Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SURVEILLANCE OF SWINE INFLUENZA VIRUSES IN THAILAND, 2011-2012
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2554-2555
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1762
Abstract
Swine Influenza Virus (SIV) causes respiratory disease in pigs and can be found in pigs worldwide. This study provided the information on the occurrence, subtype and serological profiles of SIV infection in Thailand during 2011-2012. Seven hundred and forty-five nasal swab samples and 571 serum samples of Thai pigs were collected for SIV surveillance during September, 2011 – March, 2012. The result showed that 186 nasal swab samples (24.97%) were positive for influenza A virus by real-time RT-PCR, however only 13 samples (1.74%) were successfully isolated. For subtype identification, SIV subtype H1N1 (n=10) and H1N2 (n=3) were identified. For serological analysis, 262 serum samples (45.88%) were positive by NP-ELISA. HI test showed specific antibodies to swH3N2 (15.41%; 88/571), swH1N1 (2.45%; 14/571) and pH1N1 (4.90%; 28/571) in pig serum tested. In conclusion, our results indicated that during 2011-2012, SIV subtype H1N1 and H1N2 were circulating in Thai pig populations and the endemic SIV-H1N1 was the dominate SIV subtype in Thailand. The information gained from this study can be used for SIV prevention and control in pig and human populations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรก่อให้เกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุกร เชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้สามารถพบได้ในสุกรทั่วโลก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ ชนิดสายพันธุ์ และซีรั่มวิทยาของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2554-2555 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างป้ายจมูก จำนวน 745 ตัวอย่าง และเลือด จำนวน 571 ตัวอย่าง ในช่วงเดือนกันยายน 2554 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2555 ผลการตรวจตัวอย่างป้ายจมูกโดยวิธี real-time RT-PCR พบว่ามีตัวอย่างบวก จำนวน 186 ตัวอย่าง (24.97%) และสามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรได้ จำนวน 13 ตัวอย่าง (1.74%) จำแนกเป็นสายพันธุ์ H1N1 จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง และสายพันธุ์ H1N2 จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง สำหรับผลการศึกษาทางซีรั่มวิทยาพบว่า สุกรมีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด เอ จำนวน 262 ตัวอย่าง (45.88%) เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี NP-ELISA และมีภูมิคุ้มแบบจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร แบ่งเป็น สายพันธุ์ H3N2 จำนวน 88 ตัวอย่าง (15.41%) สายพันธุ์ H1N1 จำนวน 14 ตัวอย่าง (2.45%) และสายพันธุ์ pH1N1 จำนวน 28 ตัวอย่าง (4.90%) เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี HI test ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2554-2555 มีการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1 และ H1N2 ในสุกรของประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1 เป็นสายพันธุ์หลักที่ทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการป้องกัน และควบคุมโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ทั้งในสุกร และมนุษย์ต่อไป
Share
COinS