Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยกระดับระบบการจัดการความปลอดภัยของบริษัทที่ให้บริการการบินนอกชายฝั่ง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2042
Abstract
The main aim of the research is to enhance the safety management system through the introduction and tracking of safety performance indicator “non-compliance per flight hour”. All the non-compliances related to the main operational departments were gathered from the data base of the case study company for the year 2014. It was found that the non-compliances per flight hour were highest from the Aircraft Maintenance Department with the exact number being 3.30 non-compliances per flight hour. The scope of this research was therefore focused on the Aircraft Maintenance Department. Aircraft maintenance is a large department so the next step in the research was to narrow the focus to high risk events in the Aircraft Maintenance Department. Standard aviation Risk Assessment Matrix was used to assess all activities in aircraft maintenance department and the result showed “Release of an unairworthy aircraft to service” as the highest risk event that could happen from the Aircraft Maintenance Department. So, to be more specific, the research will be on how to lower the chances of this particular event ever occurring in the Aircraft Maintenance Department and thus enhancing safety management system with the improvement of the safety performance indicator “non-compliance per flight hour”. All possible root causes for the event “Release of an unairworthy aircraft to service” were identified from brainstorming. A total of 24 root causes were identified. Then the database of the non-compliances was looked at again to map each of the non-compliances in the year 2014 from the Technical Department to one of the root causes. The severity of each of the root causes were looked at as well. From the two results (severity and contribution to non-compliances), the top root causes were identified. Four top root causes were identified as follows: Aircraft/component structural failure or complex systems failure, Aircraft fuelled with contamination, Lack of human, financial, asset resources and inadequate working environment, Inadequate work instruction/reference/information. Several systems, processes, organizational restructuring and resources were put in place to lower the chances of the root cause from happening as much as possible. The safety performance indicator was again measured after implementation for the first 5 months of 2015. The results from different sources are as follows. Employee reports: decrease from 1.67 to 1.60 (4%), Customer reports: decrease from 0.30 to 0 (100%), Internal audit reports: decrease from 1.23 to 0.89 (28%), Department of Civil Aviation (DCA) reports: decrease from 0.10 to 0 (100%), Overall: decrease from 3.30 to 2.49 (25%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อยกระดับของระบบการจัดการด้านความปลอดภัย โดยใช้การแนะนำและการติดตามผลการดำเนินงานด้านความปลอดภัยจากตัวบ่งชี้ที่มีชื่อว่า "จำนวนรายการปฏิบัติงานที่ไม่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดต่อจำนวนชั่วโมงบิน" ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานหลักของบริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากฐานข้อมูลของบริษัทปี 2014 พบว่า หน่วยงานที่มีจำนวนรายการปฏิบัติงานที่ไม่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดต่อจำนวนชั่วโมงบินมีค่าสูงที่สุด คือแผนกบำรุงรักษาอากาศยาน ซึ่งมีค่าถึง 3.30 รายการปฏิบัติงานต่อชั่วโมงการบิน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นที่การทำงานของแผนกนี้ แผนกบำรุงอากาศยานเป็นหน่วยงานใหญ่ มีงานจำนวนมาก ซึ่งขั้นตอนต่อไปของการวิจัยได้เลือกงานที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้นมาก่อน โดยได้นำตารางการประเมินความเสี่ยงตามมาตรฐานการบินมาใช้ในการประเมินกิจกรรมทั้งหมดของแผนกบำรุงรักษาอากาศยาน ผลการประเมินพบว่า “การนำอากาศยานที่ไม่พร้อมไปให้บริการ" เป็นเหตุการณ์ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงสุด ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องหาวิธีการลดโอกาสของการเกิดเหตุการณ์นี้ เพื่อยกระดับระบบการจัดการด้านความปลอดภัย ด้วยการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพความปลอดภัย โดยวัดจากตัวบ่งชี้ "จำนวนรายการที่ไม่ปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดต่อชั่วโมงบิน" . จากการระดมสมองเพื่อหาสาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดสำหรับกรณี "การนำอากาศยานที่ไม่พร้อมไปให้บริการ” จะได้รากของสาเหตุถึง 24 สาเหตุ แล้วนำไปเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลของแผนกเทคนิคเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานที่ไม่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดในปี 2014 อีกครั้ง เพื่อหารากของสาเหตุสำคัญ พร้อมทั้งหาความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น รากของสาเหตุดังกล่าวได้แก่ 1) อากาศยาน ส่วนประกอบหรือระบบเกิดความบกพร่อง 2) เชื้อเพลิงของอากาศยานเชื้อเพลิงมีการปนเปื้อน 3) ขาดบุคลากร การสนับสนุนการเงิน ทรัพยากรและสภาพแวดล้อมของการทำงานอย่างเพียงพอ 4) ไม่มีคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน ข้อมูลและเอกสารอ้างอิงอย่างเพียงพอ จากนั้นได้มีการปรับกระบวนการ โครงสร้างองค์กร และทรัพยากร เพื่อลดโอกาสในการก่อให้เกิดรากเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดเท่าที่เป็นไปได้ แล้วทำการวัดตัวบ่งชี้อีกครั้ง หลังจากที่การดำเนินงานปรับปรุงเป็นเวลา 5 เดือนแรกของปี 2015 ผลที่ได้จากรายงานต่างๆ เป็นดังต่อไปนี้ จากรายงานของพนักงาน ลดลงจาก 1.67-1.60 (ลดลง4%) รายงานของลูกค้า ลดลงจาก 0.30 เหลือ 0 (สมบูรณ์ 100%) รายงานการตรวจติดตามภายใน ลดลงจาก 1.23 เหลือ 0.89 (ลดลง 28%) รายงาน DCA ลดจาก 0.10 เหลือ 0 (สมบูรณ์ 100%) โดยรวมแล้วตัวบ่งชี้นี้ลดลงจาก 3.30 เหลือ 2.49 (ลดลง 25%)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.