Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF COBALAMIN-GRAFTED SILICA NANOPARTICLES FOR TARGETING CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิลิการะดับนาโนเมตรที่กราฟต์ด้วยโคบาลามินสำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งเป้าหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1006
Abstract
Targeted therapy has been developed to reduce side effects of anticancer agents by specific localization of the drug to target only the cancer cells. In this thesis, a novel drug delivery system for targeting cancer cells was successfully synthesized. The system consisted of porous silica nanoparticle as the drug vehicle, cisplatin (CDDP) as the drug model, and cobalamin (Cbl) as the targeting molecule for cancer cells. Porous silica nanoparticle (PSNs, 1) were firstly prepared by sol-gel method, but the drug-loading capacity was only 7% as determined by ICP-AES. Thus, surface modification of PSNs with pendent carboxyl groups was carried out to obtain carboxyl-porous silica nanoparticles (PSNsCOOH, 2), of which the drug-loading capacity notably increased up to 59%. Then, the targeting molecule, [Cbl-CDDP]+ was grafted on CDDP@PSNsCOOH (3), resulting in CDDP@CblPSNsCOOH (4). The obtained particles were characterized by various techniques including XRD, IR, UV-vis, SEM and nanosizer. The particles (4) were spherical and monodisperse with an average diameter of 316 nm. To mimic biological reduction in cancer cells, drug release studies at pH 5.5 revealed that chemical reduction of (4) with NaBH4 gave [Co2+(Cbl)] and significantly induced release of the Pt drug. The results suggested that Cbl not only could serve as a targeting molecule but also a gatekeeper to prevent the drug release before reaching the targeted cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงได้รับการพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อที่จะช่วยลดผลข้างเคียงจากยารักษามะเร็ง โดยการนำส่งยาเข้าสู่เฉพาะเซลล์มะเร็งเท่านั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยสามารถสังเคราะห์ระบบนำส่งยาชนิดใหม่เพื่อให้มีความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้สำเร็จ ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุในการบรรจุและขนส่งยา ซิสพลาติน (CDDP) ที่ใช้เป็นยารักษามะเร็ง และโคบาลามิน (Cbl) ที่ใช้เป็นโมเลกุลเป้าหมายในการนำระบบยาไปสู่เซลล์มะเร็ง ในขั้นตอนแรกได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิลิกา (PSNs, 1) ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล แต่พบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ICP-AES อนุภาค (1) สามารถบรรจุซิสพลาตินได้เพียง 7% เท่านั้น จึงได้ดัดแปรพื้นผิวของอนุภาคซิลิกาให้เป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิล ซึ่งอนุภาคชนิดนี้ (PSNsCOOH, 2) สามารถบรรจุซิสพลาตินได้มากถึง 59% จากนั้นจึงนำโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย Cbl-CDDP มากราฟต์บนอนุภาค CDDP@PSNsCOOH (3) ได้เป็น CDDP@CblPSNsCOOH (4) สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (IR) ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี (UV-vis) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และ นาโนไซส์เซอร์ (nanosizer) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาค (4) มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมและกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 316 นาโนเมตร เพื่อจำลองปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นในเซลล์มะเร็ง การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาที่ pH 5.5 พบว่าการรีดิวซ์อนุภาค (4) ด้วย NaBH4 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น [Co2+(Cbl)] ช่วยเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยยาได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่านอกจากโมเลกุล Cbl จะสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นโมเลกุลเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้แล้ว ยังสามารถช่วยป้องกันการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากอนุภาคก่อนถึงเซลล์เป้าหมายได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License