Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SUPPORTIVE EDUCATIVE NURSING PROGRAM ON HbA1c LEVEL IN VIETNAMESE WITH UNCONTROLLED TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ต่อระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมโรคไม่ได้ ในชาวเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.543
Abstract
A randomized controlled trial aimed to determine the effect of a supportive educative nursing program (SENP) on Glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level in Vietnamese with uncontrolled type 2 diabetic mellitus was conducted in outpatient clinic at Namdinh General Hospital, Vietnam, from October 2015 to January 2016. Ninety two persons with uncontrolled type 2 diabetes aged over 18 years were randomly allocated to two groups: intervention (n= 46), and control (n=46). The experimental group received supportive educative nursing program which consisted of 5 weekly sessions of education and 11 weekly telephone calls. The control group received only routine care. A blood sample was analyzed to determine HbA1c level at baseline and 3 months after. Totally eighty four people with type 2 diabetes: intervention (n=41) and control group (n=43) completed study. The finding showed that the mean of HbA1c level in experimental group was significantly decreased at 3 months after undergoing program (t=5.53, p<.05). The mean of HbA1c level at 3 months after baseline in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (t=3.27, p<.05). The supportive educative nursing program with active participation strategy is the best method to help patients increase their self-care agency in order to improve their glycemic control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ต่อระดับ HbA1c ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมโรคไม่ได้ เก็บข้อมูลในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลนามดิ๋น ประเทศเวียดนาม ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2559 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมโรคไม่ได้ อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 92 คน แบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 46 คน ซึ่งได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบให้ความรู้เป็นเวลาต่อเนื่อง 5 สัปดาห์และโทรศัพท์ติดตามเพื่อให้การสนับสนุน เป็นเวลา 11 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 46 คน ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อประเมินระดับ HbA1c ในเบื้องต้นและภายหลังการได้รับโปรแกรม 3 เดือน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 84 คน ที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจนเสร็จสิ้น แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 41 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 43 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ HbA1c ในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่ 3 ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ (t =5.53, p<.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ HbA1c ในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่ 3 เมื่อเทียบกับผลการตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดเบื้องต้น (t =3.27, p<.05) โปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างจริงจังของพยาบาลเป็นแนวทางที่ดีที่จะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือดได้
Share
COinS