Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toughness enhancement of polyamide 12 with natural rubber via non-reactive and reactive compatibilions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความเหนียวของพอลิเอไมด์สิบสองด้วยยางธรรมชาติโดยผ่านความเข้ากันได้แบบไม่มีและแบบมีปฎิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Jana, Sadhan C
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2091
Abstract
This research work studied toughness enhancement of polyamide12 (Nylon12) by adding natural rubber (NR) via melt blending process. Copolymers of polystyrene/natural rubber (PS/NR) and polystyrene/maleated natural rubber (PS/MNR) were used as non-reactive and reactive compatibilizes, respectively. The result revealed that the non-reactive compatibilizer improved the compatibility between Nylon12 and NR via physical linkage, leading to a good dispersion of NR domains in Nylon12 matrix and the enhancement of impact energy by a factor of 3. The reactive compatibilizer was then used to increase the interfacial adhesion between Nylon12 and NR via chemical linkage. However, different mixing procedures of PS/ MNR copolymer as well as maleic anhydride loading affected to crosslinked NR (gel) content and MA grafting efficiency. The result showed that PS/MNR copolymer prepared by two-step mixing and low MA loading had a lower gel content and a higher MA grafting efficiency. The reactive compatibilizer with various contents also affected to the properties of Nylon12/NR blend. The formation of succinimide linkages via imidization reaction at Nylon12/NR interfaces caused an increase of shear viscosity and a reduction of extrudate swell viscosity ration approached to 1 with increasing PS/MNR content up to 7 phr. Rubber particle appeared to be spherical with diameter and interparticle distance less than 0.5 and 0.3 µm. respectively. The compatibilized blends showed the enhancement of mechanical properties impact energy Increased by a factor of 5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มความเหนียวของพอลิเอไมด์สิบสอง (ไนลอนสิบสอง) ด้วยการเติมยางธรรมชาติโดยผ่านกระบวนการผสมแบบสภาวะหลอมเหลว โดยมีพอลิเมอร์ร่วมของพอลิสไตรีนกับยางธรรม ชาติและพอลิเมอร์ร่วมของพอลิสไตรีนกับยางธรรมชาติมาเลเอตทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเชื่อมประสานทั้งแบบไม่มีปฏิกิริยาและแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ ผลพบว่าสารเชื่อมประสานแบบไม่มีปฏิกิริยาปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ ของไนลอนสิบสองและยางธรรมชาติโดยผ่านการเชื่อมโยงทางกายภาพ นำไปสู่การกระจายตัวที่ดีของยางธรรมชาติในไนลอนสิบสองเมทริกซ์และการเพิ่มขึ้นของพลังงานการกระแทกประมาณ 3 เท่า สารเชื่อมประสานแบบมีปฏิกิริยาถูกใช้ต่อมา เพื่อเพิ่มการยึดติดที่พื้นผิวระหว่างไนลอนสิบสองและยางธรรมชาติโดยผ่านการเชื่อมโยงทางเคมี อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการผสมพอลิเมอร์ร่วมของพอลิสไตรีนกับยางธรรมชาติมา เลเอตที่แตกต่างกัน (การผสมแบบขั้นตอนเดียวและสองขั้นตอน) รวมทั้งปริมาณมาเลอิกแอนไฮโดรด์ มีผล ต่อปริมาณการเชื่อมโยงของยาง (เจล) และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งผลพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ร่วมของพอลิสไตรีนกับยางธรรมชาติมาเลเอตที่เตรียมโดยใช้กระบวนการผสมแบบสองขั้วตอนและมาเล อิกแอนไฮไดรด์ในปริมาณต่ำ มีปริมาณเจลน้อยกว่าและมีประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮโดรด์สูงกว่า นอกจากนั้นปริมาณของสารเชื่อมประสานแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนลอนสิบสองและยางธรรมชาติด้วย ซึ่งการสร้างการเชื่อมต่อซัคซินิไมด์โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาอิมิได เซชันที่ส่วนต่อประสานของไนลอนสิบสองและยางธรรมชาติ เป็นสาเหตุของการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความหนืดแบบ เฉือนและการลดลงของการบวมตัว ขณะที่อัตราส่วนความหนืดมีค่าใกล้เคียงงหนึ่ง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารเชื่อมประสานจนถึง 7 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนพอลิเมอร์ อนุภาคของยางจึงมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมด้วยขนาดและระยะ ห่างระหว่างอนุภาคที่น้อยกว่า 0.5 และ 0.3 ไมโครเมตรตามลำดับ พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ถูกปรับปรุงความเข้ากัน ได้จึงแสดงสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งค่าพลังงานการกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น 5 เท่า
Creative Commons License