Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF FUROFURAN LIGNANS FROM SAMIN THROUGH CARBON–CARBON BOND FORMATION WITH PHENOLICS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิวโรฟิวแรนลิกแนนจากซามินผ่านการสร้างพันธะคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนกับฟีนอลิก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1010
Abstract
Furofuran lignans contaning 2,6-diaryl-3,7-bicyclo [3.3.0] octane skeleton were synthesized by two-step sequential process. The synthesis was first performed by converting sesamolin, obtained from saponification of sesame oil, to the more reactive compound named samin, under acid-catalyzed condition. Subsequently, a series of furofuran lignans were synthesized through Friedel-Crafts type between samin and various phenolics (namely a-k). The reaction produced desired products (3a-3k) along with their epimers (epi-3a-epi-3k) with good yields. The synthesized furofuran lignans were further evaluated for antioxidant and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Of synthesized compounds, the products having free hydroxyl group on phenolic ring (3a, 3e, 3g, 3i, 3k, 1-3, 1-22 and their epimers) showed remarkable both antioxidant (SC50 0.22-1.45 mM and 0.15-0.41 mM toward DPPH and ABTS, respectively) and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity (IC50 1.14-8.23 mM against maltase). An enzyme kinetic study represented by 1-22 revealed that mode of inhibition was mixed-competitive against maltase with Ki and Ki´ value of 0.29 and 0.48 mM, respectively. These revealed that the free hydroxyl group on phenolic ring played an important role in enhancing antioxidant activity and enzyme inhibitory potency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิวโรฟิวแรนลิกแนนซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบ 2,6-diaryl-3,7-bicyclo [3.3.0] octane ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่าน 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนเซซาโมลินที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาสะปอนนิฟิเคชันของน้ำมันงาให้อยู่ในรูปสารที่มีความว่องไวสูง ชื่อ เซซามิน ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีกรดเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นกลุ่มสารฟิวโรฟิวแรนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นผ่านปฏิกิริยา Friedel-Crafts type จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซามินกับฟิลอนิกที่หลากชนิด (a-k) ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตามที่ต้องการ (3a-3k) และอิพิเมอร์ (epi-3a-epi-3k) ด้วยร้อยละที่ดี เมื่อนำฟิวโรฟิวแรนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการทำงานของแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส ปรากฏว่าในบรรดาสารที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลอิสระบนวงฟินอลิก ซึ่งได้แก่ 3a, 3e, 3g, 3i, 3k, 1-3 และ 1-22 พร้อมกับอิพิเมอร์ จะมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ มีค่า SC50 ในช่วง 0.22-1.45 mM และ 0.15-0.41 mM ด้วยวิธี DPPH และ ABTS ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสต่อมอลเทส ด้วยค่า IC50 ในช่วง 1.14-8.23 mM จากการศึกษากลไกลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ของสารประกอบ 1-22 แสดงให้เห็นว่าโหมดการยั้บยั้งของสารในกลุ่มฟิวโรฟิวแรนลิกแนน คือ mixed-competitive กับมอลเทส ด้วยค่า Ki และ Ki´ เท่ากับ 0.29 และ 0.48 mM ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นการแสดงเห็นว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลอิสระบนวงฟินอลิกมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยังยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์
Share
COinS