Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TURN-ON FLUORESCENT SENSORS FROM INDOLIUM SALT FOR CYANIDE DETECTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์แบบเปิดจากเกลืออินโดเลียมสำหรับการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.988
Abstract
A highly sensitive turn-on fluorescent sensor for cyanide was developed based on benzylidenes containing methylindolium group. Three benzylidene derivatives were synthesized from the condensations of three benzaldehyde derivatives and methyleneindoline. Only the longest conjugated system of these three derivatives showed strong blue fluorescent response selectively to CN- which was clearly observed in submicromolar range as the result of the cyanide addition to the indolium group. The detection of cyanide with this compound was optimized in aqueous media using nonionic surfactant and sonication method to give very low limit of detection in subnanomolar range which nonorganic solvent in sensing system. The compound is also developed into a paper-based and gel-based sensing kits for on–site naked eye detection of cyanide in micromolar range under a common black light (360 nm) illumination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้เรืองแสงแบบเปิดสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อไซยาไนด์ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากเบนซิลลิดีนที่มีหมู่เมทิลอินโดเลียม โดยอนุพันธ์ของเบนซิลลิดีนสามชนิดถูกสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นระหว่างเบนซัลดีไฮด์สามชนิดกับเมทิลอินโดลีน มีเพียงเบนซิลลิดีนที่มีระบบคอนจูเกชั่นยาวที่สุดให้สัญญาณการเรืองแสงสีฟ้าอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อไซยาไนด์ และสามารถสังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่าในช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับไมโครโมลาร์ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาการเติมของไซยาไนด์ที่หมู่อินโดเลียม การตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ด้วยสารนี้ได้ถูกปรับปรุงให้สามารถตรวจวัดในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว และใช้วิธีโซนิเคชั่นเพื่อให้ได้ค่าการตรวจวัดที่ต่ำที่สุดในช่วงต่ำกว่านาโนโมลาร์โดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในระบบการตรวจวัด อีกทั้งยังได้พัฒนาการตรวจวัดโดยใช้กระดาษและเจลเพื่อให้สามารถใช้ตรวจวัดนอกสถานที่ด้วยตาเปล่าที่ความเข้มข้นระดับไมโครโมลาร์ภายใต้แสงยูวีชนิดคลื่นยาว (360 นาโนเมตร)
Creative Commons License