Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of pictorial health warning on smoking behavior in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาพคำเตือนสุขภาพบนซองบุหรี่ต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1615
Abstract
In Thailand, tobacco smoking is the second most significant risk factor for non-communicable diseases, with a large economic burden due to smoking-attributable illness. Pictorial health warning has been implemented since 2004 to inform smokers of negative consequences of smoking, and reduce the number of smokers. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the impact of pictorial health warning on cigarette package on smoking behaviors in Thailand.This study analyzes secondary data from a national survey on Cigarette Smoking and Alcohol Drinking in 2014 by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. The survey covers 25,758 households, with participants aged more than 15 years. Logistic regressions and linear regressions are used to evaluate the impact of exposure to pictorial health warning on the probability of smoking, smoking behaviors (in terms of smoking frequency and number of cigarette smoked per day), and the intention to quit smoking.The results show that, in 2014, the majority of respondents noticed pictorial health warning on cigarette packages: 94.92% of smokers and 87.5% of non-smokers. Exposure to pictorial health warning has a negative impact on the probability of becoming smokers significantly, i.e. 24.2% less likely to smoke. Although exposure to pictorial health warning has a statistically insignificant impact on the smoking frequency and the number of cigarettes consumed per day, it plays an important role on the intention to quit and the number of quit attempts. Smokers exposed to pictorial health warning have a higher probability of quitting and a higher probability of having attempted to quit more than 3 times by 10.8% and 5.6%, respectively. The study concludes that pictorial health warnings on the cigarette packages are an effective tool to prevent non-smokers from initiating smoking and they raise concerns such that current smokers are more likely to attempt quitting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูบบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญอันดับสองของสาเหตุการเกิดโรคไม่ติดต่อในประเทศไทยและยังส่งผลต่อความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นจำนวนมาก ภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่เริ่มบังคับใช้ครั้งแรกเมื่อปีพ.ศ. 2547 เพื่อเตือนพิษภัยอันตรายของการสูบบุหรี่และเป็นมาตรการเพื่อลดอัตราการสูบบุหรี่ในประเทศการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์ผลของภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่ต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ในประเทศไทยการวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้ศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และการดื่มสุราของประชากร พ.ศ. 2557 ซึ่งจัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติโดยมีครัวเรือนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 25,758 ครัวเรือนเฉพาะในผู้ที่มีอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปโดยศึกษาผลของภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่ต่อ การสูบบุหรี่ ความถี่ของการสูบบุหรี่ จำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน และผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้นผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ คือ ร้อยละ 94.92ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ และ 87.5ของผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่เคยเห็นภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่ ผลของการเห็นภาพคำเตือนสามารถลดการเป็นผู้สูบบุหรี่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยลดโอกาสการสูบบุหรี่ได้ถึง24.2% แม้ว่าการวิจัยไม่พบผลของการเห็นภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่ต่อความถี่ของการสูบบุหรี่และจำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน แต่พบว่าการเห็นภาพคำเตือนมีผลอย่างมากต่อความตั้งใจเลิกสูบบุหรี่และจำนวนครั้งชองความพยายามเลิกสูบบุหรี่ โดยผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่เห็นภาพคำเตือนจะเพิ่มโอกาสของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้ 10.8% และเพิ่มโอกาสของความพยายามเลิกสูบบุหรี่มากกว่าสามครั้งได้ 5.6% จากผลวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าภาพคำเตือนที่แสดงถึงพิษภัยของบุหรี่บนซองบุหรี่เป็นมาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถลดอัตราการเริ่มสูบบุหรี่และเพิ่มความตั้งใจและจำนวนครั้งของความพยายามเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License