Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanism of sex steroid hormones in gene expression control through line-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกของฮอร์โมนเพศชนิดสเตียรอยด์ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนผ่านทางไลน์-1
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattamawadee Yanatatsaneejit
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Third Advisor
Viroj Boonyaratanakornkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.893
Abstract
Long interspersed elements-1s (LINE-1s or L1s) was shown to play an important role in gene regulation. We further investigated the role of LINE-1s in gene regulation when the genes are under influence of hormones. The regulated mRNA levels of genes containing LINE-1 from the sex hormones treated experiments (available from Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/geo)), gene expression database, was compared by chi-square. From the analyzed results, three types of sex hormones are strongly associated with expression of genes containing LINE-1. Firstly, in particular, 100 nM estradiol (E2) was associated with up-regulated genes containing LINE-1 at 3, 6 and 12 incubating hours, respectively (p-value = 6.38E-07, OR (95%CI) 1.43(1.24-1.64); p-value =4.50E-13, OR(95%CI) 1.59(1.40-1.81) and p-value =1.18E-15, OR(95%CI) 1.64(1.45-1.85)). For progesterone, we found that 10 nM of PG at 16 hours was related to down-regulated genes containing LINE-1 (p-value =9.53E-06, OR (95%CI) 1.65(1.32-2.06)). Lastly, the 10 nM of dihydrotestosterone (DHT) was shown to be associated with lower expression of genes containing LINE-1 (p-value =3.81E-14, OR (95%CI) 2.01(1.67-2.42)). The similar results in vitro and from database analysis were shown in 100 nM E2 which can induce the increasing of LINE-1s and also in genes containing LINE-1 expression after 12 hours for incubating time in breast cancer cells (MCF-7 cell lines). In contrast for PG, LINE-1s expression in breast cancer cells (T-47D cell lines) were not shown to have stable trends as expected. However, the influence of E2 to the expression of gene containing LINE-1 was supported by estrogen antagonist (Tamoxifen) experiment. Lower expression in both LINE-1s and genes containing LINE-1 was found after treating samples with Tamoxifen. On the other hand, the number of up-regulated probes were found higher at after LINE-1 position. Whole RNA sequencing using Hiseq 2000 was used to confirm the increasing of LINE-1 isoform which are produced by LINE-1 transcription in the E2 treated cells. Moreover, the role of ERE in E2 inducing genes pathway was analyzed by overlapping the genes which are up-regulated in E2 experiments with genes containing LINE-1. The results showed that ERE might not play a major role in E2 inducing transcription in genes containing LINE-1. Then, analyzing data from microarray expression was shown the association of estrogen early immediate genes (c-fos) which was related in the increasing of gene containing LINE-1 expression process. Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) was used to demonstrate this association and ChIP results showed the binding site of this transcription factors at 5’ LINE-1 promoter. The relate function of c-fos was found at 12 hours for binding time at LINE-1 promoter. These findings indicate the new route of sex hormones in using LINE-1 to control gene expression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าพบว่าเบสซ้ำแบบกระจายยาว (ไลน์-1) มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมยีน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบระดับ mRNA ของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 กับการศึกษาที่ใช้ฮอร์โมนเพศชนิดสเตียรอยด์ด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนจากฐานข้อมูล NCBI จากการวิเคราะห์ผลของฮอร์โมนทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 โดยผลของฮอร์โมนเอสตราไดออล (E2) 100 นาโนโมลาร์ (nM) พบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7 เซลล์ไลน์) ที่เวลา 3, 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ (p-value = 6.38E-07, OR (95%CI) =1.43 (1.24-1.64); p-value =4.50E-13, OR (95%CI) 1.59(1.40-1.81) and p-value =1.18E-15, OR (95%CI) 1.64(1.45-1.85)) ต่อมาเป็นผลของโปรเจสเทอโรน (PG) ขนาด 10 นาโนโมลาร์ ที่ 16 ชั่วโมง ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (T-47D เซลล์ไลน์) พบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 (p-value =9.53E-06, OR (95%CI) 1.65(1.32-2.06)) สำหรับผลของไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเทอโรน (DHT) ขนาด 10 นาโนโมลาร์ ที่ 16 ชั่วโมง ในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก (LNCaP เซลล์ไลน์) พบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ลดลงเช่นกัน (p-value =3.81E-14, OR (95%CI) 2.01(1.67-2.42)) จากการศึกษาใน MCF-7 เซลล์ไลน์ พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์จากฐานข้อมูลดังกล่าวโดยพบว่าเอสตราไดออลที่ความเข้มข้น 100 นาโนโมลาร์ สามารถเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมง สำหรับผลของโปรเจสเทอโรนพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ใน T-47D เซลล์ไลน์ แสดงแนวโน้มไม่สม่ำเสมอดังผลวิเคราะห์ข้างต้น และเนื่องจากมีความผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้นกับ LNCaP เซลล์ไลน์ ดังนั้นจึงไม่ได้ศึกษาต่อถึงผลของโปรเจสเทอโรนและ ไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเทอโรน ผลจากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 โดยใช้สารแย่งจับกับตัวรับเอสโตรเจน (tamoxifen) สนับสนุนผลของ E2 ที่มีต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 โดยพบว่ามีผลทำให้ทั้งจำนวน mRNA ของไลน์-1 และยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ใน MCF-7 เซลล์ มีการแสดงออกลดลง นอกจากนี้เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าจำนวนโพรบที่ตรวจสอบในยีนที่มีไลน์-1 และยีนแสดงออกมากขึ้น มีการเพิ่มจำนวนมากที่บริเวณหลังตำแหน่งไลน์-1 เทคนิค RNA sequencing จึงถูกใช้เพื่อยืนยันการเพิ่มขึ้นของรูปแบบ mRNA ของยีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังตำแหน่งไลน์-1 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความสำคัญของบริเวณเข้าจับของโมเลกุลเอสโตรเจนและตัวรับบนดีเอ็นเอ (estrogen response element: ERE) ในกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำยีนโดยเอสตราไดออล ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นจากการศึกษาใช้เอสตราไดออล ระหว่างกลุ่มของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ซึ่งมี ERE และไม่มี ERE ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ERE อาจไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงในกลไกของเอสตราไดออลในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเอสตราไดออลพบว่า c-fos ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มยีนที่สามารถถูกกระตุ้นก่อนด้วยเอสตราไดออล (E2 early immediate gene) อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 ซึ่งพิสูจน์โดย เทคนิค chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) พบว่า c-fos มีความเกี่ยวข้องโดยมีบริเวณเข้าจับที่บริเวณ 5’ โพรโมเตอร์ของไลน์-1 และเข้าจับที่เวลา12 ชั่วโมง การค้นพบกลไกเหล่านี้แสดงถึงความรู้ใหม่ของฮอร์โมนเพศโดยเฉพาะเอสตราไดออล ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนโดยผ่านทางไลน์-1
Share
COinS