Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASSESSMENT OF SOCIAL PROTECTION MECHANISMS FOR STATELESSNESS: A CASE STUDY OF ROHINGYA PEOPLE IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการคุ้มครองทางสังคมต่อความไร้รัฐ: กรณีศึกษาชาวโรฮิงยาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.782
Abstract
Rohingya people have been counted as the most vulnerable group of people in this region. Thailand as its border close to Myanmar becomes the strategic place of Rohingya for settling and also for waiting to go to Malaysia. In legal term, Rohingya immigrants in Thailand are recognized firstly as the ‘illegal immigrants’. In fact, there are various groups of Rohingya living in Thailand who are different in living condition, social circumstances and status staying both under and without Thai authority control. These varieties have affected to the different social protection that each Rohingya group in Thailand can gain. Based on qualitative method, this thesis uses in-depth interview to Rohingya respondents, key informants interview, non-participatory observation, case study and documentary research related to Rohingya in four different circumstances in Thailand. The fieldwork research was conducted in Bangkok, Nonthaburi, Pathumthani and Mae Sot district in Tak province. This thesis intends to examine how far Rohingya people in Thailand have been protected against the vulnerability of being stateless by social protection mechanisms. The purpose of this thesis is to explore and compare social protection of Rohingya in different circumstances in Thailand include Old and New Rohingya urban migrants, Rohingya trafficked persons and Rohingya displaced persons in temporary shelter. This thesis illustrates that Rohingya in Thailand can be categorized in four main groups include ‘Old Rohingya’ urban migrants, ‘New Rohingy’a urban migrants, Rohingya trafficked persons and Rohingya displaced persons in temporary shelter. ‘Old Rohingya’ refer to Rohingya who arrive Thailand before 2006 and most of them can speak Thai fluently. ‘New Rohingya’ refer to Rohingya who have just arrived Thailand in 2013 to 2015. Mostly, they came by boat and struggled in human trafficking cycle. For Rohingya trafficked persons, most of them have arrived Thailand as the similar route as ‘New Rohingya’. They have been justified as victims of human trafficking by Thai authority. For Rohingya displaced persons in temporary shelter, they mostly used to be ‘Old Rohingya’ urban migrants who voluntarily move to live in temporary shelter as they believe that they can gain quicker process of refugee status obtaining. To analyze the status of Rohingya people by using social protection concept, it has been found that, in promotive measures, all Rohingya groups gain the basic needs in different way. Rohingya trafficked persons obtain the regular basic needs from Thai authority. On the other hand, Rohingya displaced persons in temporary shelter who mostly are the unregistered displaced persons need to fulfill especially food by themselves. For transformative measures, Rohingya in all four groups still have the ability to raise their voice to protect their rights and negotiate with other related actors. For protective measures, there is just Rohingya trafficked persons who have been relieved the deprivation regularly. On the other hand, Old Rohingya and Rohingya displaced persons in temporary shelter have been relieved their deprivation by the assistance of both formal and informal protection providers. For preventive measures, this thesis demonstrates that ‘Old Rohingya’ urban migrants in Thailand obtain financial protection and medical insurance as similar as Thai citizens more than others Rohingya groups, but they regularly lack of saving money. At the end, ‘New Rohingya’ urban migrants have become the most vulnerable Rohingya group in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชาวโรฮิงยาถูกจัดว่าเป็นกลุ่มคนที่มีความเปราะบางมากที่สุดกลุ่มหนึ่งในภูมิภาคนี้ ประเทศไทยซึ่งมีพรมแดนติดต่อกับประเทศพม่ากลายเป็นจุดยุทธศาสตร์สำคัญของชาวโรฮิงยาสำหรับการลงหลักปักฐานและเป็นฐานก่อนการเดินทางต่อไปยังประเทศมาเลเซีย ในทางกฎหมาย ชาวโรฮิงยาที่อพยพเข้ามาในประเทศไทยในเบื้องต้น ถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็น “ผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฎหมาย" ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว