Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF BIODIESEL USING SULFONATED LIGNOSULFONIC ACID
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ซัลโฟเนเตดลิกโนซัลโฟนิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1058
Abstract
This research aimed to synthesize the lignosulfonic acid catalyst from lignosulfonic acid sodium salt. The lignosulfonic acid catalyst was synthesized via two different methods, including ion exchange with amberlyst-15resin method (preparation of lignosulfonic acid as a homogeneous catalyst) and Phenol formaldehyde condensation and ion-exchange with sulfuric acid method (preparation of lignosulfonic acid as a heterogeneous catalyst). The synthesized lignosulfonic acid catalyst as a homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts were characterized by Infrared spectroscopy (IR), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy-dispersive x-ray spectroscopy (EDS) techniques. In this research, the various parameters such as molar ratio of oil to methanol, catalyst dosage and reaction time were studied in order to optimize the optimum condition of biodiesel synthesis. The results show that the best condition of biodiesel synthesis was 1:6 mole ratio of oil to methanol, 5 wt% of catalyst, 6 h of reaction time at 65oC. The percent conversion of biodiesel was 98%. In addition, this heterogeneous catalyst could be reused up to five times. Viscosity of biodiesel was observed at 4.38 cSt and acid value at 0.425 mg KOH/g, all of these values were in the range of biodiesel standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดจากสารโซเดียมลิกโนซัลโฟนิกแอซิด การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลิกโนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดประกอบด้วย 2 วิธี เพื่อเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสม คือวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับแอมเบอร์ริสต์15เรซิน (การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์) และวิธีการควบแน่นด้วยสารฟีนอลฟอร์มาดีไฮต์ และ การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับกรดซัลฟูริก (การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์) โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในแต่ละวิธีจะถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรโคปี (IR) เทคนิควิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคเชิงคุณภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และ วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณด้วยรังสีเอกซ์เอเนอร์จีดิสเพอรีซีฟสเปกโทรเมตรี (ESD) นอกจากนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์และวิวิธพันธุ์ในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้กรดโอเลอิกกับเมทานอล และทำการศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะต่อการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล ประกอบด้วย อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไขมันต่อแอลกอฮอล์, ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ พบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลคือ อัตราส่วนน้ำมันต่อแอลกอฮอล์ 1:6 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดวิวิธพันธุ์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 6 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้สูงสุดถึง 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 5 รอบ และวัดความหนืดของไบโอดีเซล มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.38 เซนติสโตรก ค่าความเป็นกรดของน้ำมัน เท่ากับ 0.425 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อ 1 กรัม ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงมาตราฐานของไบโอดีเซล
Creative Commons License