Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SENSING OF ANIONS AND α-AMINO ACIDS USING DINUCLEAR COMPLEXES OF Cu(II) AND Zn(II) WITH TRIPODAL AMINE LIGANDS UNDER INDICATOR DISPLACEMENT ASSAY APPROACH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้แอนไอออนและกรดอะมิโนชนิดแอลฟาโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดนิวเคลียร์ของ คอปเปอร์(II) และซิงก์(II) กับลิแกนด์กลุ่มไตรโพดัลแอมีนโดยวิธีการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Chomchai Suksai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.918
Abstract
In this research, the dinuclear and mononuclear copper(II) and zinc(II) complexes with anthracene based tripodal amine ligands (Cu2L2, Zn2L2, CuL3 and ZnL3) were synthesized and characterized by standard analytical techniques. The sensing abilities towards anions and α-amino acids were investigated using the indicator displacement assay (IDA) approach. The detection of pyrophosphate anion (PPi) by Zn2L2 with four complexometric indicators was carried out. The results indicated that the [Zn2L2•MTB] ensemble could discriminate the PPi from other phosphate containing anions. 1H and 31P NMR spectroscopy as well as DFT calculations confirmed that PPi bound to Zn2L2 in a 2 : 2 manner. The detection limit of PPi for the reported IDA system was 0.3 µM. The mononuclear complexes with tripodal amine based IDA receptors (ML3), where M = Cu2+ and Zn2+, for anions were investigated for colorimetric histidine (His) sensor under displacement assay using PAR as an indicator. [CuL3·PAR] can detect histidine selectively while [ZnL3·PAR] can be interfered by phosphate containing anions. Furthermore, [CuL3·PAR] can be used to detect His in real urine samples with limit of detection of 0.5 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดไดนิวเคลียร์และโมโนนิวเคลียร์ของไอออนโลหะ คอปเปอร์(II) และซิงก์(II) กับลิแกนด์ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไตรโพดัลแอมีน (Cu2L2, Zn2L2, CuL3 และ ZnL3) และทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคมาตรฐานทางเคมีวิเคราะห์ จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดแอนไอออนและกรดอะมิโนชนิดแอลฟาด้วยวิธีการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์ จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในกรตรวจวัดแอนไอออนไพโรฟอสเฟต (PPi) ด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดไดนิวเคลียร์กับอินดิเคเตอร์ชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบ Zn2L2 กับ อินดิเคเตอร์ MTB สามารถตรวจวัด PPi ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR, 31P-NMR และ เทคนิคทางเคมีคำนวณพบว่า โครงสร้างของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นมีอัตราส่วนของ Zn2L2:PPi เท่ากับ 2:2 และได้ค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด PPi เท่ากับ 0.3 µM การตรวจวัดกรดอะมิโนฮิสทิดีน (His) ด้วยสารประกอบ CuL3 และ ZnL3 ด้วยวิธีการแทนที่อินดิเคเตอร์โดยใช้ PAR เป็นอินดิเคเตอร์ พบว่าสารประกอบ CuL3 สามารถตรวจวัด His ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากสารประกอบ ZnL3 ที่จะถูกรบกวนด้วยแอนไอออนที่มีหมู่ฟอสเฟตเป็นองค์ประกอบ ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจวัด His ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะได้ มีค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.5 µM.
Share
COinS