Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of diuron via an electrochemical advanced oxidation process in a microscale-based reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีขั้นสูงภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1383
Abstract
Degradation of diuron, which is a toxic herbicide widely used in many countries, in aqueous solution was done in a microscale-based reactor using electrochemical advanced oxidation process (EAOP). A graphite sheet and a stainless steel were used as an anode and a cathode, respectively. Effects of pH and conductivity of the solution, applied current, and height of the microchannel, on the degradation of diuron were investigated. About 90% degradation of diuron could be achieved within 100 s of residence time in the reactor that was applied with 1 mA direct current. Moreover, the diuron degradation in water contaminated with anions, was also studied. The experimental results clearly suggested that the degradation takes place mainly by the interaction between diuron and hydroxyl radical generated via dissociation of water at the anode, although direct reduction of diuron by supplied electrons was also observed. The diuron degradation and reduction of total organic carbon (TOC) increase with increasing residence time and applied current, while the increase in the thickness of microchannel, conductivity and pH result in the decrease in diuron degradation. The ion contamination in diuron solution also reduces the degradation. All parameters directly influence the amount of hydroxyl radicals generated via EAOP. Additionally, formation and identification of intermediates were also studied by LC-MS/MS. Fifteen intermediates were identified under no anion and anion contamination. Two new intermediates were identified under nitrate ion contamination. The degradation generates many reaction intermediates, however, a simple reaction model employing 1st kinetics could represent the degradation well. Reaction pathway and mathematical model is proposed. Simulation result shows a good agreement with experimental data. Most of the degradation steps in the degradation pathway proceed at roughly the same rate that is much faster than the degradation rate achieved by other AOPs in conventional scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนซึ่งเป็นยาปราบศัตรูพืชที่มีพิษซึ่งใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในหลายประเทศในน้ำถูกย่อยสลายได้ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีขั้นสูง ได้มีการใช้แผ่นแกรไฟต์และแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เป็นขั้วแอโนดและแคโทด ตามลำดับ โดยผลของ ค่าพีเอช ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารละลาย กระแสไฟฟ้า และความหนาของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ที่มีต่อการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนได้ถูกศึกษา ประมาณร้อยละ 90 ของการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนสามารถทำได้สำเร็จภายในเวลาที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เท่ากับ 100 วินาที ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ป้อนกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงเท่ากับ 1 มิลลิแอมแปร์ นอกจากนี้การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนในน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยแอนไอออนได้ถูกศึกษาด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการทดลองบ่งบอกได้ชัดเจนว่าการย่อยสลายเกิดขึ้นหลักๆ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดยูรอน กับอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาแยกน้ำที่ขั้วแอโนด ถึงแม้ว่าปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของไดยูรอนจากการรับอิเล็กตรอนเกิดขึ้นด้วยก็ตาม การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนและการลดลงของปริมาณคาร์บอนในสารอินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TOC) เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ป้อน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการเพิ่มความหนาของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และ ค่าพีเอช ของสารละลายกลับส่งผลให้ลดการย่อยสลายไดยูรอน ทั้งนี้การปนเปื้อนของไอออนในไดยูรอนยังลดการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนอีกด้วย โดยตัวแปรทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาส่งผลโดยตรงต่อปริมาณอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมีขั้นสูง นอกจากนี้การเกิดและการระบุโครงสร้างของสารมัธยันต์ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่อง LC-MS/MS สารมัธยันต์ 15 ตัวถูกพบทั้งในสภาวะที่ไม่ปนเปื้อนและปนเปื้อนด้วยแอนไอออน สารมัธยันต์ใหม่ 2 ตัวถูกระบุได้ในสภาวะที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยไนเตรตไอออน แม้ว่าการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนเกิดสารมัธยันต์หลายตัว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งอย่างง่ายยังสามารถเป็นตัวแทนการย่อยสลายได้ดี ทั้งนี้เส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ถูกนำเสนอ ผลจากการคำนวณสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการทดลองได้ดี โดยขั้นตอนการย่อยสลายส่วนใหญ่ในเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาประมาณอยู่ในอัตราเดียวกัน แต่มีอัตราเร็วมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นขั้นสูงชนิดอื่นในระบบแบบดั้งเดิม
Share
COinS