Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production and cytotoxicity against cancer cells of recombinant cecropin b-polyproline
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของรีคอมบิแนนต์ซีโครพินบี-พอลิโพรลีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarintip Sooksai
Second Advisor
Kittinan Komolpis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.979
Abstract
Cecropin B (CB) is a natural anticancer antimicrobial peptide which has the highest antibacterial activity among the Cecropin family. In this work, Cecropin B - polyproline (CB-PP) was constructed by adding polyproline (PP) which is a part of progesterone receptor (PR) to the C-terminus of CB sequence. The CB and CB-PP gene fragments were cloned into the pPICZαA expression vector. Then, the recombinant plasmid CB and CB-PP were transformed into Pichia pastoris strain KM71H by electroporation. The recombinant protein CB (rCB) and CB-PP (rCB-PP) were successfully produced by inducing with 0.5% methanol for 24 and 48 hours and purified using nickel column chromatography. The size of rCB and rCB-PP were found to be approximately 4.9 and 6.6 kDa, respectively. The cytotoxicity against six cell lines including human breast carcinoma (BT-474), human lung bronchus carcinoma (ChaGo-K1), human liver hepatocellular carcinoma (Hep-G2), human gastric carcinoma (Kato-III), human colon carcinoma (SW-620) and human lung fibroblast (WI-38) were investigated. All cell lines were treated with recombinant protein CB and CB-PP with the protein concentration between 0.078 µM – 20 µM for 72 hours. The results revealed that more than 50% of those five cancer cells were dead at the rage of 7 µM - 20 µM protein concentrations while more than 80% of normal cells was alive even treated with the same protein concentration. Those resultsmindicated that rCB และ rCB-PP could be produced by the transformed Pichia pastoris and the obtained recombinant proteins exhibited anticancer activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีโครพินบี (CB) เป็นเพพไทด์ต้านจุลชีพและมะเร็งจากธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าแบคทีเรียที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มของซีโครพินด้วยกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ซีโครพินบีพอลิโพรลีน (CB-PP) ได้ถูกสร้างด้วยการเติมพอลิโพรลีน (PP) ที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญของตัวรับโปรเจสเตอโรน (PR) ต่อกับปลาย C ของลำดับของ CB ชิ้นยีน CB และซีโครพินบีพอลิโพรลีน (CB-PP) ถูกนำเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์พาหะ pPICZαA จากนั้นรีคอมบิแนนต์พลาสมิด CB และรีคอมบิแนนต์พลาสมิด CB-PP ถูกส่งถ่ายยีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ยีสต์ Pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71H ด้วยวิธีการชักนำด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า การผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีน CB (rCB) และรีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีน CB-PP (rCB-PP) ประสบความสำเร็จโดยการเหนี่ยวนำการผลิตด้วยเมธานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% ทุกๆ 24 ชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง และทำบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้นิกเกิลคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ขนาดของ rCB และ rCB-PP ที่ได้ประมาณ 4.9 และ 6.6 กิโลดาลตัน ตามลำดับ เซลล์ 6 ชนิดได้แก่เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT-474), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (ChaGo-K1), เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2), เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (Kato-III), เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW-620) และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของปอด (WI-38) ถูกนำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เซลล์ทั้งหมดถูกบ่ม ด้วย rCB และ rCB-PP ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.078–20 ไมโครโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ระหว่างเซลล์ทั้ง 6 ชนิดกับ rCB และ rCB-PP เซลล์มะเร็งมีการตายมากกว่า 50% ที่ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนในช่วง 7 - 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในขณะที่เซลล์ปกติยังมีชีวิตรอดมากกว่า 80% ที่ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนเดียวกัน จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า rCB และ rCB-PP สามารถถูกสร้างได้จาก Pichia pastoris ที่ถูกส่งถ่ายยีนโดยรีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีนที่ได้แสดงความสามารถในการต้านมะเร็ง
Creative Commons License