Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Configuration design of soda-lime glass laminated transparent armor by finite element analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบการจัดเรียงชั้นกระจกสำหรับเกราะใสที่ลามิเนตด้วยกระจกโซดาไลม์โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rojana Pornprasertsuk
Second Advisor
Ryan McCuiston
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.984
Abstract
The goal of this research is to design a lighter weight soda-lime glass/polyvinyl butyral (PVB) laminated transparent armor capable of NIJ level III ballistic protection by finite element analysis (FEA) technique. The armor and projectile with impact velocity at 853 m/s was modeled in 3D using quarter symmetry. The meshing parameters and material model were calibrated to obtain the reliable accuracy in FEA results.The effects of the striking glass thickness (19, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6 and 3 mm), PVB film (0.76 and 1.52 mm) thicknesses/ordering and the glass/PVB film configurations with reduced total target thickness on the ballistic performance were systematically examined. The FEA results were analyzed and compared to ballistic testing results in terms of the volumetric damage, the distribution of internal and kinetic energy in the laminates, the depth of penetration, and the crater diameter. These results will be subsequently used to evaluate the ballistic performance of laminated armor designs and to identify the optimal design for lighter weight laminated armor as compared to the reference design.Lastly, the thinnest and lightest-weight soda-lime glass/PVB laminated transparent armor in this study could reach 13.13% and 13.62% of thickness and weight reductions, respectively, comparing to the commercial models. Thus, it could indicate that the FEA performed using ANSYS explicitSTR® software is a powerful tool for the study of the ballistic impact process, the damage propagation, as well as in optimizing the design of laminated transparent armor systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อออกแบบเกราะใสลามิเนตชนิดกระจกโซดาไลม์/ฟิล์มพีวีบีที่มีน้ำหนักเบาและยังคงประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันกระสุนระดับ 3 ตามมาตรฐาน NIJ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ทางไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ ชิ้นงานเกราะใสและกระสุนที่ใช้สภาวะสมมาตรขนาดหนึ่งในสี่ส่วนจากขนาดจริง ถูกนำมาจำลองแบบทางไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์แบบสามมิติ โดยกำหนดให้ความเร็วกระสุนเท่ากับ 853 เมตรต่อวินาที ขั้นตอนแรกผู้วิจัยได้ทำการปรับค่าตัวแปรในการเมชและในโมเดลวัสดุเพื่อให้ได้ผลการจำลองแบบทางไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ที่มีความแม่นยำและน่าเชื่อถือ แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะรอยแตกระหว่างผลการจำลองกับผลการยิงทดสอบเกราะใสจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเกราะใส ได้แก่ ความหนาของแผ่นปะทะ โดยมีความหนาที่ 19 15 12 10 8 6 และ 3 มิลลิเมตร ความหนาของฟิล์มพีวีบีที่ 0.76 และ 1.52 มิลลิเมตร และลำดับการจัดเรียงของชั้นฟิล์มพีวีบีหนา 1.52 มิลลิเมตร และลำดับการจัดเรียงชั้นกระจกโซดาไลม์กับฟิล์มพีวีบี เพื่อการออกแบบชิ้นงานเกราะใสที่มีความหนารวมลดลงจากชิ้นงานมาตรฐานเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยใช้เทคนิคไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ในการคำนวณและวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายต่อปริมาตร การกระจายพลังงานจลน์และพลังงานภายในของแต่ละชั้นของกระจกและฟิล์มในชิ้นงานลามิเนต ความลึกที่กระสุนเจาะทะลุ และ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของหลุมกระสุน โดยค่าวิเคราะห์ที่กล่าวไปข้างต้นถูกนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของชิ้นงานลามิเนตที่ออกแบบให้มีน้ำหนักเบาในการป้องกันกระสุนเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงานมาตรฐาน แล้วจึงคัดเลือกชิ้นงานที่คาดว่าจะผ่านการทดสอบไปทำการยิงทดสอบจริง พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความเสียหายของเกราะใสระหว่างผลการจำลองกับผลการทดสอบจริงเกราะใสลามิเนตด้วยกระจกโซดาไลม์และฟิล์มพีวีบีที่ออกแบบในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถลดความหนาและน้ำหนักลง 13.13 และ 13.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เทียบกับเกราะใสมาตรฐานทางการค้า โดยจากผลสำเร็จในการออกแบบเกราะใสที่บางและเบาที่ลดลงดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจำลองแบบทางไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์โดยโปรแกรม ANSYS explicitSTR® เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการศึกษากลไกความเสียหายที่เกิดภายในชิ้นงานเกราะใสลามิเนต รวมทั้งใช้ในการออกแบบเกราะใสลามิเนตที่มีน้ำหนักเบาแต่ยังคงประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันกระสุนระดับ 3 ตามมาตรฐาน NIJ
Creative Commons License