Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
U.S. MONETARY POLICY SPILLOVERS ON BRICS COUNTRIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การล้นไหลของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเทศในกลุ่ม BRICS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.589
Abstract
This study examines the spillover effects of U.S. monetary policy on BRICS economies during the current decade starting from May 2005 to February 2016. The study uses the VAR model for data analysis and the change in Federal Reserve balance sheet as the proxy of the U.S. monetary actions. The overall results show that U.S. monetary policy has influenced on BRICS’ outputs, policy rates, real effective exchange rates, trade balances and treasury yields but it has not influenced on inflation. The extent to which BRICS macro-variable responding to U.S. monetary policy varies across countries. In addition, Trade is a significant transmission channel of U.S. monetary policy spill over to BRICS outputs while interest rate seems to play less significant role due to the transmission channel of the shock during the crisis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเทศในกลุ่ม BRICS ในช่วงทศวรรต เริ่มตั้งแต่ช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2548 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2559 ในการศึกษาได้มีการใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของทรัพย์สินทางบัญชีของธนาคารกลางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นตัวแทนของนโยบายทางการเงินของทางประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่านโยบายทางการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีผลการทบต่อดัชนีผลผลิต ดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดุลการค้า และ อัตราดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลของกลุ่มประเทศ BRICS แต่ไม่พบผลกระทบต่ออัตราเงินเฟ้ออย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ จากการศึกษาระดับความสัมพันธ์ของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจประเทศปลายทางพบว่าผลกระทบมีความแตกต่างในแต่ละประเทศ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าช่องทางการค้าเป็นสื่อส่งผ่านผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเทศในกลุ่ม BRICS
Creative Commons License