Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ELDERLY DISABILITY IN THAILAND: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR LONG-TERM CARE POLICIES IN THE COMING ERAS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะทุพพลภาพในผู้สุงอายุไทย: ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาวในทศวรรษหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Viroj Tangcharoensathien
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2098
Abstract
As the elderly population is growing rapidly in Thailand, the risk of disability and chronic illness is expected to grow rapidly with increased longevity. Furthermore, it is not clear whether the risk factors of disability can be changed in the existing social system. There are three aims of this study that include 1) investigating any factors that may have contributed to the prevalence of disabilities among the country’s elderly population between 2002 through 2011; 2) identifying what needs to be done urgently to improve the quality of life for the elderly whose conditions are long term; and 3) developing a sustainable and feasible LTC delivery over the next ten years. We used data derived from Thailand’s cross-sectional Survey of Older Persons 2002, 2007, and 2011, which was conducted by the National Statistical Office, in order to conduct risk factor assessments. Six activities that include eating, dressing, squatting, lifting 5 kg, climbing up 2–3 stairs, and using transportation were compared. SPSS 18 was utilized in descriptive analysis as well as in logistic regression. Sample probability weights were applied to data for each year. Additionally, in-depth interviews were conducted with 11 key policy makers regarding the Development system of Long Term Care for Older Persons in Thailand. Interviews in the Thai language were copied and translated into English by the bilingual researcher. A thematic code and sub-codes were created by two independent investigators after transcripts were subjected to an NVivo 8. Over all three surveys, the most prevalent disability in the sample population was lifting 5 kg (30.7%). Elderly who reported that they were not working due to retirement were associated with higher risk factors than other factors. The key informants raised six issues that need to be solved urgently including an imbalance in care services, poor management systems, the need for skill among informal caregivers, a health workforce shortage, and problems with regulations and the information system. These surveys mentioned that in the next ten years, the long-term care scheme should be family-community based. Since those who did not work seven days before their interviews had higher risk for disability in our study, we suppose that older people who are not working due to retirement may be at a higher risk for experiencing disability in the future compared to those still working. This result suggests that raising the mandatory retirement age might be associated with reduced risk of some disabilities. The quality of life for those elderly individuals suffering from long-term conditions could be improved by providing integration services, consolidation of the regulatory system, building a LTC workforce, developing a delivery infrastructure, and investing in elderly health groups. LTC in the next decade must make use of the capabilities of society through a comprehensive policy. Because of these increasing needs, everyone should raise their awareness and be ready for ageing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะทุพพลภาพในผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ตามจำนวนประชากรสูงวัยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในประเทศไทย ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะทุพพลภาพ อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพิง จำเป็นต้องได้รับการดูแลในระยะยาว อันจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จึงจำเป็นต้องทราบปัจจัยบ่งชี้การเกิดภาวะทุพพลภาพในประชากร เพื่อการวางแผนนโยบายและป้องกันโรคในระดับบุคคล เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามข้อ ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาหาปัจจัยใดๆ ที่อาจมีอิทธิพลต่อความชุกของการเกิดภาวะทุพพลภาพในประชากรผู้สูงอายุ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง พ.ศ. 2554 2) วิเคราะห์หาสิ่งที่ต้องการการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพิงมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น 3) เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการดูแลระยะยาวสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพิงในทษวรรศหน้า ข้อมูลการสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุ ปี พ.ศ. 2545, พ.ศ. 2550 และ พ.ศ. 2554 สำรวจโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติถดถอยลอจิสติก หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยอิสระที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน หกกิจกรรม คือ การรับประทานอาหาร, การสวมเสื้อผ้า, การนั่งยองๆ, ความสามารถในการยกของหนัก, การขึ้นลงบันได 2-3 ขั้น, และการเดินทางสัญจรคนเดียว นอกจากนี้ ได้สัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึก ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย 11 ท่าน เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาประเด็นที่ต้องการการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน และเพื่อพัฒนาระบบการดูแลระยะยาวสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพิงในทษวรรศหน้า สัมภาษณ์และบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นภาษาไทย จากนั้นแปลเป็​​นภาษาอังกฤษโดยนักวิจัยสองภาษา ตรวจสอบความหมายและแปลกลับจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อให้ความหมายคงเดิม ใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นเนื้อหา (thematic analysis) ด้วยซอฟแวร์ NVivo 8 ซึ่งนักวิจัยสองท่านเป็นผู้กำหนดรหัสข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณจากการสำรวจทั้งสามปี พบว่าภาวะทุพพลภาพที่มีความชุกสูงสุดในกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือความสามารถในการยกของหนัก 5 กิโลกรัม (30.7%) ผู้สูงอายุที่รายงานว่าไม่ได้ทำงานเนื่องจากเกษียณอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะทุพพลภาพสูงกว่าปัจจัยอิสระอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้ ผู้กำหนดนโยบายเห็นว่า ความจำเป็นที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วนมีหกประเด็น ได้แก่ ความไม่สมดุลในการให้บริการด้านสังคมและบริการด้านการแพทย์ ระบบบริหารจัดการด้อยประสิทธิภาพ, ผู้ดูแลอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ ต้องการความรู้ทักษะเสริม, การขาดแคลนบุคลากรด้านสาธารณสุข | ปัญหาด้านการกำกับดูแล และระบบข้อมูลสารสนเทศ นอกจากนี้ ระบบการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาวควรอยู่บนพื้นฐานครอบครัวและชุมชน ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาเห็นควรเสนอให้มีการ ขยายระยะเวลาเกษียณอายุราชการ เนื่องจากกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ทำงานมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเกิดภาวะทุพพลภาพในอนาคตเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ยังทำงาน นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพิงสามารถมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นโดย การควรบูรณาการบริการด้านสังคมและการแพทย์ เร่งผลิตกำลังคน จัดการกำกับดูแลระบบอย่างเข้มงวด เร่งผลิตกำลังคน พัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานการจัดส่งบริการ ลงทุนเน้นการป้องกันโรคในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่สุขภาพดี ควรมีนโยบายที่ครอบคลุมเพื่อรองรับรูปแบบการดูแลระยะยาว โดยที่เน้นศักยภาพของสังคมและชุมชน ดังนั้นทุกคนควรตระหนักและเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับความต้องการที่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในอนาคต
Share
COinS