Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FORMULATION OF NIOSOMES CONTAINING CAESALPINIA SAPPAN L. HEARTWOOD EXTRACT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับนิโอโซมที่บรรจุสารสกัดแก่นฝาง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Second Advisor
Vipaporn Panapisal
Third Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.728
Abstract
Caesalpinia sappan L. or commonly known sappanwood is used in food, beverage, fabrics and cosmetics. Biological activities of sappanwood extract such as antioxidant, anti-melanogenesis, wound healing, antibacterial and anti-inflammation have been considerably reported. The purpose of this study aimed to investigate the effect of semi-purifying methods of the sappanwood extract on properties of the extract obtained and to develop niosomes containing the sappanwood extract. Ethanolic crude extract from C. sappan heartwood was semi-purified with partition method and ion-exchange chromatography. The water, dichloromethane and ethyl acetate fractions of sappanwood extract were obtained from the partition method. The Diaion® HP-20 fraction was prepared from ion-exchange chromatography. These extracts were evaluated for TLC fingerprint, brazilin content, total phenolic content and DPPH free radical scavenging activity. The sappanwood extract showing the highest active content and antioxidant activity was used to prepare niosomes. Niosomes was prepared with sonication method and evaluated for morphology and particle size. As the results of evaluation, TLC fingerprint indicated brazilin as a major compound of all sappanwood extracts. The Diaion® HP-20 fraction had the highest brazilin content (13.24 ± 0.25 %w/w) and total phenolic content (604.82 ± 2.45 mg GAE/g extract). The water fraction showed the greatest antioxidant activity (IC50 = 1.19 ± 0.02 µg/ml) and more than ascorbic acid. As a result, the Diaion® HP-20 fraction of sappanwood extract was selected for preparation of niosomes. The saturated solution of this extract in acetate buffer pH 4.0 showed good stability when kept in a refrigerator for at least 30 days. When the extract solution was loaded into niosomes, it was found that all formulations could not form stable niosomes because of aggregation and separation of vesicles. This finding may result from the occurrence of crystal of extract compounds in the formulations or the interaction between the extract compounds and niosome structure. Consequently, further research studies such as effect of niosome compositions on formation of niosomes containing sappanwood extract, development of more purified extract and other skin delivery systems of the sappanwood extract should be performed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Caesalpinia sappan L. หรือฝาง ได้มีการนำมาใช้ในทางอาหาร เครื่องดื่ม สีย้อมผ้า และเครื่องสำอาง มีรายงานมากมายเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดแก่นฝาง ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดสี ฤทธิ์สมานแผล ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีการสกัดแบบกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ของสารสกัดแก่นฝางต่อคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดที่เตรียมได้ และเพื่อพัฒนาระบบนิโอโซมที่บรรจุสารสกัดแก่นฝาง โดยเตรียมสารสกัดหยาบจากแก่นฝางด้วยเอทานอล และนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบแยกส่วนและการใช้ไอออนเอ็กซ์เชนจ์โครมาโตกราฟี การสกัดแบบแยกส่วนจะได้สารสกัดส่วนน้ำ ส่วนไดคลอโรมีเทน และส่วนเอทิลอะซิเตท สารสกัดส่วน ไดอะไอออน® เอชพี-20 ได้จากไอออนเอ็กซ์เชนจ์โครมาโตกราฟี สารสกัดทั้งหมดจะนำมาประเมินลายพิมพ์นิ้วมือทีเอลซี ปริมาณบราซิลิน ปริมาณสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอช สารสกัดแก่นฝางที่มีปริมาณสารสำคัญและฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันสูงที่สุดจะนำมาเตรียมเป็นนิโอโซมด้วยวิธีการใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง และประเมินสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดอนุภาคของนิโอโซม จากผลการทดลอง ลายพิมพ์นิ้วมือทีเอลซีชี้ให้เห็นว่าบราซิลินเป็นสารสำคัญหลักในสารสกัดแก่นฝาง สารสกัดส่วนไดอะไอออน® เอชพี-20 มีปริมาณบราซิลิน (13.24 ± 0.25 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) และสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก (604.82 ± 2.45 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลของกรดแกลลิคต่อปริมาณสารสกัด 1 กรัม) มากที่สุด สารสกัดน้ำให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชดีที่สุด (ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งได้ 50 เปอร์เซนต์ = 1.19 ± 0.02 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) และดีกว่าวิตามินซี จากผลการศึกษา สารสกัดไดอะไอออน® เอชพี-20 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำมาเตรียมระบบนิโอโซม โดยเตรียมเป็นสารละลายอิ่มตัวของสารสกัดในอะซิเตทบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 4.0 ซึ่งพบว่าสารละลายมีความคงตัวดีเมื่อเก็บไว้ในตู้เย็นเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 30 วัน เมื่อนำสารสกัดมาบรรจุในระบบนิโอโซม พบว่า ไม่สามารถเกิดนิโอโซมที่คงตัวได้ เนื่องจากเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มและการแยกชั้นของเวสซิเคิล ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่ได้นี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดผลึกของสารประกอบในสารสกัดในสูตรตำรับหรือเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบในสารสกัดกับโครงสร้างของนิโอโซม ดังนั้น งานวิจัยที่ควรทำการศึกษาต่อไป ได้แก่ การศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบของนิโอโซมต่อคุณสมบัติการเกิดนิโอโซมที่บรรจุสารสกัดแก่นฝาง การพัฒนาความบริสุทธิ์ของสารสกัดแก่นฝางให้มากขึ้น และการพัฒนาระบบอื่น ๆ สำหรับนำส่งสารสกัดแก่นฝางเข้าสู่ผิวหนัง
Share
COinS