Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY ON ECONOMY AND LABOR MARKET: THE CASE OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนต่อเศรษฐกิจและตลาดแรงงาน: กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1609
Abstract
The ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) will establish at the end of 2015. The main objective is to integrate region economies to become a single market and production base. This study attempts to estimate the impact of AEC on Thai economy and labor market in Thailand and to suggest the appropriate policies to sustain Thai economy in the long run by using the static single-country computable general equilibrium (CGE) model and the dynamic multi-countries CGE model. The study consists of 3 main research questions. How large is the impact of AEC on economy and labor market of Thailand. How large is the impact of wage policies on economy and employment of Thailand as a part of AEC. Lastly, how large is the impact of switching cost and labor productivity on Thai economy as well as what is the relationship between AEC and switching cost. For the first research question, the study estimates that AEC could enhance real GDP of ASEAN economies and every ASEAN country will have a better growth path under AEC. Most of these benefits result from the integration effects of zero tariff, more investment, and cheaper trade cost. For the second research question, the minimum wage in Thailand is an important topic for debate with labor representatives seeking an increase in the minimum wage. The study’s result indicates the negative correlation between minimum wage and GDP as well as minimum wage and employment due to higher cost of production. Therefore, whether increased minimum wage or subsidy wage policies are not appropriated for Thailand as a part of AEC because these policies would reduce investment and human capital accumulation, unless labor productivity is enhanced to compensate the negative effect from these policies. Although decreased minimum wage leads to the increases in GDP, investment, and employment for both skilled and unskilled labors in every sector, it is politically hard for politicians who want votes from the public. The study provides various measurements of adjustment both minimum wage and labor productivity. The rest is for policy maker to decide how much minimum wage to increase in accordance with market conditions. For the third research question, the study shows the existence of the systematic pattern of domestic migration in Thailand’s labor market, which conforms to Harris-Todaro’s theory of expected wage equilibrium. Moreover, the empirical analysis shows that there exists the consistent range of switching cost which is the cost incurs when labors move from agricultural to non-agricultural sectors. Based on these key findings, the government programs supporting the reduction of switching cost and increased labor productivity are the top-priority tasks and should implement both of them in order to sustain the economic growth. In addition, the simulation result also indicates that better economic situation which results from AEC leads to higher switching cost because labor prefers not to change job. This effects is positive to firms’ business because they do not have to pay frequently for training program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) มีกำหนดจะก่อตั้งอย่างเป็นทางการในปลายปี ค.ศ. 2015 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ หลักคือ เพื่อบูรณาการเศรษฐกิจของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (ASEAN) ให้กลายเป็นตลาดเดียวและเป็นฐานการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรม การศึกษานี้พยายามคาดการณ์ผลกระทบของ AEC ต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย และตลาดแรงงานในประเทศ รวมทั้งการหานโยบายที่เหมาะสมเพื่อรักษาระดับการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจไทยในระยะยาว การศึกษานี้ใช้โมเดล Static single-country computable general equilibrium (CGE) และโมเดล Dynamic multi-countries CGE การศึกษานี้ ประกอบด้วย 3 คำถามวิจัยหลัก คือ ขนาดของผลกระทบของ AEC ต่อเศรษฐกิจและตลาดแรงงานในประเทศไทย ขนาดของผลกระทบจากนโยบายค่าแรงขั้นต่ำต่อเศรษฐกิจและการจ้างงานในไทยซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน สุดท้าย ขนาดของผลกระทบของค่าใช้จ่ายในการย้ายงานข้ามอุตสหากรรม และประสิทธิภาพแรงงานที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง AEC และค่าใช้จ่ายในการย้ายงานข้ามภาคอุตสหากรรม เป็นอย่างไร จากผลของการศึกษาพบว่าจากการรวมกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนจะส่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศที่แท้จริง (Real GDP) ของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ทุกประเทศอาเซียนจะมีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่มากขึ้นหลังจาก AEC โดยสาเหตุหลักมาจาก การยกเลิกภาษีนำเข้าและภาษีส่งออกระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก การลงทุนที่มากขึ้น และต้นทุนของการค้าระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกลดลง ค่าแรงขั้นต่ำเป็นหัวข้อของการอภิปรายที่สำคัญสำหรับประเทศไทยเพราะผู้ใช้แรงงานเรียกร้องขอค่าแรงขั้นต่ำเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่เสมอ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ทางลบระหว่าง ค่าแรงขั้นต่ำกับจีดีพี และค่าแรงขั้นต่ำกับการจ้างงานในไทย สาเหตุหลักมาจากต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูงขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งนโยบายการเพิ่มค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ และนโยบายให้เงินอุดหนุนค่าแรงขั้นต่ำนั้น ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน เพราะนโยบายเหล่านี้จะลดการลงทุน และลดแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของแรงงาน นอกเสียจากจะใช้นโยบายเหล่านี้ควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแรงงาน ถึงแม้ว่านโยบายลดค่าแรงขั้นต่ำจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของ จีดีพี การลงทุน และการจ้างงาน ทั้งแรงงานที่มีฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือ แต่เป็นเรื่องยากสำหรับนักการเมืองซึ่งต้องการคะแนนเสียงที่จะออกนโยบายการลดค่าแรงขั้นต่ำได้ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวัดผลของการปรับค่าแรงขั้นต่ำและการปรับประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในหลายทางเลือก ซึ่งผลที่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับผู้ออกนโยบายที่จะเลือกว่าประเทศไทยควรมีค่าแรงขั้นต่ำที่เท่าไหร่ ซึ่งผู้ออกนโยบายต้องคำนึงถึงสภาพตลาดในช่วงเวลานั้นด้วย จากผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบฤดูการย้ายถิ่นเพื่อหางานทำของแรงงานในประเทศไทย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการคาดการณ์ค่าจ้างของ Harris-Todaro นอกจากนี้จากข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์พบว่า มีค่าใช้จ่ายเกิดขึ้นเมื่อแรงงานย้ายจากภาคเกษตรไปสู่นอกภาคเกษตร จากผลการศึกษาแนะนำว่ารัฐบาลควรสนับสนุนนโยบายที่ช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายนี้ รวมถึงนโยบายเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแรงงาน และควรใช้ทั้งสองนโยบายนี้เพื่อใช้รักษาการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนี้จากผลของการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเศรษฐกิจที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลจาก AEC นั้นจะทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเคลื่อนย้ายสูงขึ้น เพราะแรงงานไม่ต้องการเปลี่ยนงาน ซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อบริษัทและนายจ้าง เพราะไม่ต้องเสียค่าฝึกแรงงานใหม่อยู่เสมอ
Share
COinS