Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A PATH ANALYSIS OF PSYCHOTIC SYMPTOMS AMONG PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA AND METHAMPHETAMINE MISUSE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางความสัมพันธ์ของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่ใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.549
Abstract
This cross-sectional, descriptive correlation study aimed to explore the relationships among coping, medication use self-efficacy, expressed emotion, stressful life events, social support, and social functioning, and to test a model that explained the influences of these factors on the psychotic symptoms among schizophrenic persons that were misusing methamphetamines. The conceptual framework was guided by the Vulnerability-Stress Model of Schizophrenia (Nuechterlein & Dawson, 1984). A sample of 313 schizophrenic persons misusing methamphetamines was recruited using multi-stage sampling. All of the participants responded to a set of seven questionnaires, including the Demographic Data Questionnaire, the Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale, the Brief COPE, the Self-efficacy for Appropriate Medication Use Scale, the Family, Expressed Emotional Scale, the Thai version of the Stressful Life Events Questionnaire, and the Social Functioning Scale. A linear structural relationship (LISREL 8.72) was used to test the hypothesized path model. The study findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and explained 54% of the variance of the psychotic symptoms among schizophrenic persons and misusing methamphetamines (X2 = 8.28, df = 8, p-value = 0.41, X2 /df = 1.0, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.96, CFI = 1.00, RMSEA = 0.01). In addition, the highest total effect and the factors directly affection the psychotic symptoms were emotionally focused coping strategies (-.12, p < .01), medication use self-efficacy (-.09, p < .01), social functioning (.07, p < .01), positively expressed emotion (-.04, p < .05), and stressful life events (-.01, p < .05). In addition, the factors with the strongest indirect effect on the psychotic symptoms through medication use self-efficacy were problem-focused coping strategies (-.02, p < .01) stressful life event (-0.01, p < .05), and social functioning (- 0.01, p < .05). These findings demonstrated that emotional coping strategies, medication use self-efficacy, social functioning, positively expressed emotion, and stressful life events were important factors that influenced the psychotic symptoms among these individuals. Therefore, nursing interventions that are designed to manage these factors are crucial in order to reduce the psychotic symptoms in this population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงบรรยายในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเผชิญปัญหา การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการรับประทานยาอย่างเหมาะสม การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ในครอบครัว เหตุการณ์รุนแรงในชีวิต การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและการทำหน้าที่ในสังคมที่มีต่ออาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่ใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีนและเพื่อทดสอบแบบจำลองที่อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของการเผชิญปัญหา การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการรับประทานยาอย่างเหมาะสม การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ในครอบครัว เหตุการณ์รุนแรงในชีวิต การสนับสนุนทางสังคมการและทำหน้าที่ในสังคมที่มีต่ออาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่ใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีน ใช้ทฤษฎี The Vulnerability-Stress Model of Schizophrenia (Nuechterlein & Dawson, 1984) เป็นกรอบแนวคิด ในการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่ใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีน จำนวน 313 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา แบบวัดการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการรับประทานยาอย่างเหมาะสม แบบวัดการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ในครอบครัว แบบสอบถามเหตุการณ์รุนแรงในชีวิต แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบวัดการทาหน้าที่ในสังคม ทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลของสมมติฐานการวิจัยโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.72 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่มีการใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีนได้ร้อยละ 54 (X2= 8.28, df = 8, p-value = 0.41, X2/df = 1.0, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.96, CFI= 1.00 | RMSEA = 0.01) นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดทั้งโดยรวมและอิทธิพลทางตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่ออาการทางจิต ได้แก่ ( -0.12, p < .01) การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการรับประทานยาอย่างเหมาะสม (-0.09, p < .01) และการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคม (0.08, p < .01), การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์เชิงบวก (-.04, p < .05), และเหตุการณ์รุนแรงในชีวิต (-.01, p < .05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่ออาการทางจิตโดยส่งผ่านการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการรับประทานยาอย่างเหมาะสม ได้แก่ การเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา (-0.02, p < .01) เหตุการณ์รุนแรงในชีวิต (-0.01, p < .05) และการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคม (-0.01, p < .05) ตามลำดับ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์ การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการรับประทานยาอย่างเหมาะสม การทำหน้าที่ทางสังคม การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์เชิงบวกและเหตุการณ์รุนแรงในชีวิตเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่มีการใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีน ดังนั้น การพยาบาลควรออกแบบโดยการจัดการปัจจัยสำคัญดังกล่าวเพื่อลดอาการทางจิตในประชากรกลุ่มนี้
Creative Commons License