Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of motionless ultrasonic toothbrush in reducing plaque and gingival inflammation in fixed orthodontic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลในการลดปริมาณแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์และการอักเสบของเหงือกของแปรงสีฟันอัลตร้าโซนิกแบบไม่เคลื่อนไหวในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันด้วยวิธีติดแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Second Advisor
Pintuon Chantarawaratit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.301
Abstract
Objective: To compare the effectiveness of a motionless ultrasonic toothbrush to manual toothbrush in reducing dental plaque, gingival inflammation and mutans streptococci in fixed orthodontic patients. Materials and methods:Twenty-five orthodontic patients were recruited to this crossover study. The patients were randomized into 2 groups starting with a manual or motionless ultrasonic toothbrush for 30 days. After a 30-day washout period, the patients switched to the other toothbrush type for 30 days. Plaque index and gingival index were evaluated by a calibrated-blinded examiner before and after each 30-day period of brushing. At these times, saliva samples were also collected for the quantification of mutans streptococci. Results : On the bracket side, the motionless ultrasonic toothbrush showed significantly higher mean plaque index bracket (PIB) score after 30-day usage than baseline (P=0.049), while the manual toothbrush group showed no difference between before and after brushing period (P=0.10). The changes in PIB score were significantly more favorable in the manual toothbursh group than in the ultrasonic toothbrush group (P=0.04). In contrast, on the non-bracket side, the manual and motionless ultrasonic toothbrushes exhibited no significant difference. There was no significant difference in the changes of gingival index or the numbers of mutans streptococci between the 2 toothbrush groups. Conclusion : Manual toothbrushes performed better than the motionless ultrasonic toothbrush in plaque removal on the bracket side in orthodontic patients. However, no difference was observed in terms of gingival status and the numbers of mutans streptococci.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการลดแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ การอักเสบของเหงือก และจำนวนของเชื้อ มิวแทนส์ สเตร็ปโตคอคไค หลังจากการแปรงสีฟันอัลตร้าโซนิคแบบไม่เคลื่อนไหว กับแปรงสีฟันธรรมดา ในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันด้วยเครื่องมือติดแน่นทั้งปาก วิธีการศึกษา: รูปแบบของการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบข้ามสลับ (crossover study) โดยอาสาสมัครที่ใส่เครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่นจำนวน 25 คนที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ได้ถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มเป็นสองกลุ่ม ซึ่งเริ่มจากการใช้แปรงธรรมดาหรือแปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าเป็นเวลา 30 วัน ตามด้วยการกลับไปใช้แปรงสีฟันแบบเดิมก่อนเริ่มการทดลองเป็นเวลา 30 วัน จากนั้นทั้งอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มสลับมาใช้แปรงสีฟันอีกชนิดหนึ่งเป็นเวลา 30 วัน โดยก่อนและหลังการใช้แปรงสีฟันแต่ละชนิด ผู้ตรวจที่ได้รับการปรับมาตรฐาน และไม่ทราบกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยได้ทำการตรวจ ดัชนีแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ (Plaque index และ Plaque index bracket) ดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ (Gingival index) และ จำนวนของเชื้อ มิวแทนส์ สเตร็ปโตคอคไค ในน้ำลาย 1 มิลลิลิตร ผลการวิจัย: ในด้านที่ติดลวดจัดฟันพบว่า หลังจากใช้แปรงสีฟันอัลตร้าโซนิคแบบไม่เคลื่อนไหวจำนวนค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P=0.049) ในขณะที่แปรงสีฟันธรรมดาไม่พบความแตกต่าง (P=0.10) โดยเมื่อเทียบค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ของแปรงทั้งสองชนิด พบว่ากลุ่มแปรงสีฟันอัลตร้าโซนิคแบบไม่เคลื่อนไหว มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มแปรงธรรมดาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P=0.04) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่าง ของค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ในด้านที่ไม่ติดเครื่องมือจัดฟัน ส่วนดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ และจำนวนเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตร็ปโตคอคไค จากน้ำลาย พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการใช้แปรงทั้งสองชนิด และไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุปผลการศึกษา: ในการวิจัยนี้พบว่าประสิทธิผลในการลดแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์ของแปรงธรรมดาดีกว่าแปรงสีฟันอัลตร้าโซนิคแบบไม่เคลื่อนไหวในด้านที่ติดเครื่องมือจัดฟัน แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในด้านที่ไม่ติดเครื่องมือ และไม่พบความแตกต่างของการลดการอักเสบของเหงือก และจำนวนเชื้อ มิวแทนส์ สเตร็ปโตคอคไค
Share
COinS