Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of carbon surfcae by oxidation and ammonia treatment for CO2 adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนโดยการออกซิเดชันและการเติม หมู่เอมีนสำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2076
Abstract
Solid adsorption process is now considered as a potential technique to adsorb CO2 from the flue gas emitted via large industrial plants. Activated carbon was commonly studied as an adsorbent for CO2 capture since it provides potential properties such as high surface area, large pore volume, and low cost. The ability to adsorb CO2 onto the carbon sorbent depends on two main properties; that are, pore structure and surface chemistry. In this work, commercial coconut-based activated carbon (AC), benzene-derived carbon nano spheres (CB), and pyridine-derived carbon nano spheres (CP) were applied as the CO2 adsorbents. The CB and CP carbons were carbonized and then activated with CO2 to obtain activated CB (ACB) and activated CP (ACP), respectively. To modify the surface chemistry, activated carbons (AC, ACB and ACP) were treated by various surface treatment approaches including HNO3 oxidation, amination without HNO3 pre-oxidation, and amination with HNO3 pre-oxidation. The amount of CO2 uptake achieved by the modified carbons was more than the amount obtained by the raw activated carbons. The treatment caused change in the surface chemistry of activated carbon, while there was no significant change in porous property. These results indicated that surface functional groups were successfully incorporated onto the carbon surface and helped increase the CO2 adsorption capacity. The amination with pre-oxidized method gave the highest CO2 capacity of 1.76, 1.39, and 1.28 mmol/g (at 1 atm and 40 °C) for AC, ACB, and ACP, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการดูดซับด้วยของแข็งในปัจจุบันนี้ถือว่าเป็นเทคนิคที่มีศักยภาพที่ใช้ในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซไอเสียที่ปล่อยออกมาจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ ถ่านกัมมันด์เป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาศึกษากันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับใช้ในการเป็นตัวดูดซับ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่มีศักยภาพ เช่น มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง มีปริมาตรรูพรุนสูงและราคาถูก ความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลงบนคาร์บอนขึ้นอยู่กับ 2 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของพื้นผิว ในงานวิจัยนี้ถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์ที่ได้จากกะลามะพร้าว คาร์บอนทรงกลมขนาดนาโนที่เตรียมจากเบนซีน และคาร์บอนทรงกลมขนาดนาโนที่เตรียมจากพิริดีน ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับเป็นตัวดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ของคาร์บอนทรงกลมขนาดนาโนถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการเผาถ่านและการเพิ่มอำนาจการดูดซับโดยใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ถ่านกัมมันด์ได้ถูกนำมาปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะทางเคมีของพื้นผิวโดยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การออกซิเดชันด้วยกรดไนตริก การเติมหมู่เอมีนและการออกซิเดชันด้วยกรดไนตริกก่อนการเติมหมู่เอมีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคาร์บอนที่ได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนทางพื้นผิวสามารถที่จะดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ในปริมาณที่ มากกว่าตัวที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยน วิธีการที่ใช้ในการปรับเปลี่ยนต่าง ๆ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางเคมีของพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันด์ในขณะที่ลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นผิวไม่มีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงที่เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันได้ถูกเติมลงไปบนพื้นผิว ของคาร์บอนและช่วยในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การ ปรับปรุงโดยวิธีการออกซิเดชันด้วยกรดไนตริกก่อนการเติมหมู่เอมีนให้ค่าการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่สุดได้แก่ 1.76 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม สำหรับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกะลามะพร้าว 1.39 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม สำหรับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากเบนซีน และ 1.28 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม สำหรับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรึยมจากพิริดีน (ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดวัดที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ)
Creative Commons License