Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recreation behaviors and satisfaction of participants in the central urbanized Ho Chi Minh Cit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมทางนันทนาการ และความพึงพอใจของผู้มีส่วนร่วมในมหานครโฮจิมิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sombat Karnjanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1130
Abstract
Recreation is recognized as an essential instrument for enhancing quality of life. The importance and benefit of recreation have been demonstrated in many studies. The purposes of this study were to examine the recreation behaviors and satisfaction in the central urbanized HCMC. Quota sampling technique was adopted in this study. The researchers approached 400 respondents who were 18 years old and above and were participating in recreation activities at 5 sport centers, 5 culture centers and theaters, 5 local parks and theme park, and 5 shopping centers in the central urbanized HCMC to collect the data. The instrument of this study was the survey questionnaire which included three parts: 1). Participants’ demographic information; 2). Recreation behaviors and 3). Recreation satisfaction which adapted Leisure Satisfaction Scale. The statistics used for data analysis including frequency, percentage; mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA, and Post hoc Scheffe test was used for pairwise comparison. The findings of this study were: 1) Males and females occupied quite the same rate. Most of the respondents were from 26 to 40 years old. Single and married groups occupied approximately half of total respondents in each figure. More than a half of respondents have studied University/College and the majority occupation was Employee. 2) Respondents participated in recreation activities few times per month mostly. Music and Singing activities is the most popular recreation activity type. The most appropriate duration for recreation activities is from 1 to 2 hours on the weekdays and from 2 to 4 hours in the weekend. After 5 p. m. to 8 p.m. is the best time to participate in recreation activities in the central urbanized HCMC. In comparing the recreation behaviors of participants, t-test result showed that there were significant differences between male and female at the p-value ≤ 0.05, which indicated that men prefer the active recreation activities while women prefer the skillful and social interaction activities. One-way ANOVA results found the significant differences among age, education background, and marital status groups at the p-value ≤ 0.05. Specifically, the younger participants tend to participate more in active recreation activities and participants who were in others marital status enjoy recreational activities the most. The higher education background participants have the more often they participate in Reading, Speaking and writing activities. There was no significant difference in recreation behaviors among occupation groups 3) Participants were satisfied with the recreation activities; all 6 factors of recreation satisfaction were scored at the satisfied level. The statement “My recreation activities help me to relieve stress" got the highest agreement from participants and relaxation is the most satisfied factor of recreation in this city. In comparing the recreation satisfaction of participants, t-test result showed that there was no significant difference between male and female. One-way ANOVA results found the significant differences only among education background groups at the p-value ≤ 0.05, which showed that better-educated participants reported higher recreation satisfaction. There was no significant difference in recreation behaviors among age, marital status, and occupation groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นันทนาการได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต ความสำคัญ และประโยชน์ของนันทนาการได้แสดงเห็นจากงานวิจัยหลากหลาย วัตุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เ พื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมนันทนาการและศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการ ในเขตพื้นที่ส่วนกลางมหานครโฮจิมินต์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ใช้เทคนิคการแบ่งกลุ่ม แบบโควต้า เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ในแหล่งนันทนาการ ได้แก่ศูนย์วัฒนธรรม 5 แห่ง สวนสาธารณะในเมือง และ สวนสนุก 5 แห่งในนครโฮจิมินต์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ แบบสอบถามที่ประกอบด้วย 3 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 ข้อมูลประชาการศาสตร์ของการตอบ แบบสอบถาม ตอนที่ 2 พฤติกรรมการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการ และ ตอนที่ 3 ความพึงพอใจ ของผู้เข้าร่วม กิจกรรมนันทนาการ ซึ่งได้ปรับปรุงเครื่องมือจากแบบวัดความพึงพอใจ ในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเวลาว่าง (Leisure Satisfaction Scale) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ค่าความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้วิธีทดสอบค่าที (t – test) และ ทดสอบค่าเอฟ (F-Test) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One way ANOVA) ข้อค้นพบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ 1) เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกัน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 26-40 ปี เป็น กลุ่มคนโสดเเละกลุ่มเเต่งงาน มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามกำลัง ศึกษาในระดับ อุดมศึกษา เเละอยู่ในวัยทำงาน 2) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนันทนาการ 2-3 ครั้งใน 1 เดือน ดนตรีและร้องเพลง เป็นกิจกรรมนันทนาการที่นิยมที่สุด ช่วงเวลาเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 1-2 ชั่วโมงใน ช่วงวันทำงาน และ 2-4 ชม ในช่วงวันหยุด ช่วงเวลา 17.00-22.00 น เป็นช่วงเวลาเข้าร่วมกิจกรมนันทนาการในเขต มหานครโฮจิมินต์ เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม เพศชายและเพศหญิง มีพฤติกรรมแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคํญที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งเพศชายเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการที่ เคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย ส่วนผู้หญิงเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการประเภทใช้ทักษะ และกิจกรรมทางสังคม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความมีนัยสำคัญในกลุมอายุการศึกษา สถานภาพโสดสมรส ของผู้ตอบแบบ สอบถาม พบว่ากลุ่มเยาวชนมีแนวโน้มที่เข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมนันทนาการ ประเภทตื่นต้นผจญภัย และกลุ่มมีครอบครัวเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการมากที่สุด กลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ศึกษา ในระดับอุดมศึกษา เขาร่วมกิกรรมนันทนาการประเภท การอ่านวรรณกรรม การเขียน และการโต้วาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มอาชีพของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในกลุมอาชีพ 3) การสึกษาความพึงพอใจ พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีความพึงพอใจใน 6 ประเภท อยู่ในะดับมาก ดังนี้ข้อความที่ว่า “กิจกรรมนันทนาการช่วยให้ฉันผ่อนคลาย ลดความเครียด" ได้รับการยอบรับมากที่สุด และการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจเป็นความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด ของผู้ตอบแบบ สอบถามชาวมหานครโฮจิมินต์ ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจของเพศชายและเพศหญิง พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาถึงการเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มระดับศึกษา ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ที่มีการศึกษา มีความพึงพอใจมากกว่า ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับปานกลาง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบ พฤติกรรม การเข้าร่วมนันทนาการระหว่างระดับอายุ สถานภาพการเป็นโสด และอาชีพ พบว่าไม่มีการแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคํญ
Creative Commons License