Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND APPLICATION OF ARAMID FIBER REINFORCED CONCRETE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลและการประยุกต์ใช้ของคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1447
Abstract
Corrosion of reinforcement is one of the main cause of deterioration of reinforced concrete (RC) structures which affects the load carrying capacity and durability of structures. Aramid fibers are known as synthetic fibers that have excellent tensile strength and high corrosion resistance. The purposes of this study are to investigate the effect of the presence of fibers and fiber geometry on mechanical properties of aramid fiber reinforced concrete (ARFC) and to investigate the flexural behaviour of corroded RC beams which were repaired by aramid fiber reinforced mortar and mortar product in the market. To accomplish the first objective, compressive, splitting, and direct tensile tests were conducted. Plain concrete and five fiber types of aramid fiber reinforced concrete having the different shape and length were tested. Fiber lengths were 30, 40 and 50 mm. Fibers were single and twisted shape. The volume fraction of fibers was 1.0% in all AFRC mixes. Significant improvement of splitting tensile strength was observed with the presence of aramid fibers. Especially for direct tensile strength, aramid fibers could provide better post-cracking tensile resistance. The length and shape of aramid fibers strongly affect the tensile behaviour of AFRC. Forty millimeter is the proper fiber length to increase the tensile strength. Although the single shape fibers yields the highest peak tensile stress, twisted fibers can resist higher load in post-peak region. In the second part, four reinforced concrete beams were tested under four point bending. One beams was control beam without corrosion and three beams were corroded by accelerate corrosion to reach 10% mass loss of longitudinal reinforcement. Two corroded beams were repaired at the tensile zone by aramid fiber reinforced mortar (AFRM) and mortar product in the market. The aramid fibers used are 40-mm-twisted fibers. The results showed that the load capacity of the corroded RC beam repairing by AFRM was recovered to be close to the non-corroded RC beam. The width of cracks in corroded beam repairing by AFRM decreases significantly. However, the flexural capacity of corroded RC beams could not be recovered when it was repaired by mortar only. Finally, a model was suggested to predict the flexural capacity of beams. The predicted results from the model are found to agree well with test data obtained. It shows that the flexural capacity of beams can be suggested by the predict model accurately.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมเป็นสาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กอันจะส่งผลให้กำลังรับแรงและความทนทานของโครงสร้างลดลง เส้นใยอะรามิดเป็นเส้นใยสังเคราะห์ที่มีกำลังรับแรงดึงสูงและมีความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของเส้นใยอะรามิดและอิทธิพลของความยาวและรูปร่างของเส้นใยอะรามิดต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิด นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ถูกกัดกร่อนและซ่อมแซมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิดเปรียบเทียบกับการซ่อมแซมด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์มอร์ต้าร์ การทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีตและคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิด ประกอบด้วย การทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัด การทดสอบกำลังรับแรงดึงโดยวิธีผ่าซีก และการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงดึงโดยตรง เส้นใยอะรามิดที่นำมาทดสอบมี 5 ชนิดซึ่งมีความยาวและรูปทรงที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีความยาว 30 40 และ 50 มิลลิเมตร มีรูปทรงเป็นแบบตรงและแบบเกลียว ปริมาณเส้นใยที่ใช้คือ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร จากผลการทดสอบพบว่ากำลังรับแรงดึงโดยวิธีผ่าซีกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิดในคอนกรีต เช่นเดียวกันกับกำลังรับแรงดึงโดยตรงซึ่งพบว่าคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิดมีกำลังรับแรงดึงหลังจากเกิดรอยร้าวที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ความยาวและรูปทรงของเส้นใยส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการรับแรงดึงของคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยอะรามิด โดยความยาว 40 มิลลิเมตรเป็นความยาวที่เหมาะสมและสามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงดึงของคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยได้ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงอิทธิพลของรูปทรงพบว่าเส้นใยแบบตรงให้ค่าความเค้นดึงสูงสุดมากกว่า ในทางกลับกันเส้นใยแบบเกลียวให้กำลังรับแรงดึงในช่วงหลังจากการเกิดรอยแตกที่มากกว่า ในส่วนที่สอง คานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กจำนวนสี่คานถูกทดสอบภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบสี่จุด ประกอบด้วยคานควบคุมที่ไม่เกิดการกัดกร่อนและคานที่เกิดการกัดกร่อนด้วยวิธีเร่งกระแสไฟฟ้าจนระดับการกัดกร่อนเท่ากับ 10% จำนวนสามคาน จากนั้นได้ซ่อมแซมในบริเวณที่เกิดการกัดกร่อนด้วยมอร์ต้าร์เสริมเส้นใยอะรามิดและผลิตภัณฑ์มอร์ต้าร์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด โดยเส้นใยอะรามิดที่ใช้เป็นแบบเกลียวมีความยาว 40 มิลลิเมตร จากผลการทดสอบพบว่ากำลังรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ถูกกัดกร่อนกลับมามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับคานที่ไม่เกิดการกัดกร่อนเมื่อซ่อมแซมด้วยมอร์ต้าร์เสริมเส้นใยอะรามิด และพบว่าความกว้างของรอยร้าวเนื่องจากแรงดัดมีค่าลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามกำลังรับแรงดัดของคานกลับไม่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อซ่อมแซมด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์มอร์ต้าร์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายกำลังรับแรงดัดของคาน พบว่าผลการทำนายใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลอง ดังนั้นแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ในการทำนายกำลังรับแรงดัดของคานได้
Creative Commons License