Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of purified recombinant monomeric insulin from pichia pastoris KM17H on glucose uptake and glucose transporter 4 gene expression
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ที่ผลิตจากยีสต์ Pichia pastoris KM17H ต่อการนำเข้ากลูโคสและการแสดงออกของยีนขนส่งน้ำตาลกลูโคส ประเภทที่ 4
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarintip Sooksai
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.970
Abstract
Insulin is a hormone that is produced in pancreas. It is important for regulation of blood sugar level. The active form of insulin is monomer which contains 51 amino acids in two peptide chains. Currently, improvement of insulin production was done by using recombinant DNA technology in bacteria and yeasts. The obtained recombinant insulin is easier to be purified than the pancreatic insulin. This research has been using the recombinant yeast, Pichia pastoris KM71H (TP1), which has a cassette of monomeric insulin precursor (MIP) to produce recombinant MIP. The recombinant MIP was induced to be expressed by 0.5% methanol in MMH medium. The recombinant MIP expression was detected and quantitatively determination by dot-blot analysis and indirect competitive ELISA, respectively. The expression level of recombinant MIP was 16 mg/L. The molecular weight of MIP that was determined by MALDI-TOF mass spectra technique is 5756.95 Da. The recombinant MIP was purified from culture broth by two steps, i.e. SP sepharose fast flow cation exchange chromatography and 10 kDa Amicon centrifugal molecular weight cutoff. Afterwards, it was converted to active form by TPCK tryptic hydrolysis. The tryptic digested MIP was used to test the activity through the expression of glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) gene in H9c2 (2-1) rat myocardial cell line by real-time PCR. The results showed that the active MIP (11.20 ug/L) induced the expression of GLUT4 gene and the glucose in culture medium of H9c2 (2-1) cell line significantly reduced when the cell line was treated with the active MIP at the concentration 0.70 to 11.20 ug/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินซูลินเป็นฮอร์โมนที่ผลิตจากตับอ่อน มีหน้าที่ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ซึ่งอินซูลินที่ออกฤทธิ์ได้อยู่ในรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนทั้งหมด 51 ตัว และมีโครงสร้างเป็นเปปไทด์ 2 สาย ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาการผลิตอินซูลินโดยอาศัยเทคนิครีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเอนเอในแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ รีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้สามารถถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ง่ายกว่าอินซูลินที่สกัดมาจากตับอ่อน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้รีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์ Pichia pastoris KM71H (TP1) ซึ่งมีชุดควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ (MIP) เพื่อผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์ รีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกด้วย 0.5% เมธานอลในอาหาร MMH ซึ่งสามารถติดตามการแสดงออกของรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์วิธี dot-blot และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการผลิตด้วยวิธี indirect competitive ELISA พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์เป็น 16 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของอินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องวัดมวลโมเลกุล MALDI-TOF เป็น 5756.95 ดาลตัน ซึ่งรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน คือการใช้โครมาโตกราฟประเภท SP sepharose fast flow ในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และการคัดแยกตามขนาดโมเลกุลด้วยการปั่นเหวี่ยงผ่าน Amicon ขนาด 10 กิโลดาลตัน จากนั้นมันถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปที่ออกฤทธิ์โดยปฏิกิริยาการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ทริปซิน รีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินรูปแบบมอนอเมอร์ที่ถูกย่อยด้วยทริปซินแล้วถูกนำมาทดสอบการทำงานผ่านการแสดงออกของยีนขนส่งน้ำตาลกลูโคส ประเภทที่ 4 ในเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนูชนิด H9c2 (2-1) ด้วยวิธี real-time PCR ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อินซูลินมอนอเมอร์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ (ที่ความข้มข้น 11.20 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) สามารถเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีนขนส่งน้ำตาลประเภทที่ 4 ได้ และปริมาณน้ำตาลในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์สายพันธุ์ H9c2 (2-1) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อมีการเติมอินซูลินมอนอเมอร์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ที่ความข้มข้น 0.70 ถึง 11.20 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS