Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of blue spotted mudskipper Boleophthalmus boddarti populations in the Gulf Of Thailand using control region
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของปลาจุมพรวด Boleophthalmus boddarti ในอ่าวไทยโดยใช้คอนโทรลรีเจียน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanit Piyapattanakorn
Second Advisor
Jes Kettratad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1042
Abstract
Genetic structure of blue-spotted mudskipper (Boleophthalmus boddarti) in the Gulf of Thailand was investigated, based on 320 base pairs of partial control region in mitochondrial DNA. A total of 179 samples were collected from 6 locations in the Gulf of Thailand, namely Rayong (RY), Chachoengsao (CH), Samut Songkram (SS), Petchburi (PB), Nakorn Sri Thammarat (NK), and Pattani (PT). There were 56 haplotypes, of which haplotype01 (H01) was the common haplotype, found in 88 samples from all locations. The numbers of variable sites were 60. Average haplotype diversity (h) and nucleotide diversity (π) were 0.7879 ± 0.0676 and 0.004899 ± 0.003389, respectively. AMOVA results showed that there was no significantly genetic differentation between the populations in the upper (Rayong, Chachoengsao, Samut Songkram, Petchburi) and lower (Nakorn Sri Thammarat, and Pattani) Gulf of Thailand (FCT = 0.02461, p > 0.05). However, there were significant difference between the populations within group (FSC = 0.05474, p <0.05.) and individuals within population (FST = 0.07800 p <0.01). Dendogram, generated from pairwise genetic distances, indicated the group of the populations from the inner Gulf of Thailand, consisting of Chachoengsao, Samut Songkram, and Petchburi, but the genetic structure of all populations was unclear. Network diagram of Median joining haplotype can classified into two groups. Group I contained haplotypes that found in all populations, including the common haplotype H01 that can be detected in the samples from all sampling sites, while most of member in group II were from the lower Gulf of Thailand and Rayong. For Mantel test, there was no correlation between genetic and geographical distances (p>0.05). The result showed no genetic structure of the Blue-spotted mudskipper in the Gulf of Thailand which should be the result of larval dispersal. Therefore, as far as the management plan of this fish species in the Gulf of Thailand is concerned, the species should be treated as single stock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมของปลาจุมพรวด Boleophthalmus boddarti ในอ่าวไทย โดยวิเคราะห์จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จำนวน 320 ตำแหน่ง บริเวณคอนโทรลรีเจียน ในไมโทคอนเดรีย ของตัวอย่างปลาทั้งหมด 179 ตัวอย่าง จาก 6 สถานี คือ ระยอง ฉะเชิงเทรา สมุทรสงคราม เพชรบุรี นครศรีธรรมราช และปัตตานี พบว่ามีรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด 56 รูปแบบ และมีตำแหน่งเบสที่มีความแปรปรวนอยู่ทั้งหมด 60 ตำแหน่ง รูปแบบพันธุกรรม H01 เป็นรูปแบบร่วมที่พบมากที่สุด โดยพบทั้งหมด 88 ตัวอย่าง จากตัวอย่างปลาทั้งหมด 179 ตัวอย่าง โดยความหลากหลายเฉลี่ยของแฮปโพลไทป (h) มีค่า 0.7879 ± 0.0676 และความหลากหลายเฉลี่ยของนิวคลีโอไทด์ (π) มีค่า 0.004899 ± 0.003389 เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพันธุกรรมของประชากรด้วย AMOVA พบว่าไม่มีโครงสร้างพันธุกรรมระหว่างประชากรจากอ่าวไทยตอนบน ได้แก่ จังหวัดระยอง ฉะเชิงเทรา สมุทรสงคราม เพชรบุรี และ อ่าวไทยตอนล่าง ได้แก่ จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ปัตตานี (FCT = 0.02461, p > 0.05) แต่พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างประชากรในแต่ละกลุ่ม (FSC = 0.05474, p <0.001) และภายในประชากร (FST = 0.07800 p <0.001) เมื่อนำค่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมของแต่ละประชากรมาสร้าง แผนผังแสดงความสันพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรม พบว่าประชากรปลาจุมพรวดในอ่าวไทยรูปตัว ก รวมอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน คือ ฉะเชิงเทรา สมุทรสงคราม เพชรบุรี แต่ภาพรวมของโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดยังไม่ชัดเจน จากการสร้างแผนภูมิการกระจายตัวของแฮปโพลไทป์จะเห็นว่าแฮปโพลไทป์ของปลาตีนในอ่าวไทยแบ่งออกเป็นนัยได้ 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มแรกที่เป็นกลุ่มหลัก พบปลาจุมพรวดจากทุกประชากร ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบพันธุกรรม H01 กลุ่มที่สองคือ กลุ่มที่รูปแบบพันธุกรรมส่วนใหญ่พบในประชากรจากอ่าวไทยตอนล่างและระยอง เมื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมและระยะห่างระหว่างพื้นที่ด้วย Mantel’s test พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะห่างทั้งสองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นไม่พบโครงสร้างพันธุกรรมที่ชัดเจนของประชากรปลาจุมพรวดในอ่าวไทย หากมีการวางแผนจัดการประชากรปลาจุมพรวดในพื้นที่นี้ ควรทำจัดการเป็นแบบประชากรเดียวกันทั้งอ่าวไทย
Share
COinS