มีชาวโรฮิงยาหลายกลุ่มที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีความต่างกันในด้านเงื่อนไขการใช้ชีวิต บริบทและสถานะทางสังคม ทั้งที่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของทางการไทยและไม่ได้อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของการไทย ความแตกต่างหลากหลายเหล่านี้มีผลต่อการได้รับการคุ้มครองทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกันของชาวโรฮิงยาในประเทศไทย จากการใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ใช้ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับชาวโรฮิงยา, การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก, การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม, การศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษา (Case study) และการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชาวโรฮิงยาที่อยู่ในสี่บริบทที่ต่างกันในประเทศไทย การลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลทำในกรุงเทพมหานคร, จังหวัดนนทบุรี, จังหวัดปทุมธานี และอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่าชาวโรฮิงยาในประเทศไทยได้รับการคุ้มครองจากความเปราะบางของการเป็นบุคคลไร้รัฐโดยกลไกการคุ้มครองทางสังคมอย่างไร จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือเพื่อสำรวจและเปรียบเทียบกลไกการคุ้มครองทางสังคมที่มีต่อชาวโรฮิงยาในสี่บริบทที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศไทยประกอบไปด้วย ด้วย กลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาเก่าและใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ย้ายถิ่นในเขตเมือง, ชาวโรฮิงยาเหยื่อในขบวนการการค้ามนุษย์ และชาวโรฮิงยาผู้ผลัดถิ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่พักพิงชั่วคราว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าชาวโรฮิงยาในประเทศไทยสามารถถูกจัดจำแนกออกได้เป็นสี่กลุ่มใหญ่ๆประกอบไปด้วย กลุ่มผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวโรฮิงยาเก่า, กลุ่มผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวโรฮิงยาใหม่, ชาวโรฮิงยาเหยื่อในขบวนการการค้ามนุษย์ และชาวโรฮิงยาผู้ผลัดถิ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่พักพิงชั่วคราว กลุ่มโรฮิงยาเก่า หมายถึงชาวโรฮิงยาผู้ที่อพยพมายังประเทศไทย ก่อนปี 2006 โดยส่วนมากโรฮิงยากลุ่มนี้สามารถพูดภาษาไทยได้อย่างคล่องแคล่ว กลุ่มโรฮิงยาใหม่หมายถึงชาวโรฮิงยาที่เพิ่งอพยพมายังประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2013 ถึง 2015 โดยคนกลุ่มนี้ส่วนมากมาทางเรือและตกเป็นเหยื่อในวงจรการค้ามนุษย์ สำหรับกลุ่มโรฮิงยาผู้เป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ที่ถูกให้สถานะโดยทางการไทย ส่วนใหญ่แล้วมีรูปแบบการเดินทางมายังประเทศไทยคล้ายกับกลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาใหม่ สำหรับกลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาผู้พลัดถิ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่พักพิงชั่วคราว ส่วนใหญ่แล้วคนกลุ่มนี้คือกลุ่มโรฮิงยาเก่าที่สมัครใจเข้ามาอยู่ในที่พักพิงชั่วคราว เนื่องจากเชื่อว่าจะได้รับสถานะผู้ลี้ภัยเร็วขึ้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์สถานะของชาวโรฮิงยาโดยใช้แนวคิดการคุ้มครองทางสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่าในด้านการส่งเสริม (Promotive measures) ชาวโรฮิงยาทุกกลุ่มสามารถเข้าถึงปัจจัยพื้นฐานในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มโรฮิงยาเหยื่อในขบวนการการค้ามนุษย์ ได้รับปัจจัยพื้นฐานจากทางการไทยอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ในขณะที่กลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาผู้พลัดถิ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่พักพิงชั่วคราวในฐานะผู้ไม่ได้รับสถานะผู้ผลัดถิ่นอย่างเป็นทางการ จำเป็นที่จะต้องหาอาหารเพิ่มเติมด้วยตัวเอง สำหรับการวัดด้านการปรับตัว (Transformative measures) ชาวโรฮิงยาทั้งสี่กลุ่มในประเทศไทยมีความสามารถในการเรียกร้องเพื่อปกป้องสิทธิของตัวเองรวมถึงต่อรองกับตัวแสดงที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆได้ ในส่วนของการคุ้มครอง (Protective measures) กลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาเหยื่อขบวนการการค้ามนุษย์ได้รับการบรรเทาความขาดแคลนอย่างสม่ำเสมอจากทางการไทย ในขณะที่กลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาเก่า และกลุ่มชาวโรฮิงยาผู้พลัดถิ่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่พักพิงชั่วคราว ได้รับการบรรเทาความขาดแคลนด้วยแหล่งผู้ให้การคุ้มครองทั้งที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ และทางด้านการคุ้มครองเชิงป้องกัน (Preventive measures) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่ากลุ่มโรฮิงยาเก่าในประเทศไทยได้รับการคุ้มครองทางการเงินและการประกันด้านการรักษาพยาบาลใกล้เคียงกับคนไทยมากกว่าโรฮิงยากลุ่มอื่นๆ แต่ไม่สามารถมีเงินออมได้ โดยสรุปแล้ว กลุ่มโรฮิงยาใหม่กลายเป็นกลุ่มโรฮิงยาที่เปราะบางมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License