Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SHEAR BOND STRENGTH AND DURABILITY OF 4-META BASED PORCELAIN REPAIR SYSTEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนและความคงทนของระบบการซ่อมพอร์ซเลนที่มีโฟร-เมต้าเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Komin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.296
Abstract
Objective: To compare the resin-porcelain shear bond strengths and their durability using a modified 4-META based porcelain repair system and other current systems. Material and method: One hundred specimens were prepared from feldspathic porcelain. The specimens were bonded to resin with five porcelain repair systems (20 pieces each): Superbond C&B (SB), Bondfill SB (BF), Single bond universal (SU), Heliobonds (HB) and Vertise flow (VF). In each group, shear bond strength of 10 specimens were tested after 24-h water storage, and the other 10 specimens were tested after 5,000 thermocycles. All data were statistically analyzed by two-way ANOVA and T-test (p<0.05). All substrate surfaces were investigated their fracture modes by a stereomicroscope. Fracture surfaces were categorized as adhesive, cohesive or mixed failure. Results: The mean shear bond strength among 5 groups at 24-h water storage varied from 12.3 MPa to 28.8 MPa and they varied from 4.14 MPa to 25.1 MPa after thermocycling. There was no statistically significant different in bond strength before and after thermocycling in HB, SB and BF. The significant lower bond strength after thermocycling was statistically significant in SU and VF. The mean shear bond strength was influenced by the type of porcelain repair system and thermocycling. All group exhibited more mixed and adhesive failure, except HB group. Conclusions: A modified 4-META based porcelain repair system is an alternative choice for repairing porcelain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนและความคงทนของเรซินและพอร์ซเลนของระบบการซ่อมพอร์ซเลนชนิดปรับปรุงที่มี 4-เมต้าเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานกับระบบการซ่อมพอร์ซเลนในปัจจุบันชนิดอื่นๆ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการทดลอง: เฟลด์สปาติกพอร์ซเลนจำนวน 100 ชิ้น ถูกยึดกับเรซินด้วยระบบการซ่อมพอร์ซเลน 5 ชนิด (กลุ่มละ 20 ชิ้น) ได้แก่ ซูเปอร์บอนด์ ซีแอนด์บี (SB) บอนด์ฟิล เอสบี (BF) ซิงเกิลบอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์เซล (SU) เฮลิโอบอนด์ (HB) และเวอร์ทีส โฟล (VF) ชิ้นงาน 10 ชิ้นในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกวัดค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนหลังจากแช่น้ำเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และอีก 10 ชิ้นถูกวัดหลังการทำเทอโมไซคลิง 5,000 รอบ นำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและสถิติทดสอบที-เทส ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 จากนั้นตรวจดูชนิดการแตกหักของพื้นผิวทั้งหมดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดใช้แสงแบบสเตอริโอ โดยชนิดการแตกหักแบ่งออกเป็นแบบแอดฮิซิฟ โคฮิซิฟ และชนิดมิกซ์ ผลการทดลอง: ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนเฉลี่ยหลังแช่น้ำเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงของทั้ง 5 กลุ่มมีค่าระหว่าง 12.3 ถึง 28.8 เมกะปาสคาล และหลังการทำเทอมอไซคลิงค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉลี่ยมีค่าระหว่าง 4.14 ถึง 25.1 เมกะปาสคาล โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะก่อนและหลังการทำเทอมอไซคลิงในกลุ่ม HB, SB และ BF ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการทำเทอมอไซคลิงในกลุ่ม SU และ VF ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะเฉือนเฉลี่ยได้รับอิทธิพลทั้งจากระบบการซ่อมพอร์ซเลนและการทำเทอมอไซคลิง ในทุกกลุ่มพบการแตกของชิ้นงานแบบมิกซ์และแอดฮีซีพเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทำเทอมอไซคลิงยกเว้นกลุ่ม HB สรุปผลการทดลอง: ระบบการซ่อมพอร์ซเลนชนิดปรับปรุงที่มีโฟร-เมต้าเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานเป็นอีกทางเลือกในการซ่อมพอร์ซเลนได้
Creative Commons License