Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutidrug resistance reversal (MDR Reversal) of rhinacanthin-c in mcf-7 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติของไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ต่อการผันกลับของการดื้อยาในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1938
Abstract
Rhinacanthin-C (RN-C) is a major bioactive naphthoquinone ester found in Rhinacanthus nasutus Kurz (Acanthaceae). This compound has potential therapeutic value as an anticancer and antiviral agent. The purpose of this study was to determine the capability of RN-C to enhance cytotoxicity of doxorubicin (DOX) in a breast cancer cell line MCF-7 and the involvement of the ABC drug efflux transporters. The cytotoxicity was assessed by an MTT assay. RN-C at the non-cytotoxic concentration (0.1 µM) was able to significantly enhance DOX-mediated cytotoxicity in the MCF-7. The apparent IC50 of DOX at 48 hr-treatment in the presence of RN-C decreased by 38-fold. The interaction between RN-C and DOX was strong synergism with the combination index (CI) value of 0.2. The degree of synergy between RN-C and DOX was time-and concentration-dependent. In addition, intracellular DOX accumulation in the MCF-7 increased in the presence of RN-C. Furthermore, the interference of RN-C on the ABC drug transporters (MRP1 and MRP2) was evaluated by a substrate accumulation assay, using fluorescence spectroscopy technique. RN-C at 0.1 µM after 12-hr treatment could increase intracellular accumulation of transporter substrate in the MCF-7 cells [i.e., DCDF by 1.20-fold (MRP1) and CDCF by 1.90-fold (MRP2)]. Rhinacanthin-C was able overcome MDR in DOX resistant MCF-7 (MCF-7/DOX) cells, which expressed high level of P-gp and MRP2. The combination between DOX and RN-C at their non-cytotoxic concentrations when giving each compound alone significantly reduced cell viability. The findings suggested that RN-C was able to increase DOX-mediated cytotoxicity and overcome MDR effectively, possibly through interference on MRP2 and P-gp functions. The nature of interaction between RN-C and DOX was synergism. Another potential mechanism of the synergy between rhinacanthin-C and doxorubicin would be investigated further
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไรนาแคนทิน-ซี (RN-C) เป็นสารในกลุ่ม naphthoquinone ester ที่ได้จากต้นทองพันชั่ง โดยสารนี้มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลากหลายรวมถึงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งและต้านไวรัส การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดความสามารถของไรนาแคนทิน-ซีในการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของด๊อกโซรูบิซิน และการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการรบกวนการทำงานตัวขนส่งสารออกนอกเซลล์ ทั้งนี้การศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทำด้วยวิธี MTT ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไรนาแคนทิน-ซีในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ (0.1 µM) สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของด๊อกโซรูบิซินได้ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ซึ่งเห็นได้จากค่า IC50 ของด็อกโซรูบิซินลดลง 38 เท่า ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง การเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างไรนาแคนทิน-ซีและด๊อกโซรูบิซินมีลักษณะแบบเสริมฤทธิ์กันโดยมีค่า combination index (CI) อยู่ที่ 0.2 ทั้งนี้การเสริมฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวขึ้นกับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของสารไรนาแคนทิน-ซี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ไรนาแคนทิน-ซีทำให้ระดับด๊อกโซรูบิซินใน MCF-7 เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ซึ่งเมื่อทดสอบผลการรบกวนของไรนาแคนทิน-ซี ต่อตัวขนส่งโปรตีน (MRP1 และ MRP2) โดยวัดปริมาณสับสเตรตของตัวขนส่งโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค fluorescence spectroscopy พบว่า การให้ไรนาแคนทิน-ซีความเข้มข้น 0.1 µM แก่เซลล์ MCF-7 เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง มีผลเพิ่มการสะสมของสับเสตรทภายในเซลล์ได้ [DCDF เพิ่มขึ้น 1.20 เท่า (MRP1) และ CDCF เพิ่มขึ้น 1.90 เท่า (MRP2)] นอกจากนี้ยังพบด้วยว่า ไรนาแคนทิน-ซี สามารถเอาชนะการดื้อต่อยาด๊อกโซรูบิซินในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อต่อยาด๊อกโซรูบิซิน ที่มีการทำงานของระดับ P-gp และ MRP2 โดยพบว่า ร้อยละของการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อให้ไรนาแคนทิน-ซีร่วมกับด๊อกโซรูบิซิน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าไรนาแคนทิน-ซี สามารถที่จะเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของด๊อกโซรูบิซินและเอาชนะการดื้อต่อยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการรบกวนการทำงานของ MRP2 และ P-gp แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการเสริมฤทธิ์กันระหว่าง ไรนาแคนทิน-ซีและด๊อกโซรูบิซิน ยังต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License