Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF PORTABLE SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC DEVICE WITH FLOW-BASED ANALYSIS SYSTEM FOR DETECTION OF HEAVY METAL IONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เชิงสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรีแบบพกพาพร้อมระบบวิเคราะห์แบบไหลสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Passapol Ngamukot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1007
Abstract
Lead (II) and cadmium (II) were determined by a flow-based analysis with spectrophotometric detection. Quercetin (Querc) and cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) were used as a complexing agent and a surfactant, respectively. The absorbance of the yellow-colored complexes (Pb-Querc and Cd-Querc) were measured in Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane buffer (pH 8.9) within the wavelength of 420-470 nm. The optimal condition was obtained by using 800 mgL-1 quercetin reagent (20 µL) in solution with 3.0 mmol L-1 CTAB (150 µL). The sample solutions were determined by a sequential injection spectrophotometer using deionized water as a carrier. The linear relationship between absorbance and concentration of metals were obtained over the concentration range from 20-100 µg L-1 for both Cd (II) and Pb (II). The limit of detection (LOD) of Cd (II) was 2 µg L-1 and the limit of quantification (LOQ) was 8 µg L-1. The limit of detection (LOD) of Pb (II) was 2 µg L-1 and the limit of quantification (LOQ) was 7 µg L-1. The relative standard deviations were 3.6% (n=7) and 3.4% (n=7) for 20 µg L-1 Cd (II) and Pb (II), respectively. The optimal condition was applied with the developed device for the determination of Cd (II) and Pb (II) in water. The alternative light source, LED (light-emitting diode), was also used for a miniaturization purpose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตะกั่วและแคดเมียมถูกตรวจวัดปริมาณโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบไหลร่วมกับการตรวจวัดเชิงสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี ซึ่งเควอซิทินและซิทิลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ถูกใช้เป็นคอมเพลกซิงก์เอเจนต์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวตามลำดับ การดูดกลืนแสงของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสีเหลืองถูกตรวจวัดในทริสไฮดรอกซิเมทิลอะมิโนมีเธนบัฟเฟอร์ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 420-470 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้มาโดยใช้เควอซิทินรีเอเจนต์เข้มข้น 800 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 20 ไมโครลิตร ในสารละลายที่มีซิทิลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เข้มข้น 3.0 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 150 ไมโครลิตร สารละลายตัวอย่างถูกตรวจวัดโดยซีเควนเชียลอินเจคชันสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรีโดยใช้น้ำที่ถูกกำจัดไอออนเป็นตัวนำส่ง ซึ่งความเป็นเส้นตรงของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดกลืนแสงและความเข้มข้นของโลหะอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นจาก 20-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ทั้งแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว ซึ่งค่าต่ำสุดที่วิเคราะห์ได้ของแคดเมียมคือ 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และปริมาณต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดเชิงปริมาณได้คือ 8 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าต่ำสุดที่วิเคราะห์ได้ของตะกั่วคือ 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และปริมาณต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดเชิงปริมาณได้คือ 7 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ เท่ากับ 3.6% และ 3.4% สำหรับแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่มีความเข้มข้น 20 มิไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับอุปกรณ์ที่ถูกพัฒนาสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในน้ำ แหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่เป็นตัวเลือกคือไดโอดเปล่งแสงซึ่งถูกใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์การทำขนาดให้เล็กลง
Share
COinS