Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF METAL OXIDE ON ACTIVITY AND STABILITY OF Pt-Co/C ELECTROCATALYSTS FOR OXYGEN REDUCTION IN PEM FUEL CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโลหะออกไซด์ต่อกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอนสำหรับรีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mali Hunsom
Second Advisor
Kejvalee Pruksathorn
Third Advisor
Hugues Vergnes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.916
Abstract
This work was carried out to study the effect of metal oxide (MO2) on activity and stability of Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst. The investigated parameters were types of the metal oxides (TiO2, MoO2, and CeO2) and the loadings of the metal oxide (0.03 – 0.45 mg/cm2) and also compared the effect of TiO2 prepared by chemical vapor deposition and commercial TiO2. The experiment reported that the types of the metal oxide, quantity did not influence to the structure and the morphology of Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst. For the test of ORR activity in acid electrolyte and in PEM fuel cell, it was found that the addition of CeO2 and MoO2 provided the negative result, while adding the commercial TiO2 by 0.03 up to 0.06 mg/cm2 could increase the ORR activity test. The kinetic current density and current density at 0.6 V of the Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst were around 8.05 mA/cm2 and 435 mA/cm2, respectively when approximately 0.06 mg/cm2 of TiO2 were added. For the TiO2 prepared by the chemical vapor deposition technique, it provided a higher rate up to 20.24 and 454.80 mA/cm2, respectively. Regarding the stability, the CeO2 and MoO2 could not improve the stability of the Pt-Co/C electrocatalyst, while the TiO2 gave the positive effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของโลหะออกไซด์ต่อกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอน ตัวแปรในการศึกษา คือ ชนิดของโลหะออกไซด์ (TiO2 MoO2 และ CeO2) ปริมาณโลหะออกไซด์ (0.03-0.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของ TiO2 ที่เตรียมจากวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยไอเคมี (Chemical vapor deposition) กับ TiO2 เชิงพาณิชย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าชนิดและปริมาณไม่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึกและสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอน ในส่วนของการทดสอบกัมมันตภาพและสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง พบว่าการเติม CeO2 และ MoO2 ให้ผลในเชิงลบ ในขณะที่การเติม TiO2 เชิงพาณิชย์ในปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0.03-0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สามารถเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงให้สูงขึ้นได้ โดยค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าทางจลนพลศาสตร์และความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ 0.6 โวลต์ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอนมีค่าสูงสุด (8.05 และ 435 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ) ที่ปริมาณ TiO2 เท่ากับ 0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ส่วนค่าดังกล่าวสำหรับ TiO2 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการพอกพูนด้วยไอเคมีจะมีค่าสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย คือ 20.24 และ 454.80 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการศึกษาผลของโลหะออกไซด์ต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม-โคบอลต์/คาร์บอน พบว่า CeO2 และ MoO2 ไม่สามารถส่งเสริมเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ในขณะที่ TiO2 ให้ผลในเชิงบวกต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS