Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Allelopathic potential of leftover materials from sunflower helianthus Annuus L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพด้านอัลลิโลพาธิคของวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากทานตะวัน Helianthus annuus L.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.978
Abstract
The allelopathic effects of the extracts of sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) were evaluated on seed germination and growth inhibition of Mimosa pigra L. Dried leaves, stems and roots of sunflower were separately extracted by different solvents. The inhibition activity using three concentrations of 1.0, 2.5 and 5.0 gE was compared. The CH3OH extract of the leaves inhibited seed germination and the growth of M. pigra. This extract was further evaluated on allelophatic effects of selected weeds and crops. At 1 gE, the extract showed selective inhibition on seed germination of weeds more than crops, but expressed as non-selective inhibition on shoot and root elongation of all tested plants. Further examinations on pot experiments as pre- and post-emergence weed controller were conducted. The use of dried leaves as pre-emergence, and that of the CH3OH extract of the leaves as pre- and post-emergence inhibited seed germination and growth of all weeds, but less than those observed in petri-dish experiments. To control barnyard grass in rice cropping as pre- and post-emergence weed controller, at 1 gE of pre-emergence this extract inhibited barnyard grass germination 33% with no effect on the rice germination and shoot elongation, while inhibited 29% of root elongation. For post-emergence at 1 gE, the extract could completely inhibit the barnyard grass population with no side-effect on the growth of rice seedlings. In addition, all crude extracts were evaluated on other biological activities including antifeedant activity against common cutworm, antibacterial activity against 6 bacteria and 2 fungi. The CH2Cl2 extract of the roots gave the highest inhibition to Rhizoctonia solani (79%). This extract also expressed as selective inhibition on shoot elongation of zinnia and rice by stimulating their root elongation. The chemical composition of this fraction was investigated. Five substances: demethylencecalin, demethoxyencecalin, mokko lactone, a mixture of stigmasta-4,22-dien-3-one and stigmast-4-en-3-one, and a mixture of stigmasterol and β-sitosterol were identified based on spectroscopic evidence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์ของวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากทานตะวันได้แก่ ใบ ลำต้น และราก ทางด้านอัลลิโลพาธีที่มีต่อการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ โดยสกัดทานตะวันแห้งส่วนใบ ลำต้น และ ราก ด้วย เฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน และ เมทานอล ทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 2.5 และ 5 กรัมสมมูลของพืชแห้ง (gE) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเมทานอลจากใบแสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งได้ดีที่สุด จึงได้นำสิ่งสกัดดังกล่าวมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางอัลลีโลพาธิกกับวัชพืชและพืชปลูก พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 1 gE สิ่งสกัดดังกล่าวแสดงผลยับยั้งการงอกของวัชพืชมากกว่าพืชปลูกแต่ไม่เลือกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของพืชทั้งสองชนิด จึงนำสิ่งสกัดดังกล่าวและใบแห้งของทานตะวันมาทดสอบการควบคุมวัชพืชในกระถางด้วยวิธีใช้ก่อนงอก (pre-emergence) และหลังงอก (post-emergence) พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของวัชพืชทุกชนิดได้แต่ผลการยับยั้งที่ได้ต่ำกว่าการทดลองใน petri-dish เมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดดังกล่าวมาทดสอบการควบคุมหญ้าข้าวนกในการปลูกร่วมกับข้าว ด้วยวิธีใช้ก่อนและหลังงอก พบว่าการรดสิ่งสกัดก่อนวัชพืชงอกที่ความเข้มข้น 1 gE สามารถยับยั้งการงอกของหญ้าข้าวนกได้ 33% และไม่มีผลต่อการงอกของข้าวและการเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้นแต่มีผลยับยั้งความยาวราก 29% สำหรับการรดสิ่งสกัดหลังวัชพืชงอกพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 gE สามารถทำให้หญ้าข้าวนกตายได้ 100% โดยที่ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโตของข้าว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพด้านอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การยับยั้งการกินของหนอนกระทู้ผัก การยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย 6 ชนิด และรา 2 ชนิด พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากทานตะวันมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ดีที่สุด โดยยับยั้ง Rhizoctonia solani 79% นอกจากนี้สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากที่ความเข้มข้น 1 gE ยังมีฤทธิ์เลือกยับยั้งเฉพาะความยาวลำต้นในบานชื่นและข้าว และยังส่งเสริมความยาวรากของพืชดังกล่าว จึงนำสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากมาแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี พบสาร 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ demethylencecalin, demethoxyencecalin, mokko lactone, ของผสมระหว่าง stigmasta-4,22-dien-3-one กับ stigmast-4-en-3-one และ ของผสมระหว่าง stigmasterol กับ β-sitosterol
Share
COinS