Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OPTIMIZATION FOR IMMOBILIZATION OF LIPASE FROM POTENTIAL LIPOLYTIC MICROORGANISMS FOR BIODIESEL PRODUCTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาภาวะเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับการตรึงรูปไลเพสจากจุลินทรีย์ที่มีศักยภาพในการสลายไขมันเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tikamporn Yongvanich
Second Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.961
Abstract
Lipases (Triacylglycerol acylhydrolases EC 3.1.1.3) are enzymes which catalyze the hydrolysis of triglycerides at the oil water interphase and generally applicable by many industries such as detergent, baking, oil and fats, hard surface cleaning, organic synthesis, leather, paper and in particular, the production of biodiesel, a renewable green energy. Although lipases can be naturally found in various animals and plants, the microbial lipases have played more important roles for industrial applications due to their rapid growth and high production. Nevertheless, the cost remains the obstacle by which the immobilization can alleviate the problem with higher stability and reusability of the enzymes. In this work, four types of microorganisms from natural sources and the recombinants were comparatively investigated for the potential source of lipase production. Consequently, the recombinant lipase from Aureobasidium pullulans (rAPL) expressed in methylotrophic yeast, Pichia pastoris was selected for the immobilization. In order to obtain the high production of lipase, the induction of expression was optimized by the addition of 2% pure methanol in the culture every 24 hours for the period of 120 hours. The obtained activity of the rAPL was 58.14 μmole/min/mg protein. Then, the optimal conditions for the immobilization of rAPL on the hydrophobic polymeric support, Amberlite XAD7HP by physical adsorption were obtained. 15 mg of rAPL in 50 mM acetate buffer at pH 5 were immobilized on 1 g of Amberlite XAD7HP and continuously stirred at 50°C for 2 hours. The activity of the immobilized rAPL was 5.67 μmole/min/g support. When free and immobilized rAPL were used to catalyze the transesterification for the production of biodiesel using palm oil as the substrate at 40°C for 12 hours, the percentages of the obtained product from the analysis by high performance liquid chromatography were found to be approximately 56 and 61%, respectively. The immobilized rAPL on Amberlite XAD7HP was stable at 40°C and still retained 86% of relative transesterification activity after second cycle use. Overall results indicated that biodiesel production could be accomplished by transesterification catalyzed by the immobilized rAPL on Amberlite XAD7HP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไลเพส (ไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอล เอซิลไฮโดรเลส EC 3.1.1.3) คือเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่ชั้นระหว่างน้ำมันกับน้ำ และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิด เช่น สารซักฟอก การทำขนมปัง น้ำมันและไขมัน การทำความสะอาดพื้นผิวแข็ง การสังเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ หนังสัตว์ กระดาษ และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ซึ่งเป็นพลังงานสะอาดที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ถึงแม้ว่าไลเพสสามารถพบได้ตามธรรมชาติในสัตว์และพืชหลากหลายชนิด แต่ไลเพสจากจุลินทรีย์มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม เนื่องจากเจริญเติบโตเร็วและให้ผลผลิตสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ราคายังคงเป็นอุปสรรค ซึ่งการตรึงรูปสามารลดปัญหานี้ได้เนื่องจากเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปมีความเสถียรที่สูงกว่าและสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบเปรียบเทียบจุลินทรีย์ 4 ชนิด จากแหล่งธรรมชาติและรีคอมบิแนนท์ เพื่อเป็นแหล่งผลิตไลเพสที่มีศักยภาพ ผลที่ได้คือ เลือกรีคอมบิแนนท์ไลเพสจาก Aureobasidium pullulans (rAPL) ที่แสดงออกในเมทิลโลโทรฟิกยีสต์ Pichia pastoris เพื่อใช้ในการตรึงรูป ในการหาภาวะเหมาะสมของการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตไลเพสที่สูง พบว่าทำได้โดยการเติมเมทานอลบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 2 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อทุก 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 120 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าการทำงานของ rAPL เท่ากับ 58.14 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน จากนั้นสามารถหาภาวะเหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึงรูป rAPL บนตัวค้ำจุนพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไฮโดรโฟบิก Amberlite XAD7HP ด้วยวิธีดูดซับทางกายภาพได้ โดยการนำ rAPL 15 มิลลิกรัม ในบัฟเฟอร์อะซิเตท เข้มข้น 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5 ตรึงบน Amberlite XAD7HP 1 กรัม และกวนผสมต่อเนื่องที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าการทำงานของ rAPL ตรึงรูปเท่ากับ 5.67 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อกรัมตัวค้ำจุน เมื่อใช้ rAPL อิสระและตรึงรูปเร่งทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันสำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่าได้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงประมาณร้อยละ 56 และ 61 ตามลำดับ rAPL ตรึงรูปบน Amberlite XAD7HP มีความเสถียรที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และยังคงค่าการทำงานสัมพัทธ์สำหรับ ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันร้อยละ 86 หลังจากการใช้รอบที่สอง จากผลทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้โดยทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งด้วย rAPL ตรึงรูปบน Amberlite XAD7HP
Creative Commons License