Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copper-free sonogashira coupling reactions using palladium supported on shell particles as reusable heterogeneous catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ฟรีโซโนกาชิราคัปปลิงที่ใช้แพลเลเดียมรองรับบนอนุภาคเปลือกหอยเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ที่ใช้ซ้ำได้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkot Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1003
Abstract
A novel palladium catalyst supported on individual calcium carbonate plates (Pd/ICCP) has been prepared from Asian green mussel (Perna viridis) shell for the copper-free Sonogashira coupling reaction. Treatment of virgin shell under sonication with hydrogen peroxide results in the formation of ICCP. Impregnation of ICCP with Pd(0) generates the a Pd nanoparticle embedded on ICCP. Morphology of the prepared Pd/ICCP catalyst has been fully characterized by SEM, TEM, EDX, XRD, ICP-OES, TGA and IR showing that the ICCP supported catalyst are uniform with 3 micron size and Pd nanoparticle is uniformly dispersed onto the surface of ICCP at 6.1% (wt./wt.). For catalytic performance, the optimized study reveals that the use of 1 mol% of Pd/ICCP in the present of potassium carbonate in ethanol can catalyze the copper-free Sonogashira coupling reaction between a variety of aryl iodides and terminal alkynes at 77 0C without using external ligand to provide the corresponding diarylethynes in 57-98 %yields. The catalytic activity and recyclability of the prepared Pd/ICCP along with the shell particle and calcium carbonate supported palladium (Pd/SP and Pd/CaCO3) catalysts have been evaluated. Pd/ICCP demonstrates comparable catalytic activity with Pd/CaCO3 but higher than Pd/SP. Importantly, Pd/ICCP exhibits better reusability than both Pd/SP and Pd/CaCO3. The remarkable Pd/SP activity and stability has been attributed to the well uniform and the chelation of Pd (0) with the surface protein of the supported ICCP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้ค้นพบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมชนิดใหม่ที่ถูกตรึงบนแผ่นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดเดี่ยว (Pd/ICCP) ที่ได้รับจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ (Perna viridis) เพื่อใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ฟรีโซโนกาชิราคัปปลิง แผ่นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดเดี่ยวนี้ (ICCP) ได้เตรียมขึ้นมาจากการใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ควบคู่กับการสั่นด้วยเสียงอัลตร้าโซนิค การแช่แผ่นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดเดี่ยวด้วยสารละลายแพลเลเดียม (0) สามารถเตรียมแพลเลเดียมนาโนพาร์ติเคิลตรึงอยู่บนแผ่นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดเดี่ยว เราได้พิสูจน์ทราบอสัญฐานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ICCP อย่างครบถ้วนโดยเทคนิค SEM, TEM, EDX, XRD, ICP-OES, TGA และ IR ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นซับพอร์ท ICCP นี้มีลักษณะเป็นระเบียบขนาด 3 ไมโครเมตร และแพลเลเดียมนาโนพาร์ติเคิลกระจายทั่วบนแผ่นของ ICCP ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราพบว่ามีปริมาณแพลเลเดียม 6.1% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งถูกระบุโดยเทคนิค ICP-OES และเราสามารถระบุปริมาณโปรตีนเท่ากับ 1.8% โดยใช้เทคนิค TGA สำหรับสมรรถภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ Pd/ICCP นั้น เราได้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้เพื่อการศึกษาหาสถาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยพบว่าการใช้ 1 โมลเปอร์เซ็นของ Pd/ICCP กับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตในตัวทำละลายเอทานอลสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซโนกาชิราคัปปลิงที่ไม่ใช้โลหะทองแดง ระหว่างเอริลไอโอไดด์ต่างๆ และเทอร์มินอลแอลคายน์ต่างๆ ที่อุณหภูมิ 77 องศาเซลเซียส โดยปราศจากลิแกนด์ภายนอก โดยสามารถเตรียมไดเอริลเอทายน์ได้ในปริมาณถึง 57-98 ร้อยละผลได้ เมื่อประเมินความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมี และใช้ซ้ำของ Pd/ICCP กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอนุภาคเปลือกหอยธรรมดาและแพลเลเดียมบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (Pd/SP and Pd/CaCO3) พบว่า Pd/ICCP แสดงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีใกล้เคียงกับ Pd/CaCO3 แต่สูงกว่า Pd/SP มาก นอกจากนี้ Pd/ICCP แสดงความสามารถในการใช้ซ้ำดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SP และ Pd/CaCO3 ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีและใช้ซ้ำที่ยอดเยี่ยมที่เกิดขึ้นน่าจะมาจากความเป็นระเบียบและการจับกันของแพลเลเดียมศูนย์กับโปรตีนบนพื้นผิวของตัวซับพอร์ท ICCP
Share
COinS