen (20 µg/ml) were explored in vitro, and the potential mechanism such activity were investigated using western blot analysis. The result showed that ADE at the concentration of 0.1, 0.25, 0.5 and 1 mg/ml significantly inhibited ADP-induced platelet aggregation by 38.2±13.7% (p<0.05), 50.2±11.6% (p=0.01), 73.4±8.5% (p<0.001) and 79.8±7.4% (p<0.001), respectively when compare to vehicle control. ADE at the concentration of 0.5 and 1 mg/ml significantly activated the phosphorylation of vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (VASP) at Ser157 (6.7±2.3 and 8.3±2.2; p<0.05), more than those at Ser239 (3.0±1.4; p=0.054 and 5.1±1.5; p=0.054), respectively, suggesting that VASP phosphorylation could mediated mainly through cAMP/PKA pathway. ADE at concentration of 0.1, 0.25, 0.5 and 1 mg/ml significantly inhibited collagen-induced platelet aggregation by 52.8±1%, 60.6±8.9%, 84.3±2% and 85.8± 2.3% (p<0.001), respectively when compare to vehicle control. ADE did not decrease phosphorylation of Akt at Thr308. In conclusion, the mechanism of antiplatelet aggregation of ADE may include the increase of VASP phosphorylation and mediated through cAMP/PKA pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดโกฐสอมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือด ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคระบบไหลเวียนเลือดผิดปกติ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเกล็ดเลือดของสารสกัดโกฐสอในเกล็ดเลือดของมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอะดีโนซีนไดฟอสเฟต (ADP) (40 ไมโครโมลลาร์) และคอลลาเจน (20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) และวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกิดขึ้นในเกล็ดเลือด จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดโกฐสอที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.25, 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วย ADP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับตัวทำละลายควบคุมมีค่า 38.2±13.7% (p<0.05), 50.2±11.6% (p=0.01), 73.4±8.5% (p<0.001) และ 79.8±7.4% (p<0.001) ตามลำดับ โดยสารสกัดโกฐสอที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.25, 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมีการเพิ่มการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตบน VASP ที่ตำแหน่ง Ser157 (6.7±2.3 และ 8.3±2.2; p<0.05) มากกว่าที่ตำแหน่ง Ser239 (3.0±1.4; p=0.054 และ 5.1±1.5; p=0.054) ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตบน VASP น่าจะผ่านทางวิถีไซคลิกอะดีโนซีนโมโนฟอสเฟต/โปรตีนไคเนสเอ (cAMP/PKA) โกฐสอที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.25, 0.5 และ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับตัวทำละลายควบคุม มีค่า 52.8±14%, 60.6±8.9%, 84.3±2% และ 85.8± 2.3% (p<0.001) ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่ลด PI3K p 85 และการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ Akt ที่ตำแหน่ง Thr308 โดยสรุปแล้วสารสกัดโกฐสอมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดโดยเพิ่มการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตบน VASP ผ่านวิถี cAMP/PKA
Creative Commons License