Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERIZATION OF ENDOGLUCANASE AND GENOME ANALYSIS OF Lysobacter enzymogenes ISOLATED FROM TROPICAL SOIL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเอนโดกลูแคเนสและการวิเคราะห์จีโนมของ Lysobacter enzymogenes ที่คัดแยกจากดินเขตร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hunsa Punnapayak
Second Advisor
Donald Kobayashi
Third Advisor
Pongtharin Lotrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.891
Abstract
A tropical Lysobacter sp. with lytic enzyme activities was isolated in Thailand, using chitin enrichment procedure. Among nine isolates capable of carboxymethylcellulose degradation, only the strain 521 was identified as Lysobacter enzymogenes based on morphological and physiological traits, together with 16S rRNA sequence comparison and phylogenetic analysis. Variation of phenotypic characters, growth and endoglucanase production of L. enzymogenes 521 with respect to its counterpart from the temperate, L. enzymogenes C3, were observed. Endoglucanase produced by L. enzymogenes 521 under the optimal condition was purified in order to study its biochemical properties. The purified endoglucanase, with a molecular mass of 41 kDa, exhibited bifunctional hydrolytic activities of carboxymethylcellulase (CMCase) and chitosanase as revealed by zymogram analysis. The optimal pHs and temperatures for CMCase and chitosanase activity were 5.0, 40ºC and 5.0, 50ºC, respectively. The purified enzyme was stable at 40°C, and between pH 4 and 11. Alpha-cellulose and colloidal chitosan were found to be its most specific substrates with about 49 and 45% relative activity, respectively, with respect to that of CMC (100%). The 5.8-Mbp genome of L. enzymogenes 521 consisted of 5,008 protein coding genes and 94 RNA genes. Comparative genomic analysis indicated that L. enzymogenes 521 genome exhibited highly conserved orthologs to bacteria belonging to Xanthomonadaceae. From analysis of 33 genes encoding proteins in the glycoside hydrolase class, seven genes encoded proteins involving in cellulolytic degradation. Phylogenetic analysis of the endoglucanase gene and multiple alignment of its deduced amino acid sequence suggested that the endoglucanase Y (Cel8A) from L. enzymogenes 521 belong to the Family 8 glycoside hydrolases (GHF-8), with high similarity to the bifunctional endoglucanase (Cel8A) from Lysobacter sp. IB-9374 (98.3% amino acid sequence similarity).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lysobacter สายพันธุ์เขตร้อนที่ผลิตเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายหลายชนิดถูกคัดแยกได้ในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยการเสริมไคตินในกระบวนการคัดแยก จากแบคทีเรียจำนวน 9 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสได้ มีเพียงสายพันธุ์ 521 ที่สามารถจัดจำแนกชนิดได้เป็น Lysobacter enzymogenes บนพื้นฐานของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการของลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบคทีเรีย L. enzymogenes C3 สายพันธุ์จากเขตอบอุ่น พบความแตกต่างกันของฟีโนไทป์บางประการ การเติบโตและการผลิตเอนโดกลูแคเนสในสายพันธุ์ L. enzymogenes 521 เอนโดกลูแคเนสถูกผลิตขึ้นโดย L. enzymogenes 521 ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม และเมื่อทำให้บริสุทธิ์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางชีวเคมี เอนโดกลูแคเนสบริสุทธิ์ที่มีขนาดมวลโมเลกุล 41 กิโลดาลตัน มีไบฟังก์ชั่นแอคติวิตีของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูเลสและไคโตซาเนสโดยพบจากการวิเคราะห์ทางไซโมแกรม ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำงานของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูเลสอยู่ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5 และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และไคโตซาเนสอยู่ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5 และอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์เสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และช่วงค่าความเป็นกรดด่างระหว่าง 4 ถึง 11 แอลฟา-เซลลูโลสและสารแขวนลอยไคโตซานเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่จำเพาะที่สุดของเอนไซม์นี้ โดยมีค่าแอคติวิตีสัมพัทธ์ในการย่อยสลายอยู่ที่ 49% และ 45% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับค่าแอคติวิตีสัมพัทธ์ (100%) ในการย่อยสลายซีเอ็มซี จีโนมของ L. enzymogenes 521 มีขนาด 5.8 ล้านคู่เบส ประกอบด้วยยีนที่กำหนดรหัสโปรตีน 5,008 ยีน และอาร์เอ็นเอ 94 ยีน จีโนมของ L. enzymogenes 521 แสดงถึงยีนร่วมบรรพบุรุษ ที่คล้ายกับแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ในวงศ์ Xanthomonadaceae จากการวิเคราะห์ยีนที่กำหนดรหัสโปรตีนที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเอนไซม์ไกลโคไซด์ไฮโดรเลส 33 ชนิด พบว่ามี 7 ยีนที่สร้างโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องการการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการของยีนเอนโดกลูแคเนสและการเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนอนุมาน แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอนโดกลูแคเนส (Cel8A) จาก L. enzymogenes 521 ถูกจัดอยู่ร่วมกับไกลโคไซด์ไฮโดรเลส แฟมิลี 8 (GHF-8) และพบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับไบฟังก์ชั่นเอนโดกลูแคเนสจากแบคทีเรีย Lysobacter sp. สายพันธุ์ IB 9374 (98.3% amino acid sequence similarity)
Creative Commons License