Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF HYDROCARBONS FROM METHANOL OVER COBALT-BASED CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานโคบอลต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Second Advisor
Rujira Jitrwung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.985
Abstract
The research aims to study the conversion of methanol to hydrocarbon over cobalt-based catalyst. The effect of reaction condition on conversion and hydrocarbon selectivity was investigated in batch as well as large scale fixed-bed reactor by using Co/γ-Al2O3. In addition, the catalytic activity of Co supported on various carriers and combination between ZSM-5 and Co/γ-Al2O3 was studied in small scale fixed-bed reactor. In batch reactor, the conversion and yield of total hydrocarbon product using 2% catalyst was reached maximum over catalyst loading of 3% for 2h at 300oC. The catalytic performance of Co/γ-Al2O3 catalyst exhibited the long chain hydrocarbon at 10bar. Over Co/γ-Al2O3, the higher temperature and lower flow rate favored cracking reaction. Furthermore, ZSM-5 supported Co obtained high conversion as well as yield of hydrocarbon. The loading of cobalt is negative effect on methanol conversion. To improve the catalytic activity of Co/γ-Al2O3 by combining with ZSM-5. The separated beds in order of ZSM5 and Co/γ-Al2O3 reached highest methanol conversion in different combination ways. However, it is lower selectivity towards C7+ hydrocarbon but higher by product selectivity than ZSM-5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้โคบอลต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสนใจศึกษาสภาวะของปฏิกิริยาต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นและค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งขนาดใหญ่ และใช้โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ 2 ชนิด คือ อะลูมินา และ ZSM-5 โดยทำการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งขนาดเล็ก สำหรับในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ พบว่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นและร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุดเมื่อใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2เมื่อทำการทดลองที่ภายใต้ความดัน 10 บาร์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว และการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงและอัตรการไหลผ่านของสารตั้งต้นที่ต่ำกว่าทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการแตกสลาย นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับ ZSM-5 ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นและร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่รองรับด้วยซิลิกาและอะลูมินา ปริมาณของโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นลดลง นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินามาใช้ร่วมกับ ZSM-5เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดร่วมกันโดยการแยกเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง2 ชนิด และให้สารตั้งต้นผ่าน ZSM-5ก่อน พบว่าวิธีการนี้ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นสูงที่สุด และให้ค่าการเลือกเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอนมากกว่า 7 อะตอมขึ้นไปที่ต่ำกว่า แต่ยังคงสูงกว่าการใช้ZSM-5เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS