Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increase of ethanol production from molasses by co-fermentation with cassava waste hydrolysate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการผลิตเอทานอลจากกากน้ำตาลโดยการหมักร่วมกับไฮโดรไลเสตของกากมันสำปะหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1051
Abstract
Comparison of cassava waste pulp hydrolysate obtained from hydrochloric acid and 3 different enzymes (cellulase, alpha-amylase and glucoamylase). Consequently hydrolysis, revealed that 10% and 25% (w/v) substrate loading of The CWP-acid and enzymatic hydrolysate contained maximal reducing sugar at 0.28 and 0.14 g/g dry weight, respectively. But the CWP-enzymatic hydrolysate gave 62.47% higher ethanol than the CWP-acid hydrolysate when they fermented by Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5606 (SC 90). Co-fermentation of molasses with the CWP-enzymatic hydrolysate at initial total sugar 24.5% (w/v) yielded maximal ethanol 6.67% (w/v). Fermentation of the molasses-CWP enzymatic hydrolysate mixture by supplementation with 0.8% (w/v) KH2PO4 increased maximal ethanol to 7.09% (w/v). This maximal level of ethanol could be increased to 7.44% (w/v) by addition of 3% (w/v) of solid residue obtained after enzymatic hydrolysis of cassava waste pulp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลัง (ไฮโดรไลเสตของกากมันสำปะหลัง) ด้วยกรดไฮโรคลอริกและเอนไซม์ 3 ชนิดต่อเนื่องกัน (เซลลูเลส, แอลฟา-อะไมเลส และกลูโคอะไมเลส) พบว่าน้ำที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังด้วยกรดปริมาณ 10% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) และย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ปริมาณ 25% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) มีน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์สูงสุด 0.28 และ 0.14 กรัม/กรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ผลการหมักเอทานอลจากน้ำที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังด้วยกรดและเอนไซม์โดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5606 (SC 90) พบว่าน้ำที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังด้วยเอนไซม์ให้เอทานอลสูงกว่าน้ำที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังด้วยกรด 62.47% และเมื่อนำน้ำที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังด้วยเอนไซม์มาหมักร่วมกับกากน้ำตาลที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลทั้งหมดเริ่มต้น 24.5% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) พบว่าได้เอทานอลสูงสุด 6.67% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) และเมื่อเติมโพแทสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต (KH2PO4) 0.8% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ลงไปหมักร่วมด้วยทำให้เอทานอลที่ได้สูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 7.09% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) นอกจากนี้การหมักน้ำที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังด้วยเอนไซม์ที่มีกากใยมันสำปะหลังที่เหลือหลังการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ปริมาณ 3% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ผลผลิตเอทานอลสูงสุดที่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 7.44% (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร)
Creative Commons License